1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я написала чуть-чуть больше …

"Я написала чуть-чуть больше Сергея."

Translation:I wrote a tad more than Sergey.

February 25, 2016

66 Comments


IvaKnight

ell, we Scots would say "a wee taddy more", just to add to all the nonsense


PolyJack

In my part of Scotland, we'd say "a peerie bit mare". :)


Oemerich

I love you Scots! ))) And not just a wee bit, ay?!


kpagcha

And what does "a tad" mean? Like "a bit"?


Theron126

A tad is perhaps slightly smaller than a bit. Though of course these are both wonderfully imprecise terms.


zickovski

I have never heard 'a tad' before!


FinnCatter

Why doesn't it accept Sergei?


Theron126

I think accepted transliterations are automatically generated. You can report it, I guess, but I would very strongly recommend learning and using Cyrillic.


FinnCatter

Sorry, I realise I was unclear - I meant when given the Russian Сергей/Сергея, why doesn't it accept 'Sergei' as the English equivalent (when asking for the English) From your answer though, I now realise that it probably sticks completely to one standard transliteration system, even for names (but I automatically wrote 'Sergei' not 'Sergey', as I have two friends who write 'Sergei' when writing in English).


Theron126

Oh, good grief. I shouldn't try to multitask. It's my brain that's unclear - obviously you're translating to English here. Yeah, "Sergei" is a common enough transliteration, it ought to be accepted.


TahitiTrotsky

The Russian чуть-чуть is quite close to the Japanese word ちょっと (pronounced chotto) with a similar meaning: slightly, a little, a bit, somewhat.


_ndhai

Haha, In Vietnamese we have "chút-chút", which sounds exactly like чуть-чуть with the same meaning.

... Chotto matte onisan~


Christa699348

Any particular reason a male voice is recorded using the feminine past tense, which can be used only when the subject is female?


ZaidRockso

can you say "Я написала чуть-чуть больше (чем) Сергея.


Theron126

If you say "чем" then you need to use nominative case - "больше Сергея" or "больше чем Сергей".


SLzrnk

Yes "... чем Сергей"


_ndhai

Chút chút :))


daniels_pa

Why is "I have written a tad better than Sergey" wrong? How would one go about saying that?


va-diim

Чуть лучше Сергея


SLzrnk

Can I say "I wrote slightly more than Sergey"?


daniels_pa

Yup I wrote that as well and got flagged as wrong


nahuatl1939

in spite of my having informed DUO twice about the problem of chut-chut, they still haven't made the necessary correction ! I cannot proceed and finish the tree because if I write chut'-chut' with an apostrophe like DUO does, they say it is wrong ! and if I write it without the apostrophe they say it is also wrong !! I am stuck here !


TahitiTrotsky

Would anyone accept "I wrote a smidgen more?"


Henry741757

The problem with colloquialisms is that there's loads of them and you have no idea which ones will be accepted. In this case, I wrote "teeny bit", which wasn't accepted.


johncummin7

Can i use побольше instead?


clairelanc3

What does "a tad more"mean? Isn't "a bit more" correct too? I know "tad"only in "tadpole"...


jtaylor162

DL rejects "I wrote a little more than Sergei," I guess because "little" is just not colloquial enough...


Ken138609

a bit = a tad in English


Duane258217

In this construction I read "I wrote a bit more .... Sergey" Sergei can be in Accusative animate or Genitive but why does any of those would mean "Than" I am used Чём when using comparatives. Can anyone help me here please.


va-diim

больше/меньше + genitive is what makes a comparison. Forget accusative animate, you're just confusing yourself. If you use чем (not "чём"!), than the object being compared stays in the nominative.


va-diim

It should be "Serghei" in English, with an "h," otherwise Americans say "sirjee" because a "g" before "e" makes a "j" sound.


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

Can it also mean "slowly"?


nahuatl1939

DUO DOES NOT ACCEPT THE TRANSLITERATION OF 'CHUT-CHUT ! NOR DOES IT ACCEPT CHUT'-CHUT' WHICH IS EXACTLY WHAT DUO GIVES AS AN ANSWER !!A so I am blocked and cannot finish the tree !!!


99TjNs

What the hell is this?


chris991277

Who cares how Sergey's name is spelled...no one!


va-diim

It doesn't matter who cares about it. It matters that the name gets mispronounced "sirjee" because of the spelling.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.