"Ydw, dw i'n gallu seiclo yn dda gyda fy mam i."

Translation:Yes, I am able to cycle well with my mother.

February 25, 2016

6 Comments


StephenDunscombe

I'm trying to decide whether I like any of "cycle" or "bicycle" or "bike" as a verb for "to ride a bicycle". I think "cycle" is the most alien to my idiolect, of the three.

February 25, 2016

QuantumDotty

Definitely its cycle for me

February 29, 2016

StephenDunscombe

I think by default I'd say "He biked up the hill." If someone said "He bicycled up the hill," that would make sense but sound a bit unnatural. For "He cycled up the hill," unless there was context to establish it, I would genuinely have to compare a number of definitions of the word "cycle" before eventually deciding that it was probably about bicycles.

February 29, 2016

QuantumDotty

Where are you from? I've always used the verb to cycle. There is also a National Cycling Network here in the uk http://www.sustrans.org.uk/ncn/map/national-cycle-network/about-network

February 29, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Northern Ontario.

I power cycle computers. (Put them through the cycle of powering down and up.)

I cycle through a set of options. (Iterate through them using some specific selection indicator.)

Both of those meanings of "cycle", as a verb, come to mind before "ride a bicycle". If I don't have context to suggest bicycles, it doesn't come to mind quickly. And if I do have context to suggest bicycles, the whole exchange suddenly sounds Very British.

February 29, 2016

Banma48

Cycling is the sport ... which is I suppose why the Brits would use cycle as the natural verb.

March 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.