"Ile płacę?"

Translation:How much do I pay?

February 25, 2016

3 Comments


br0d4
Mod

How much do I owe you?

February 25, 2016

Emwue

Biorąc pod uwagę tendencję Duo do literalnych tłumaczeń, to raczej byłoby "Ile [ci/tobie] jestem winien?", nie? ;)

February 25, 2016

StevenHill989886

I can only say that in British English you can not say

How much do I pay?

Well of course you can say it but it would be grammatically incorrect if you were asking the question of how much you needed to pay for something.

You could say

How much?

Many people do and it's very slightly inpolite / abrupt.

It probably is the closest to 'Ile płacę?'

Otherwise it would have to be

How much will it be? Or How much will it cost? Or How much do I need to pay?

Etc.

You can only use 'how much' + uncountable noun / singular or plural noun or with the verb cost or be.

'How much do I pay' would only make sense in the context of asking someone how much you routinely paid for something in the past. Eg. In the context of monthly payments for electricity. (How much do I pay [every month for electricity])

April 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.