Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana pequeña piensa que es normal, pero yo no."

Translation:My little sister thinks she is normal, but I do not.

5 years ago

142 Comments


guob
guob

How are we to tell the difference between the answer given and "My sister thinks it is normal, but I do not". That's what I put, and it is apparently correct, but it seems to me that the change from "she" to "it" alters the meaning significantly.

5 years ago

dmar198

It does change the meaning significantly, and therefore if you were going to say this sentence in reality, you would probably put "ella" before "es" if you wanted to make it clearer. Unless you could already tell what you meant because of the context, which would be likely. You have to remember that for a lot of these sentences we don't get the context, and therefore there are sometimes several possible meanings.

5 years ago

noonook-nooky

Out of context, you can't. Grammatically this sentence is correct, but to avoid the confusion on what is talked about, the pronoun "ella" would be necessary: "Mi hermana piensa que es normal" (means more "my sister thinks it is normal", implying that something else they talked about before or did is normal. It can be herself). "Mi hermana piensa que ella es normal" (means "my sister thinks that she is normal")

4 years ago

Phil46

Weird sentence, where does "thinks she is" come in piensa?

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

Piensa= thinks Es= "she is" or "it is" in this context

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The Spanish sentence would be better using "cree": Mi hermana cree [believes] que es normal.... Pensar means to think about; creer means to believe, which is what is meant here.

1 month ago

percyflage

It's driving me nuts to get through this lesson, hardest one yet, for me. This time I put "...but not I" - that is wrong apparently, although I believe it to be an acceptable usage. Aghh.

5 years ago

Bob7074
Bob7074

"But not I" is proper English, while "but not me" is widely accepted. I'm with you on this one, percyflage!

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

I may be reading to deeply into this, but... "but not I" would most likely mean "she doesn't think I'm normal", right?

4 years ago

territech
territech

In English, a sentence must have a subject and a verb. But sometimes we omit either because it is "understood." Technically, correct English is "My sister thinks she is normal, but I do not think so." A shorter version of "I do not" is "not I". This is still correct, because "I" is the subject of that clause and "think so" can be omitted because it is assumed to be the same verb as in the preceding clause. "Not me" is technically incorrect, because the correct personal pronoun for the subject of a sentence is "I". You would never say "me not think so" and therefore you should not use "me" just because the verb is omitted. Such phrases as "It's me" and "not me" are really incorrect grammar, but have become accepted over the past few decades, simply because its such a common mistake that most Americans do not recognize it is wrong.

4 years ago

boubouki

I wrote .... but I do not think so and it was wrong...

4 years ago

territech
territech

I don't think DL should mark that wrong; however, to keep similar sentence structure, they should accept "but not I". That seems to be the most direct translation.

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I'm no expert (or grammar dictator) but I believe the structure of "My sister thinks it is normal, but not I." is incorrect in modern English. "But not me." would also be incorrect, because you wouldn't say "Me think it is normal.", you would say "I think it is normal." I answered "but I do not" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

territech
territech

I think "but not I" should be accepted as correct English; however, it would be unusual for someone to say it in informal conversation. It seems quite normal to me in literature.

4 years ago

Celesar

Merriam-Webster has already launched a campaign promoting a new, intransitive usage of the verb "to lay", as in, "I'm laying down for a while".

Maybe we should also replace "leave" with "left"? Ex.: I'm gonna left at 4. You ready to left yet? We can't left him behind!

Our language is becoming a freaking garbage can. Let's do our best to forestall that.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The ship sailed on intransitive "lay" a long time ago. Descriptivists accept it and I think prescriptivists are probably fighting a losing battle.

This article suggests that the rule against intransitive "lay" is recent. http://www.macmillandictionaryblog.com/laying-down-the-lie-of-the-land

The article doesn't say so, but I wonder if this is another rule made up by the Victorians who gave us the rules about not splitting infinitives and not putting prepositions at the end.

Our language has always been a freaking garbage can. That's why it's such a rich language.

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

It's not a Victorian or otherwise recent invention. It is one of a series of transitive/intransitive verb pairs, with the most common being "fell" (to fell a tree or fell an opponent) and "fall." This is a very useful, one might almost say vital, distinction. "Lay" as an intransitive verb is common in America, but not in Britain or Australia. The influence of Hollywood, however, probably means it will prevail even there eventually.

