1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá seoladh ar an nuachtán."

" seoladh ar an nuachtán."

Translation:There is an address on the newspaper.

February 25, 2016

6 Comments


mascha53

In English we wouldn't say that there was an address on the newspaper. I think that "in" should be accepted even if it isn't the literal translation of "ar".


scilling

I wouldn’t use “on” for an address that was found in a newspaper article or advertisement, but I would use “on” for an address in a newspaper’s mailing label, or for one that was handwritten on a newspaper.


Knocksedan

If I'm talking to someone on the phone, and they call out an address and I grab a newspaper because it's the only thing to hand and I write that address down, there's an address "on the newspaper".

Ar an nuachtán means "on the newspaper". Sa nuachtán means "in the newspaper".


Shivaadh

It sounds so beautiful!


MaryQuin1

Is 'Seoladh ' not pronounced ' shol -oo' ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.