"Lle aeth o dydd Mawrth?"

Translation:Where did he go on Tuesday?

2/25/2016, 11:40:25 AM

12 Comments


JeanHaanstra

What is the difference between ble and lle? Is it S Wales and N Wales? If so it would be helpful if this was indicated. I'm getting so confused trying to learn 2 languages at a time - on the point of giving up.

3/29/2016, 9:10:53 AM

tampie85

It's just another way of saying it. Not depending on context or region.

5/14/2016, 1:54:11 PM

HerrArbo

Just learn to recognise both and use either.

8/25/2016, 3:29:43 PM

HaroldWonh

Shouldn't "on Tuesday" be "ddydd Mawrth"?

9/8/2016, 7:50:53 AM

Marc887701

That's what I was thinking too! Sometimes, that seems to get ignored on duolingo? (I have come across at least one other instance that I cannot fully pinpoint anymore right now though where I then put it down to just not understanding the grammar behind it quite yet :P)

8/24/2017, 9:55:30 AM

Randybvain

I think the same: firstly because adverbials of time are usually mutated, and secondly because there should be a mutation after the pronoun o. It looks as if there was some particle omitted.

10/29/2017, 3:23:59 PM

ibisc
Mod

There is not necessarily a mutation after a pronoun. That is a common misconception - when there is a mutation after a conjugated verb it is usually a mutation of the object of the verb, if there is one:

  • Gwnaeth y dyn gadair - The man made a chair (cadair is mutated because it is the object of the verb gwnaeth)
  • Gwnaeth e gadair - He made a chair (mutation as before)

...ddydd Mawrth would be usual here for ‘...on Tuesday’, with dydd being mutated because it is the first element of an adverb if time. However, some people sometimes ignore that, as has happened here, and it is not always taught to beginners.

10/29/2017, 4:17:09 PM

deipnosophista

I've not come across mutation after the SW pronoun "e" or "fe".

10/29/2017, 3:42:23 PM

KevinSimmons2010

"Where did he go on Tuesday?" should be allowed as well

2/25/2016, 11:40:26 AM

Hatakend

That's what I put and it was accepted.

3/15/2016, 1:26:37 PM

Ceridwen_dt

Agreed. This is more natural for some speakers of English.

2/25/2016, 12:55:34 PM

deipnosophista

It's a difference between British and American usage, I think: the British usually insert the preposition, the Americans usually omit it.

10/29/2017, 3:41:19 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.