"Я написала чуть-чуть больше Сергея."

Translation:I wrote a tad more than Sergey.

February 25, 2016

44 Comments


IvaKnight

ell, we Scots would say "a wee taddy more", just to add to all the nonsense

May 5, 2016

PolyJack

In my part of Scotland, we'd say "a peerie bit mare". :)

July 16, 2016

Oemerich

I love you Scots! ))) And not just a wee bit, ay?!

September 12, 2019

kpagcha

And what does "a tad" mean? Like "a bit"?

February 25, 2016

Theron126

A tad is perhaps slightly smaller than a bit. Though of course these are both wonderfully imprecise terms.

February 25, 2016

FinnCatter

Why doesn't it accept Sergei?

June 26, 2016

Theron126

I think accepted transliterations are automatically generated. You can report it, I guess, but I would very strongly recommend learning and using Cyrillic.

June 26, 2016

FinnCatter

Sorry, I realise I was unclear - I meant when given the Russian Сергей/Сергея, why doesn't it accept 'Sergei' as the English equivalent (when asking for the English) From your answer though, I now realise that it probably sticks completely to one standard transliteration system, even for names (but I automatically wrote 'Sergei' not 'Sergey', as I have two friends who write 'Sergei' when writing in English).

June 26, 2016

Theron126

Oh, good grief. I shouldn't try to multitask. It's my brain that's unclear - obviously you're translating to English here. Yeah, "Sergei" is a common enough transliteration, it ought to be accepted.

June 26, 2016

zickovski

I have never heard 'a tad' before!

September 23, 2016

SLzrnk

Can I say "I wrote slightly more than Sergey"?

April 10, 2016

ZaidRockso

can you say "Я написала чуть-чуть больше (чем) Сергея.

November 21, 2016

Theron126

If you say "чем" then you need to use nominative case - "больше Сергея" or "больше чем Сергей".

November 21, 2016

ZaidRockso

thanks!

November 21, 2016

SLzrnk

Yes "... чем Сергей"

November 21, 2016

nahuatl1939

in spite of my having informed DUO twice about the problem of chut-chut, they still haven't made the necessary correction ! I cannot proceed and finish the tree because if I write chut'-chut' with an apostrophe like DUO does, they say it is wrong ! and if I write it without the apostrophe they say it is also wrong !! I am stuck here !

May 13, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

Would anyone accept "I wrote a smidgen more?"

May 16, 2017

Henry741757

The problem with colloquialisms is that there's loads of them and you have no idea which ones will be accepted. In this case, I wrote "teeny bit", which wasn't accepted.

March 6, 2018

johncummin7

Can i use побольше instead?

July 6, 2018

clairelanc3

What does "a tad more"mean? Isn't "a bit more" correct too? I know "tad"only in "tadpole"...

November 6, 2018

TahitiTrotsky

The Russian чуть-чуть is quite close to the Japanese word ちょっと (pronounced chotto) with a similar meaning: slightly, a little, a bit, somewhat.

November 8, 2018

99TjNs

What the hell is this?

June 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.