"Mi hermana pequeña piensa que es normal, pero yo no."

Translation:My little sister thinks she is normal, but I do not.

January 17, 2013

144 Comments


guob

How are we to tell the difference between the answer given and "My sister thinks it is normal, but I do not". That's what I put, and it is apparently correct, but it seems to me that the change from "she" to "it" alters the meaning significantly.

April 28, 2013

dmar198

It does change the meaning significantly, and therefore if you were going to say this sentence in reality, you would probably put "ella" before "es" if you wanted to make it clearer. Unless you could already tell what you meant because of the context, which would be likely. You have to remember that for a lot of these sentences we don't get the context, and therefore there are sometimes several possible meanings.

April 28, 2013

noonook-nooky

Out of context, you can't. Grammatically this sentence is correct, but to avoid the confusion on what is talked about, the pronoun "ella" would be necessary: "Mi hermana piensa que es normal" (means more "my sister thinks it is normal", implying that something else they talked about before or did is normal. It can be herself). "Mi hermana piensa que ella es normal" (means "my sister thinks that she is normal")

April 10, 2014

Phil46

Weird sentence, where does "thinks she is" come in piensa?

February 24, 2014

CMcV1

Piensa= thinks Es= "she is" or "it is" in this context

March 4, 2014

RSvanKeure

The Spanish sentence would be better using "cree": Mi hermana cree [believes] que es normal.... Pensar means to think about; creer means to believe, which is what is meant here.

July 4, 2018

jonathanbost

However, "pensar que" has a slightly different meaning. It means "to think that" as in "to believe that."

September 4, 2018

percyflage

It's driving me nuts to get through this lesson, hardest one yet, for me. This time I put "...but not I" - that is wrong apparently, although I believe it to be an acceptable usage. Aghh.

April 8, 2013

Bob7074

"But not I" is proper English, while "but not me" is widely accepted. I'm with you on this one, percyflage!

April 28, 2013

Carnaedy

I may be reading to deeply into this, but... "but not I" would most likely mean "she doesn't think I'm normal", right?

November 4, 2013

territech

In English, a sentence must have a subject and a verb. But sometimes we omit either because it is "understood." Technically, correct English is "My sister thinks she is normal, but I do not think so." A shorter version of "I do not" is "not I". This is still correct, because "I" is the subject of that clause and "think so" can be omitted because it is assumed to be the same verb as in the preceding clause. "Not me" is technically incorrect, because the correct personal pronoun for the subject of a sentence is "I". You would never say "me not think so" and therefore you should not use "me" just because the verb is omitted. Such phrases as "It's me" and "not me" are really incorrect grammar, but have become accepted over the past few decades, simply because its such a common mistake that most Americans do not recognize it is wrong.

February 12, 2014

boubouki

I wrote .... but I do not think so and it was wrong...

March 22, 2014

territech

I don't think DL should mark that wrong; however, to keep similar sentence structure, they should accept "but not I". That seems to be the most direct translation.

March 24, 2014

AlwaysBeClosing

I wrote 'but I don't' and it was accepted.

January 20, 2014

itsjxsmine

"but i dont" and "but i do not" are the same

December 12, 2017

Tanya_Lynn

I'm no expert (or grammar dictator) but I believe the structure of "My sister thinks it is normal, but not I." is incorrect in modern English. "But not me." would also be incorrect, because you wouldn't say "Me think it is normal.", you would say "I think it is normal." I answered "but I do not" and it was accepted.

January 24, 2014

territech

I think "but not I" should be accepted as correct English; however, it would be unusual for someone to say it in informal conversation. It seems quite normal to me in literature.

March 24, 2014

Celesar

Merriam-Webster has already launched a campaign promoting a new, intransitive usage of the verb "to lay", as in, "I'm laying down for a while".

Maybe we should also replace "leave" with "left"? Ex.: I'm gonna left at 4. You ready to left yet? We can't left him behind!

Our language is becoming a freaking garbage can. Let's do our best to forestall that.

September 6, 2014

BarbaraMorris

The ship sailed on intransitive "lay" a long time ago. Descriptivists accept it and I think prescriptivists are probably fighting a losing battle.