6 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Not so: the distinction between lie and lay goes back many centuries. Lie is intransitive. Lay is transitive: it means to cause to lie. We have several of these pairs in English, including sit and set. This issue is a matter of clarity.

1 month ago

AlwaysBeClosing

I wrote 'but I don't' and it was accepted.

4 years ago

realjasminewest

"but i dont" and "but i do not" are the same

8 months ago

OneVerce

Just try to make it make sense in English than a literal translation, that usually yields loss of hearts.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

A lot of this is driving me nuts, too, but just keep going. It may become clearer later on.

4 years ago

percyflage

Probably, but then something else will be driving you nuts :) At least, that's the way it works for me. The good news is that when I do the reviews of previous lessons....they have gotten easier (Do you like that bit of grammar, eh?).

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes! I have found earlier lessons to have gotten easier, percyflage. Really, I've never been the greatest at English grammar and am unfamiliar with a lot of the grammar terms. I hated diagramming sentences, and now that's coming back to haunt me. I learned English by reading comic books and my older brother's Mad magazines!

4 years ago

justabaldguy

Why is "small" not allowed? It's one of the choices in the menu.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

You don't say small sister, you say little sister.

5 years ago

arditampuu

this is a spanish class, not english class.

if i'm not a native english speaker, it's easy to make the mistake and use the word "small". simply because i don't know noone would ever say that in english and not beacuse i don't understand the meaning in spanish.

thus, when using the word "small" I am penalized for my english skills, not my spanish skills. The same happens if I accidentally use a wrong preposition in English when translating (a mistake between in/on/at).

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

if you say "small sister", you are changing the meaning of the phrase in english, though. I know it's probably difficult to try to learn spanish-to-english if you aren't a native english speaker, but this course seems to be built for people that are native english speakers, and they (that is, we, since I'm included) need to be marked down for an incorrect translation.

4 years ago

territech
territech

It is very ambitious to go through this course when English is not your first language. It is must be incredibly difficult, and I admire you for doing it. I am certain you will emerge with better command of both languages, even though you have to struggle with it. Hang in there.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

arditampuu, many (most?) native English speakers have problems with English grammar sometimes, too! It's amazing you are challenging yourself this way -- good for you; keep going!

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Duolingo is specifically aiming to teach you to translate between English and Spanish (even if you are more interested in just learning Spanish).

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

There is a distinct difference between "My small sister" and "My little sister". They don't mean the same thing. My small sister implies she is small in size (short, thin, small bones, etc). However, my little sister implies my younger sister (age).

That said, I can't think of ever hearing "my small sister" spoken. If you wanted to describe her size you would likely say something like: "My sister, who is small, thinks she is normal."

4 years ago

Jonissimo

I think it should be accepted to refer to my sister as being physically small even if it is not particularly elegant. There are much weirder sentences on duolingo.

4 years ago

bykergrrl

Had the same problem.

4 years ago

SvensonSre

Had the same Problem!

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

I used "small" and it was accepted. However, it did not accept the part after that "thinks that is normal, but I do not."

3 years ago

casedinlight

Proper English would say "Thinks that that is normal". You're kind of saying "thinks (missing word) that is normal". But, to your defense, this sentence says "Thinks that (missing word) is normal" and you just have to guess that it's either "it" or "she".

2 years ago

mirrinias

Is "hermana pequeña"or "hermana menor"more common?

4 years ago

elisabethshah

It's very similar to "little sister" and "younger sister" in English -- "hermana pequeña" is more common in casual, affectionate contexts, but "hermana menor" is more common in official, formal ones.

You may also hear "hermana chiquita", "hermana chica", or "hermanita [menor]".

An internet search result count can give you a rough estimate of the prevalence of various terms, too -- just keep in mind that's going to be biased toward (a) informal writing and (b) anything that involves a pop culture reference. ("Hermanita", for example, is best known to the internet as a song title.)

4 years ago

Mohamed-Zaghloul

Gracias!

4 years ago

mjacobs

Why can't it also be "but I do not think so"?

