1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana pequeña piensa qu…

"Mi hermana pequeña piensa que es normal, pero yo no."

Translation:My little sister thinks she is normal, but I do not.

January 17, 2013

144 Comments


guob

How are we to tell the difference between the answer given and "My sister thinks it is normal, but I do not". That's what I put, and it is apparently correct, but it seems to me that the change from "she" to "it" alters the meaning significantly.


dmar198

It does change the meaning significantly, and therefore if you were going to say this sentence in reality, you would probably put "ella" before "es" if you wanted to make it clearer. Unless you could already tell what you meant because of the context, which would be likely. You have to remember that for a lot of these sentences we don't get the context, and therefore there are sometimes several possible meanings.


noonook-nooky

Out of context, you can't. Grammatically this sentence is correct, but to avoid the confusion on what is talked about, the pronoun "ella" would be necessary: "Mi hermana piensa que es normal" (means more "my sister thinks it is normal", implying that something else they talked about before or did is normal. It can be herself). "Mi hermana piensa que ella es normal" (means "my sister thinks that she is normal")


Phil46

Weird sentence, where does "thinks she is" come in piensa?


CMcV1

Piensa= thinks Es= "she is" or "it is" in this context


RSvanKeuren

The Spanish sentence would be better using "cree": Mi hermana cree [believes] que es normal.... Pensar means to think about; creer means to believe, which is what is meant here.


jonathanbost

However, "pensar que" has a slightly different meaning. It means "to think that" as in "to believe that."


percyflage

It's driving me nuts to get through this lesson, hardest one yet, for me. This time I put "...but not I" - that is wrong apparently, although I believe it to be an acceptable usage. Aghh.


Bob7074

"But not I" is proper English, while "but not me" is widely accepted. I'm with you on this one, percyflage!


Carnaedy

I may be reading to deeply into this, but... "but not I" would most likely mean "she doesn't think I'm normal", right?


territech

In English, a sentence must have a subject and a verb. But sometimes we omit either because it is "understood." Technically, correct English is "My sister thinks she is normal, but I do not think so." A shorter version of "I do not" is "not I". This is still correct, because "I" is the subject of that clause and "think so" can be omitted because it is assumed to be the same verb as in the preceding clause. "Not me" is technically incorrect, because the correct personal pronoun for the subject of a sentence is "I". You would never say "me not think so" and therefore you should not use "me" just because the verb is omitted. Such phrases as "It's me" and "not me" are really incorrect grammar, but have become accepted over the past few decades, simply because its such a common mistake that most Americans do not recognize it is wrong.


boubouki

I wrote .... but I do not think so and it was wrong...


territech

I don't think DL should mark that wrong; however, to keep similar sentence structure, they should accept "but not I". That seems to be the most direct translation.


AlwaysBeClosing

I wrote 'but I don't' and it was accepted.


itsjxsmine

"but i dont" and "but i do not" are the same


Tanya_Lynn

I'm no expert (or grammar dictator) but I believe the structure of "My sister thinks it is normal, but not I." is incorrect in modern English. "But not me." would also be incorrect, because you wouldn't say "Me think it is normal.", you would say "I think it is normal." I answered "but I do not" and it was accepted.


territech

I think "but not I" should be accepted as correct English; however, it would be unusual for someone to say it in informal conversation. It seems quite normal to me in literature.


Celesar

Merriam-Webster has already launched a campaign promoting a new, intransitive usage of the verb "to lay", as in, "I'm laying down for a while".

Maybe we should also replace "leave" with "left"? Ex.: I'm gonna left at 4. You ready to left yet? We can't left him behind!

Our language is becoming a freaking garbage can. Let's do our best to forestall that.


BarbaraMorris

The ship sailed on intransitive "lay" a long time ago. Descriptivists accept it and I think prescriptivists are probably fighting a losing battle.

This article suggests that the rule against intransitive "lay" is recent. http://www.macmillandictionaryblog.com/laying-down-the-lie-of-the-land

The article doesn't say so, but I wonder if this is another rule made up by the Victorians who gave us the rules about not splitting infinitives and not putting prepositions at the end.