This article suggests that the rule against intransitive "lay" is recent. http://www.macmillandictionaryblog.com/laying-down-the-lie-of-the-land

The article doesn't say so, but I wonder if this is another rule made up by the Victorians who gave us the rules about not splitting infinitives and not putting prepositions at the end.

Our language has always been a freaking garbage can. That's why it's such a rich language.

September 7, 2014

RSvanKeure

Not so: the distinction between lie and lay goes back many centuries. Lie is intransitive. Lay is transitive: it means to cause to lie. We have several of these pairs in English, including sit and set. This issue is a matter of clarity.

July 4, 2018

OneVerce

Just try to make it make sense in English than a literal translation, that usually yields loss of hearts.

November 24, 2013

SusannaEDavis420

A lot of this is driving me nuts, too, but just keep going. It may become clearer later on.

June 15, 2014

percyflage

Probably, but then something else will be driving you nuts :) At least, that's the way it works for me. The good news is that when I do the reviews of previous lessons....they have gotten easier (Do you like that bit of grammar, eh?).

June 15, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Yes! I have found earlier lessons to have gotten easier, percyflage. Really, I've never been the greatest at English grammar and am unfamiliar with a lot of the grammar terms. I hated diagramming sentences, and now that's coming back to haunt me. I learned English by reading comic books and my older brother's Mad magazines!

June 15, 2014

justabaldguy

Why is "small" not allowed? It's one of the choices in the menu.

January 17, 2013

upfielder

You don't say small sister, you say little sister.

January 28, 2013

arditampuu

this is a spanish class, not english class.

if i'm not a native english speaker, it's easy to make the mistake and use the word "small". simply because i don't know noone would ever say that in english and not beacuse i don't understand the meaning in spanish.

thus, when using the word "small" I am penalized for my english skills, not my spanish skills. The same happens if I accidentally use a wrong preposition in English when translating (a mistake between in/on/at).

January 7, 2014

mawileboy

if you say "small sister", you are changing the meaning of the phrase in english, though. I know it's probably difficult to try to learn spanish-to-english if you aren't a native english speaker, but this course seems to be built for people that are native english speakers, and they (that is, we, since I'm included) need to be marked down for an incorrect translation.

January 22, 2014

territech

It is very ambitious to go through this course when English is not your first language. It is must be incredibly difficult, and I admire you for doing it. I am certain you will emerge with better command of both languages, even though you have to struggle with it. Hang in there.

September 7, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

arditampuu, many (most?) native English speakers have problems with English grammar sometimes, too! It's amazing you are challenging yourself this way -- good for you; keep going!

September 8, 2014

AlwynM

Duolingo is specifically aiming to teach you to translate between English and Spanish (even if you are more interested in just learning Spanish).

March 24, 2014

MikeyDC65

There is a distinct difference between "My small sister" and "My little sister". They don't mean the same thing. My small sister implies she is small in size (short, thin, small bones, etc). However, my little sister implies my younger sister (age).

That said, I can't think of ever hearing "my small sister" spoken. If you wanted to describe her size you would likely say something like: "My sister, who is small, thinks she is normal."

August 28, 2013

Jonissimo

I think it should be accepted to refer to my sister as being physically small even if it is not particularly elegant. There are much weirder sentences on duolingo.

October 24, 2013

bykergrrl

Had the same problem.

July 28, 2014

SvensonSre

Had the same Problem!

February 1, 2014

PitchPine1

Because that's not how Spaniards talk. You're "allowed" to say anything you want.

March 19, 2014

MinombreesDJ

I used "small" and it was accepted. However, it did not accept the part after that "thinks that is normal, but I do not."

November 13, 2014

casedinlight

Proper English would say "Thinks that that is normal". You're kind of saying "thinks (missing word) that is normal". But, to your defense, this sentence says "Thinks that (missing word) is normal" and you just have to guess that it's either "it" or "she".

October 10, 2015

mirrinias

Is "hermana pequeña"or "hermana menor"more common?

