"Mag das Mädchen die Schuhe?"

Translation:Does the girl like the shoes?

January 17, 2013

4 Comments


TheMauricio

So the word 'like' is able to go before both nouns? What other cases does this happen in German sentences?

January 17, 2013

Menschenkind

This is only possible since the syntax here is a question-structure. Liest du gerne? - Do you like to read? Spielst du gerne Schach? - Do you like to play chess? In a question which is formed like that, you put the verb in the very beginning.

January 17, 2013

mariaev

No audio was played.

March 22, 2013

ohnopandaho

Ich habe drei Fragen.

  1. Is 'Die Schuhe mag das Mädchen?' can be correct?

  2. Why is it 'die Schuhe' not 'den Schuhe' ?

  3. Are there any pattern in constructing a question?

April 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.