Our language has always been a freaking garbage can. That's why it's such a rich language.


RSvanKeuren

Not so: the distinction between lie and lay goes back many centuries. Lie is intransitive. Lay is transitive: it means to cause to lie. We have several of these pairs in English, including sit and set. This issue is a matter of clarity.


OneVerce

Just try to make it make sense in English than a literal translation, that usually yields loss of hearts.


SusannaEDavis420

A lot of this is driving me nuts, too, but just keep going. It may become clearer later on.


percyflage

Probably, but then something else will be driving you nuts :) At least, that's the way it works for me. The good news is that when I do the reviews of previous lessons....they have gotten easier (Do you like that bit of grammar, eh?).


SusannaEDavis420

Yes! I have found earlier lessons to have gotten easier, percyflage. Really, I've never been the greatest at English grammar and am unfamiliar with a lot of the grammar terms. I hated diagramming sentences, and now that's coming back to haunt me. I learned English by reading comic books and my older brother's Mad magazines!


justabaldguy

Why is "small" not allowed? It's one of the choices in the menu.


upfielder

You don't say small sister, you say little sister.


arditampuu

this is a spanish class, not english class.

if i'm not a native english speaker, it's easy to make the mistake and use the word "small". simply because i don't know noone would ever say that in english and not beacuse i don't understand the meaning in spanish.

thus, when using the word "small" I am penalized for my english skills, not my spanish skills. The same happens if I accidentally use a wrong preposition in English when translating (a mistake between in/on/at).


mawileboy

if you say "small sister", you are changing the meaning of the phrase in english, though. I know it's probably difficult to try to learn spanish-to-english if you aren't a native english speaker, but this course seems to be built for people that are native english speakers, and they (that is, we, since I'm included) need to be marked down for an incorrect translation.


territech

It is very ambitious to go through this course when English is not your first language. It is must be incredibly difficult, and I admire you for doing it. I am certain you will emerge with better command of both languages, even though you have to struggle with it. Hang in there.


SusannaEDavis420

arditampuu, many (most?) native English speakers have problems with English grammar sometimes, too! It's amazing you are challenging yourself this way -- good for you; keep going!


AlwynM

Duolingo is specifically aiming to teach you to translate between English and Spanish (even if you are more interested in just learning Spanish).


MikeyDC65

There is a distinct difference between "My small sister" and "My little sister". They don't mean the same thing. My small sister implies she is small in size (short, thin, small bones, etc). However, my little sister implies my younger sister (age).

That said, I can't think of ever hearing "my small sister" spoken. If you wanted to describe her size you would likely say something like: "My sister, who is small, thinks she is normal."


Jonissimo

I think it should be accepted to refer to my sister as being physically small even if it is not particularly elegant. There are much weirder sentences on duolingo.


bykergrrl

Had the same problem.


SvensonSre

Had the same Problem!


PitchPine1

Because that's not how Spaniards talk. You're "allowed" to say anything you want.


MinombreesDJ

I used "small" and it was accepted. However, it did not accept the part after that "thinks that is normal, but I do not."


casedinlight

Proper English would say "Thinks that that is normal". You're kind of saying "thinks (missing word) that is normal". But, to your defense, this sentence says "Thinks that (missing word) is normal" and you just have to guess that it's either "it" or "she".


mirrinias

Is "hermana pequeña"or "hermana menor"more common?


elisabethshah

It's very similar to "little sister" and "younger sister" in English -- "hermana pequeña" is more common in casual, affectionate contexts, but "hermana menor" is more common in official, formal ones.

You may also hear "hermana chiquita", "hermana chica", or "hermanita [menor]".

An internet search result count can give you a rough estimate of the prevalence of various terms, too -- just keep in mind that's going to be biased toward (a) informal writing and (b) anything that involves a pop culture reference. ("Hermanita", for example, is best known to the internet as a song title.)


mjacobs

Why can't it also be "but I do not think so"?


territech

This is correct and was accepted by Duolingo.


