1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não gosto do humor dele."

"Eu não gosto do humor dele."

Translation:I do not like his humor.

December 27, 2013

13 Comments


Jim27Swanson

'I do not like his mood' is wrong. Why?

December 27, 2013

emeyr

I think that this sentence refers not to mood but to that person's "sense of humor" -- what he finds amusing. Most English speakers would probably say: "I don't like his sense of humor."

March 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    For English speakers, I don't think there's ambiguity here. However for French speakers, it wouldn't be clear, necessarily.

    My dictionary (FR/PT) gives "good mood" as "(estar de) bom humor" and "bad mood" as "(estar de) mau humor"

    July 2, 2015

GScottOliver

    2017/08/31 It is accepted now.

    August 31, 2017

Paulenrique

    just report it!

    December 27, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

    What is the difference in Portuguese between "I don't like his humour" and "I don't like his mood"?

    May 20, 2014

spangloid

    Is there a direct translation of 'sense of humour' in Pt, or is 'humour' alone used to mean this?

    January 10, 2015

LeonCarmona

    senso de humor

    May 16, 2015

JoanTorpay

    The American spelling is humor but the English spelling is humour

    February 1, 2014

todji

    Anyone else havebtrouble heariing 'humor'? It sounded like 'more' to me, I couldn't hear the first syllable.

    July 30, 2014

GScottOliver

    Yes "she" does elide over that first syllable: "doumor". This is a good reason always to use the slow speed when it's a listening exercise, just to catch those unstressed syllables. It happens a lot in Italian, too.

    August 31, 2017

reno300

    Yeah I couldn't catch that word either, I thought it was amor, and ended up writing "eu nao gosto do amor dele". Amor and humor are probably not two words I would want to confuse when talking to a Brazilian :-)

    December 4, 2014

JCMcGee

    I don't think you should hear it.

    I'm not sure that the 1st "h" is pronounced in Portuguese....I know that it isn't in Spanish?

    March 25, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.