September 21, 2013

elisabethshah

It's very similar to "little sister" and "younger sister" in English -- "hermana pequeña" is more common in casual, affectionate contexts, but "hermana menor" is more common in official, formal ones.

You may also hear "hermana chiquita", "hermana chica", or "hermanita [menor]".

An internet search result count can give you a rough estimate of the prevalence of various terms, too -- just keep in mind that's going to be biased toward (a) informal writing and (b) anything that involves a pop culture reference. ("Hermanita", for example, is best known to the internet as a song title.)

October 25, 2013

Mohamed-Zaghloul

Gracias!

December 1, 2013

mjacobs

Why can't it also be "but I do not think so"?

June 26, 2013

territech

This is correct and was accepted by Duolingo.

February 12, 2014

Gangrelito

Maybe it was accepted, but now (28.04.'14.) it's not... I've reported it.

April 28, 2014

cactusfish

There is nothing here to indicate the word "she" as opposed to "it". Is this just a commonly accepted implication?

June 9, 2013

PoppyZed

I agree. I only chose she thinks she is normal instead of it is normal because I happen to have a little sister so I gravitated to it naturally :) Though I dislike that it and he/her are the same word in many latin languages, I imagine they have far worse complaints about English.

June 26, 2013

ogrig

You could have used "she", "he" or "it" and any of them would have been correct here. You need the context to get the actual message.

I understand why it is difficult for English speakers to get used to this, but it is not any better in your language. It's just slightly different. Let's assume that the phrase would have been "my little sister thinks she is normal". You still don't know if she's talking about Jane, Mary or the pet turtle. Or, to put it another way: you won't understand what she's talking about unless you know what she's talking about :-)

October 17, 2013

benmorleybrown

Fair comment

January 28, 2014

JohnMCronin

If you listen to the audio lady say this slowly, you can hear her breathe after "pequeña."

December 15, 2013

BendytheInkDemon

Said every older sibling ever

January 26, 2017

hlnmecca

Pequena means little. Thus, my little sister is acceptable. Baby sister also Can mean little sister.

May 19, 2013

skirkk

Why is it not "My little sister thinks it is normal, but I am not?"

September 22, 2013

mirrinias

Because the sentence doesn't specify what "it" is -- if this was used in conversation, you would have to have context to know whether the person was saying "my little sister thinks that IT'S normal" or "my little sister thinks that SHE is normal". There's a native speaker above in the comments that says that the first sentence is far more likely. Therefore, if the speaker of this sentence says "my little sister thinks it is normal" and then "but I am not", it doesn't make sense. You'd have to repeat a verb in there to get "but I am not" -- pero no yo soy.

I hope I've explained it well enough. If I haven't, I can try to reword it.

September 22, 2013

skirkk

mirrinias- thanks for the explanation!

September 23, 2013

Theresa8684

Why exactly do you need the word "que" in this sentence?

December 11, 2013

BarbaraMorris

"que" means "that". In English you can say either "She thinks that she is normal" or "She thinks she is normal" (with an implied "that"). But the "que" isn't optional in Spanish.

December 11, 2013

Mojo.rojo

great answer, thanks

February 4, 2014

logix

I know I'm jumping the gun a bit, but wouldn't this sentence require the subjunctive?

April 19, 2014

Carnaedy

Indicative is used in the secondary clauses, when the main clause introduces them as

  • opinions of certainty -- "Estoy segura que es normal", "Pienso que es normal";
  • objective facts -- "Es verdad que es normal", "No hay duda que es normal".

Subjunctive is used when neither of the two is introduced, that is, we are dealing with

  • opinions of doubt -- "Dudo que sea normal", "Es posible que sea normal";
  • subjective feelings -- "Quiero que sea normal", "Es bueno que sea normal".

Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

April 19, 2014

logix

That is true, however because the sentence says "she thinks" doesn't this introduce neither an opinion of certainty nor objective fact?

April 19, 2014

BarbaraMorris

I think (heh) that "she thinks" does introduce an opinion of certainty.

"She wonders" would indicate that she is uncertain, but "she thinks" and "she believes" indicate that she herself is certain, whether or not it is actually true.