Gangrelito

Maybe it was accepted, but now (28.04.'14.) it's not... I've reported it.


cactusfish

There is nothing here to indicate the word "she" as opposed to "it". Is this just a commonly accepted implication?


PoppyZed

I agree. I only chose she thinks she is normal instead of it is normal because I happen to have a little sister so I gravitated to it naturally :) Though I dislike that it and he/her are the same word in many latin languages, I imagine they have far worse complaints about English.


ogrig

You could have used "she", "he" or "it" and any of them would have been correct here. You need the context to get the actual message.

I understand why it is difficult for English speakers to get used to this, but it is not any better in your language. It's just slightly different. Let's assume that the phrase would have been "my little sister thinks she is normal". You still don't know if she's talking about Jane, Mary or the pet turtle. Or, to put it another way: you won't understand what she's talking about unless you know what she's talking about :-)


JohnMCronin

If you listen to the audio lady say this slowly, you can hear her breathe after "pequeña."


BendytheInkDemon

Said every older sibling ever


hlnmecca

Pequena means little. Thus, my little sister is acceptable. Baby sister also Can mean little sister.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not "My little sister thinks it is normal, but I am not?"


mirrinias

    Because the sentence doesn't specify what "it" is -- if this was used in conversation, you would have to have context to know whether the person was saying "my little sister thinks that IT'S normal" or "my little sister thinks that SHE is normal". There's a native speaker above in the comments that says that the first sentence is far more likely. Therefore, if the speaker of this sentence says "my little sister thinks it is normal" and then "but I am not", it doesn't make sense. You'd have to repeat a verb in there to get "but I am not" -- pero no yo soy.

    I hope I've explained it well enough. If I haven't, I can try to reword it.


    [deactivated user]

      mirrinias- thanks for the explanation!


Theresa8684

      Why exactly do you need the word "que" in this sentence?


BarbaraMorris

      "que" means "that". In English you can say either "She thinks that she is normal" or "She thinks she is normal" (with an implied "that"). But the "que" isn't optional in Spanish.


Mojo.rojo

      great answer, thanks


logix

      I know I'm jumping the gun a bit, but wouldn't this sentence require the subjunctive?


Carnaedy

      Indicative is used in the secondary clauses, when the main clause introduces them as

      • opinions of certainty -- "Estoy segura que es normal", "Pienso que es normal";
      • objective facts -- "Es verdad que es normal", "No hay duda que es normal".

      Subjunctive is used when neither of the two is introduced, that is, we are dealing with

      • opinions of doubt -- "Dudo que sea normal", "Es posible que sea normal";
      • subjective feelings -- "Quiero que sea normal", "Es bueno que sea normal".

      Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm


logix

      That is true, however because the sentence says "she thinks" doesn't this introduce neither an opinion of certainty nor objective fact?


BarbaraMorris

      I think (heh) that "she thinks" does introduce an opinion of certainty.

      "She wonders" would indicate that she is uncertain, but "she thinks" and "she believes" indicate that she herself is certain, whether or not it is actually true.


BitesWhenBitten

      How come, "My little sister thinks that is normal, but not I." Is incorrect? I think this is the most literal translation, and it holds the same meaning as alternative translations such as, "...thinks it is normal..." Which, I have seen is a more common translation here. Any help would be appreciated so I can avoid this mistake.


57flora

      I put My little sister thinks that is normal but i do not it this because i didnt put the assumed it in. As in that it is normal and why


MayNguyen2

      One of the most practical sentences in Duolingo.


Sfdoc

      I translated the second half as...but not "I" Which would pass the test...I do not think vs. me do not think. Please explain.


Dormouse

      Just checking in, but "hermana pequeña" doesn't mean little sister like it does in English, right? Doesn't it signify actual size? As in, "my sister who is smaller in size than me but may or may not be older".


hlnmecca

      I think they are referring to her size.


rebotica

      ...".but i , no. "should be acceptable as there is no verb in the second spanish clause.