5 years ago

territech
territech

This is correct and was accepted by Duolingo.

4 years ago

Gangrelito

Maybe it was accepted, but now (28.04.'14.) it's not... I've reported it.

4 years ago

cactusfish

There is nothing here to indicate the word "she" as opposed to "it". Is this just a commonly accepted implication?

5 years ago

PoppyZed

I agree. I only chose she thinks she is normal instead of it is normal because I happen to have a little sister so I gravitated to it naturally :) Though I dislike that it and he/her are the same word in many latin languages, I imagine they have far worse complaints about English.

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

You could have used "she", "he" or "it" and any of them would have been correct here. You need the context to get the actual message.

I understand why it is difficult for English speakers to get used to this, but it is not any better in your language. It's just slightly different. Let's assume that the phrase would have been "my little sister thinks she is normal". You still don't know if she's talking about Jane, Mary or the pet turtle. Or, to put it another way: you won't understand what she's talking about unless you know what she's talking about :-)

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

Fair comment

4 years ago

JohnMCronin

If you listen to the audio lady say this slowly, you can hear her breathe after "pequeña."

4 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Said every older sibling ever

1 year ago

hlnmecca

Pequena means little. Thus, my little sister is acceptable. Baby sister also Can mean little sister.

5 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Why is it not "My little sister thinks it is normal, but I am not?"

4 years ago

mirrinias

Because the sentence doesn't specify what "it" is -- if this was used in conversation, you would have to have context to know whether the person was saying "my little sister thinks that IT'S normal" or "my little sister thinks that SHE is normal". There's a native speaker above in the comments that says that the first sentence is far more likely. Therefore, if the speaker of this sentence says "my little sister thinks it is normal" and then "but I am not", it doesn't make sense. You'd have to repeat a verb in there to get "but I am not" -- pero no yo soy.

I hope I've explained it well enough. If I haven't, I can try to reword it.

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

mirrinias- thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

Theresa8684

Why exactly do you need the word "que" in this sentence?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"que" means "that". In English you can say either "She thinks that she is normal" or "She thinks she is normal" (with an implied "that"). But the "que" isn't optional in Spanish.

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

great answer, thanks

4 years ago

logix

I know I'm jumping the gun a bit, but wouldn't this sentence require the subjunctive?

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Indicative is used in the secondary clauses, when the main clause introduces them as

  • opinions of certainty -- "Estoy segura que es normal", "Pienso que es normal";
  • objective facts -- "Es verdad que es normal", "No hay duda que es normal".

Subjunctive is used when neither of the two is introduced, that is, we are dealing with

  • opinions of doubt -- "Dudo que sea normal", "Es posible que sea normal";
  • subjective feelings -- "Quiero que sea normal", "Es bueno que sea normal".

Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

4 years ago

logix

That is true, however because the sentence says "she thinks" doesn't this introduce neither an opinion of certainty nor objective fact?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think (heh) that "she thinks" does introduce an opinion of certainty.

"She wonders" would indicate that she is uncertain, but "she thinks" and "she believes" indicate that she herself is certain, whether or not it is actually true.

4 years ago

BitesWhenBitten

How come, "My little sister thinks that is normal, but not I." Is incorrect? I think this is the most literal translation, and it holds the same meaning as alternative translations such as, "...thinks it is normal..." Which, I have seen is a more common translation here. Any help would be appreciated so I can avoid this mistake.

3 years ago

57flora

I put My little sister thinks that is normal but i do not it this because i didnt put the assumed it in. As in that it is normal and why

3 years ago

MayNguyen2

One of the most practical sentences in Duolingo.

2 years ago

Sfdoc

I translated the second half as...but not "I" Which would pass the test...I do not think vs. me do not think. Please explain.

5 years ago

Dormouse

Just checking in, but "hermana pequeña" doesn't mean little sister like it does in English, right? Doesn't it signify actual size? As in, "my sister who is smaller in size than me but may or may not be older".

5 years ago

colondee
colondee

No.

5 years ago

hlnmecca

I think they are referring to her size.

5 years ago

rebotica

...".but i , no. "should be acceptable as there is no verb in the second spanish clause.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Except that is not correct English. If you are negating a verb, you just replace it with the token "do", so, "do not".