Carnaedy

      Except that is not correct English. If you are negating a verb, you just replace it with the token "do", so, "do not".


rebotica

      I dont know if you are correct to say its "not correct English" What I do know is I have witnessed my response in common usage with English speakers. Many of the DL translations from the Spanish are anything but correct English.


BarbaraMorris

      I think "but I, no" is fine in spoken English. But it should really be punctuated like this:

      "My little sister thinks she is normal. But I? No."


cansu.gurk

      I guess this sentence may mean "My little sister thinks that she is normal, but I do not.", "My little sister thinks that it is normal, but I do not." and also "My little sister thinks that she is normal but I am not." Is that right?


howcheng

      No, your third translation wouldn't work. To get "but i am not" you would need "pero yo no soy".


kata47

      What is the clue for "she" is normal versus "it" is normal?


territech

      none. could be either one.


alejandrocarmo

      Why? "My small sister thinks that's normal, but I don't think it",, it is wrong.

      It would be something normal or no?. En español piensa que ("algo") es normal or that she same (herself) is normal.


territech

      Your translation seems grammatically correct, but we native English speakers would not say that. We would say "I don't think so" instead of "I don't think it."


Mojo.rojo

      I wrote, "My little sister thinks that is normal, but I do not." this was marked as correct. I totally missed she, but was marked correct??????????? confusing


territech

      You got lucky. But "it" instead of "that" would be 100% correct. (I think.)


mohammed.d

      The only difference between my answer and the standard one is the term : but I dont think so . Can you please tell my why it's incorrect ?


territech

      It should be correct. That's the most likely way an American would say it. "Not I" is the most literal translation, but less likely to be used in informal conversation.


btc2102

      "My little sister thinks that she is normal but I don't think so." Really? I get screwed over for adding "so"? This is idiomatic English!


EugeneTiffany

      That is like what I wrote and I reported that it should have been accepted.

      It is totally correxf.


cc2014es

      I think for a learner you need to include the "que" inthe translation as "that". And it could be either it or she and thus in proper Spanish the speaker would make this clear by adding ella to emphasise ...


CLGN

      Sounds kinda mean (:


      [deactivated user]

        I said ~ que ella es normal ~ and DL marked it wrong and said the same except it left out 'ella' whic made the English translation sound a bit off. Did anyone else gets this aswell?


KieraJA

        This sounds like something my brother would say about me....


altatango

        Most useful phrase yet. My little sister will be thrilled when I come out with this one.


ken.goodwi

        ¡Sí! Ella es loco!

        Lol...is that right?


marilu_lu

        MY LITTLE SISTER DO THINKS IS NORMAL BUT I DO NOT?? NO ES CORRECTO?


Susan_BM

        In English you must say "thinks it is", NOT "do thinks is" - she thinks IT is normal.


roxanne.ro1

        How were we supposed to know she was talking about herself?? To me this sentence says: My sister thinks it is normal, but I do not.


Goshe77

        I wrote," My little sister thinks it is normal, but I do not" and it was marked correct. I am very confused. This is not the same meaning as the above translation.


ken.goodwi

        Ayudarme por favor,

        I wrote my little sister thinks that is normal but i do not. DL says My little sister thinks that "it" is normal but i do not. The above says "she" is.

        So my question or questions are , should "that is normal" be acceptable; where does "she/it" come from in this sentence?

        I used to get this one correct a few months back with "she" but i think it was only because i knew thats what DL expected. After a 2 month break I can not see where "she is" or "it is" would be coming from.


Michael_Black

        why can't you make piensa reflexive? does 'mi hermana pequena se piensa que es normal, pero yo no' not work?


BarbaraMorris

        That's interesting; pensarse is new for me. spanishdict says "pensarse" means "to consider oneself". So maybe this sentence should only be translated as "my sister thinks it is normal". Although with "she is normal" could be talking about some other person previously discussed.


AJMader

        I get the rest of the sentence Mi hermana pequeña piensa que es normal, pero yo no." But why "que" which is more in the "what" or "which" range and not "su" -- her?


BarbaraMorris

        "que" also means "that".

        "piensa que es normal" = "(she) thinks that (he/she/it) is normal"


ZoeTustin88

        I am not sure why 'que' is in this sentence. I thought it would be 'su'


Daniello_bello

        Very kind sentence :D


AndyRC3001

        Cynical brother, unfortunate sister, dysfunctional family.


mario727

        Not really sure how que fits into this


BarbaraMorris

        The English sentence could be "My little sister thinks THAT she is normal...". In English, the "that" is optional here, but the "que" isn't optional in Spanish.


KylaPrice

        Why is " que " in the sentence for


Lilo933451

        I think this could be: my little sister thinks it is normal, but I do not


bluebunny84ppg

        Can't it be: My little sister thinks that's normal, but I don't. ?


St.Lives

        why do we need "que" there?


BarbaraMorris

        There's an implied "that" in the English sentence too (thinks that she is normal). The "that" is optional in English, but the "que" is required in Spanish.


samoconnor

        i like this one!


ValKob

        What a mean but hilarious sentence! lolololololol


ValKob

        This is so mean lol


FoofooMcMi

        Why is 'que' necessary in the sentence?


_LilM_

        I don't have a sister to say this about


_LilM_

        Kinda, but I'm bored


BendytheInkDemon

        Do you have any brothers? They're pesky to. I have 2 brothers and 3 sisters. Wanna borrow some? Lol


_LilM_

        lol I have 4 brothers and no sisters! My mom is bringing another one in, hope it's a girl! If not, I'll still love him!


BendytheInkDemon

        Yeah, that happened with my youngest brother, I kinda wanted a girl. All of my siblings are younger than me!


queenqueli

        such a bad sister!


JEHBARNINO

        Totally... I think that's a sign I should bring in a exorcist. Thanks Duolingo!


marilu_lu

        "My Little sister thinks it's normal, but i do not" is correct too


Christophe563670

        It would be nice if these exercises showed the translation at the end, just to make sure you understood.


NoahBlevins

        This is not true. My sister knows she is weird.


Yuggy04

        Mi hermana pequeña piensa soy es normal, pero yo no.


Imanitin

        Do commas in the wrong place make a difference in grading, if grammar is correct?


BarbaraMorris

        I have never seen Duolingo care about punctuation. I once tried putting a random punctuation mark after every word and it didn't care.


JordanJohn84053

        Duolingo is coming with these insults.


lkcbo31

        is this talking about me? because I feel this is talking about me


Tim294818

        Is 'hermanita' a word? (small sister?)


rubescube

        Hermana chica??? What does that mean?


rubescube

        How can you 'presume' to be almost 100percent correct?


rubescube

        You all have asked the same questions over and under, you would have to be there...


Adiatorix

        I would like almost all the sentences to be this long


NicholasKn748123

        "My little sister thinks that she's normal but I'm not." Couldn't this also be a correct translation? If not, how would you say this in Spanish?


calloc1222

        Yes, officer! It is all her! Absolutely!


MissLexi724

        Ja ja, ¡que claro! (Thats correct pronuncation, I hope)


schalinj

        Why is pequena in there?


debegw

        My little sister thinks that is normal, but I do not....was marked correct by duolingo July 6,2018.. fyi..I look at the discussion to see the "preferred" translation.. isn't que=that? Thanks in advance!


Imanitin

        The sentence does not specify who, or what is normal, so in this case it would be your perception of "the normal". That's what I think. Que has several uses as we get further in to the lessons. Disease is the correct spelling of an ailment in english.


BarbaraMorris

        The Spanish sentence has "que es normal". The "que" isn't the subject of "es", the subject is implied, either it, he or she. The English word "that" matches both "que" and "eso/esa". When you put "thinks that is normal", you were using the "eso/esa" meaning of "that". The other English "that" is optional, so for the correct sentence, you could say "thinks that she is normal" or "thinks she is normal". But you need the "she" (or "he" or "it").


Serendippity4

        Who else translated this into "My sister thinks little is normal, but I do not." ??

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.