4 years ago

rebotica

I dont know if you are correct to say its "not correct English" What I do know is I have witnessed my response in common usage with English speakers. Many of the DL translations from the Spanish are anything but correct English.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think "but I, no" is fine in spoken English. But it should really be punctuated like this:

"My little sister thinks she is normal. But I? No."

4 years ago

cansu.gurk

I guess this sentence may mean "My little sister thinks that she is normal, but I do not.", "My little sister thinks that it is normal, but I do not." and also "My little sister thinks that she is normal but I am not." Is that right?

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

No, your third translation wouldn't work. To get "but i am not" you would need "pero yo no soy".

4 years ago

kata47

What is the clue for "she" is normal versus "it" is normal?

4 years ago

territech
territech

none. could be either one.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Why? "My small sister thinks that's normal, but I don't think it",, it is wrong.

It would be something normal or no?. En español piensa que ("algo") es normal or that she same (herself) is normal.

4 years ago

territech
territech

Your translation seems grammatically correct, but we native English speakers would not say that. We would say "I don't think so" instead of "I don't think it."

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

THANK YOU

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I wrote, "My little sister thinks that is normal, but I do not." this was marked as correct. I totally missed she, but was marked correct??????????? confusing

4 years ago

territech
territech

You got lucky. But "it" instead of "that" would be 100% correct. (I think.)

4 years ago

mohammed.d

The only difference between my answer and the standard one is the term : but I dont think so . Can you please tell my why it's incorrect ?

4 years ago

territech
territech

It should be correct. That's the most likely way an American would say it. "Not I" is the most literal translation, but less likely to be used in informal conversation.

4 years ago

btc2102

"My little sister thinks that she is normal but I don't think so." Really? I get screwed over for adding "so"? This is idiomatic English!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is like what I wrote and I reported that it should have been accepted.

It is totally correxf.

4 years ago

cc2014es

I think for a learner you need to include the "que" inthe translation as "that". And it could be either it or she and thus in proper Spanish the speaker would make this clear by adding ella to emphasise ...

4 years ago

CLGN

Sounds kinda mean (:

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I said ~ que ella es normal ~ and DL marked it wrong and said the same except it left out 'ella' whic made the English translation sound a bit off. Did anyone else gets this aswell?

4 years ago

KieraJA

This sounds like something my brother would say about me....

4 years ago

altatango
altatango

Most useful phrase yet. My little sister will be thrilled when I come out with this one.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

¡Sí! Ella es loco!

Lol...is that right?

4 years ago

marilu_lu

MY LITTLE SISTER DO THINKS IS NORMAL BUT I DO NOT?? NO ES CORRECTO?

4 years ago

Susan_BM

In English you must say "thinks it is", NOT "do thinks is" - she thinks IT is normal.

3 years ago

roxanne.ro1

How were we supposed to know she was talking about herself?? To me this sentence says: My sister thinks it is normal, but I do not.

4 years ago

Goshe77

I wrote," My little sister thinks it is normal, but I do not" and it was marked correct. I am very confused. This is not the same meaning as the above translation.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ayudarme por favor,

I wrote my little sister thinks that is normal but i do not. DL says My little sister thinks that "it" is normal but i do not. The above says "she" is.

So my question or questions are , should "that is normal" be acceptable; where does "she/it" come from in this sentence?

I used to get this one correct a few months back with "she" but i think it was only because i knew thats what DL expected. After a 2 month break I can not see where "she is" or "it is" would be coming from.

3 years ago

Michael_Black

why can't you make piensa reflexive? does 'mi hermana pequena se piensa que es normal, pero yo no' not work?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

That's interesting; pensarse is new for me. spanishdict says "pensarse" means "to consider oneself". So maybe this sentence should only be translated as "my sister thinks it is normal". Although with "she is normal" could be talking about some other person previously discussed.

3 years ago

AJMader

I get the rest of the sentence Mi hermana pequeña piensa que es normal, pero yo no." But why "que" which is more in the "what" or "which" range and not "su" -- her?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"que" also means "that".

"piensa que es normal" = "(she) thinks that (he/she/it) is normal"

3 years ago

ZoeTustin88

I am not sure why 'que' is in this sentence. I thought it would be 'su'

3 years ago

Darthusa123
Darthusa123

Very kind sentence :D

3 years ago

AndyRC3001

Cynical brother, unfortunate sister, dysfunctional family.

3 years ago

mario727

Not really sure how que fits into this

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The English sentence could be "My little sister thinks THAT she is normal...". In English, the "that" is optional here, but the "que" isn't optional in Spanish.

2 years ago

KylaPrice

Why is " que " in the sentence for

2 years ago

Lilo933451

I think this could be: my little sister thinks it is normal, but I do not

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Can't it be: My little sister thinks that's normal, but I don't. ?

2 years ago

St.Lives
St.Lives

why do we need "que" there?

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Que = that

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

There's an implied "that" in the English sentence too (thinks that she is normal). The "that" is optional in English, but the "que" is required in Spanish.

2 years ago

samoconnor

i like this one!

2 years ago

ValKob

What a mean but hilarious sentence! lolololololol

2 years ago

ValKob

This is so mean lol

2 years ago

FoofooMcMi

Why is 'que' necessary in the sentence?

2 years ago

_LilM_

I don't have a sister to say this about

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

Lucky

1 year ago

_LilM_

Kinda, but I'm bored

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

Do you have any brothers? They're pesky to. I have 2 brothers and 3 sisters. Wanna borrow some? Lol

1 year ago

_LilM_

lol I have 4 brothers and no sisters! My mom is bringing another one in, hope it's a girl! If not, I'll still love him!

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

Yeah, that happened with my youngest brother, I kinda wanted a girl. All of my siblings are younger than me!

1 year ago

queenqueli

such a bad sister!

1 year ago

JEHBARNINO

Totally... I think that's a sign I should bring in a exorcist. Thanks Duolingo!

1 year ago

marilu_lu

"My Little sister thinks it's normal, but i do not" is correct too

1 year ago

Christophe563670

It would be nice if these exercises showed the translation at the end, just to make sure you understood.

1 year ago

NoahBlevins

This is not true. My sister knows she is weird.

1 year ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

Mi hermana pequeña piensa soy es normal, pero yo no.

1 year ago

Imanitin

Do commas in the wrong place make a difference in grading, if grammar is correct?

11 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I have never seen Duolingo care about punctuation. I once tried putting a random punctuation mark after every word and it didn't care.

11 months ago

JordanJohn84053

Duolingo is coming with these insults.

9 months ago

lkcbo31

is this talking about me? because I feel this is talking about me

8 months ago

Tim294818

Is 'hermanita' a word? (small sister?)

7 months ago

rubescube

Hermana chica??? What does that mean?

6 months ago

rubescube

How can you 'presume' to be almost 100percent correct?

6 months ago

rubescube

You all have asked the same questions over and under, you would have to be there...

6 months ago

Adiatorix
Adiatorix

I would like almost all the sentences to be this long

5 months ago

NicholasKn748123

"My little sister thinks that she's normal but I'm not." Couldn't this also be a correct translation? If not, how would you say this in Spanish?

5 months ago

calloc1222

Yes, officer! It is all her! Absolutely!

3 months ago

Lexi901620

Ja ja, ¡que claro! (Thats correct pronuncation, I hope)

2 months ago

schalinj

Why is pequena in there?

2 months ago

debegw
debegw

My little sister thinks that is normal, but I do not....was marked correct by duolingo July 6,2018.. fyi..I look at the discussion to see the "preferred" translation.. isn't que=that? Thanks in advance!

1 month ago

Imanitin

The sentence does not specify who, or what is normal, so in this case it would be your perception of "the normal". That's what I think. Que has several uses as we get further in to the lessons. Disease is the correct spelling of an ailment in english.

1 month ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The Spanish sentence has "que es normal". The "que" isn't the subject of "es", the subject is implied, either it, he or she. The English word "that" matches both "que" and "eso/esa". When you put "thinks that is normal", you were using the "eso/esa" meaning of "that". The other English "that" is optional, so for the correct sentence, you could say "thinks that she is normal" or "thinks she is normal". But you need the "she" (or "he" or "it").

1 month ago