April 19, 2014

BitesWhenBitten

How come, "My little sister thinks that is normal, but not I." Is incorrect? I think this is the most literal translation, and it holds the same meaning as alternative translations such as, "...thinks it is normal..." Which, I have seen is a more common translation here. Any help would be appreciated so I can avoid this mistake.

November 20, 2014

57flora

I put My little sister thinks that is normal but i do not it this because i didnt put the assumed it in. As in that it is normal and why

December 29, 2014

MayNguyen2

One of the most practical sentences in Duolingo.

March 6, 2016

Sfdoc

I translated the second half as...but not "I" Which would pass the test...I do not think vs. me do not think. Please explain.

March 16, 2013

Dormouse

Just checking in, but "hermana pequeña" doesn't mean little sister like it does in English, right? Doesn't it signify actual size? As in, "my sister who is smaller in size than me but may or may not be older".

March 17, 2013

colondee

No.

April 5, 2013

hlnmecca

I think they are referring to her size.

July 20, 2013

rebotica

...".but i , no. "should be acceptable as there is no verb in the second spanish clause.

November 21, 2013

Carnaedy

Except that is not correct English. If you are negating a verb, you just replace it with the token "do", so, "do not".

November 21, 2013

rebotica

I dont know if you are correct to say its "not correct English" What I do know is I have witnessed my response in common usage with English speakers. Many of the DL translations from the Spanish are anything but correct English.

December 11, 2013

BarbaraMorris

I think "but I, no" is fine in spoken English. But it should really be punctuated like this:

"My little sister thinks she is normal. But I? No."

December 11, 2013

cansu.gurk

I guess this sentence may mean "My little sister thinks that she is normal, but I do not.", "My little sister thinks that it is normal, but I do not." and also "My little sister thinks that she is normal but I am not." Is that right?

December 25, 2013

howcheng

No, your third translation wouldn't work. To get "but i am not" you would need "pero yo no soy".

May 8, 2014

kata47

What is the clue for "she" is normal versus "it" is normal?

January 11, 2014

territech

none. could be either one.

March 24, 2014

alejandrocarmo

Why? "My small sister thinks that's normal, but I don't think it",, it is wrong.

It would be something normal or no?. En español piensa que ("algo") es normal or that she same (herself) is normal.

January 28, 2014

territech

Your translation seems grammatically correct, but we native English speakers would not say that. We would say "I don't think so" instead of "I don't think it."

March 24, 2014

alejandrocarmo

THANK YOU

March 24, 2014

Mojo.rojo

I wrote, "My little sister thinks that is normal, but I do not." this was marked as correct. I totally missed she, but was marked correct??????????? confusing

February 4, 2014

territech

You got lucky. But "it" instead of "that" would be 100% correct. (I think.)

March 24, 2014

mohammed.d

The only difference between my answer and the standard one is the term : but I dont think so . Can you please tell my why it's incorrect ?

February 10, 2014

territech

It should be correct. That's the most likely way an American would say it. "Not I" is the most literal translation, but less likely to be used in informal conversation.

March 24, 2014

btc2102

"My little sister thinks that she is normal but I don't think so." Really? I get screwed over for adding "so"? This is idiomatic English!

March 5, 2014

EugeneTiffany

That is like what I wrote and I reported that it should have been accepted.

It is totally correxf.

April 18, 2014

cc2014es

I think for a learner you need to include the "que" inthe translation as "that". And it could be either it or she and thus in proper Spanish the speaker would make this clear by adding ella to emphasise ...

March 25, 2014

CLGN

Sounds kinda mean (:

April 26, 2014

WarrenEsch

I said ~ que ella es normal ~ and DL marked it wrong and said the same except it left out 'ella' whic made the English translation sound a bit off. Did anyone else gets this aswell?

May 2, 2014

KieraJA

This sounds like something my brother would say about me....

May 12, 2014

altatango

Most useful phrase yet. My little sister will be thrilled when I come out with this one.

May 12, 2014

ken.goodwi

¡Sí! Ella es loco!

Lol...is that right?

June 5, 2014

marilu_lu

MY LITTLE SISTER DO THINKS IS NORMAL BUT I DO NOT?? NO ES CORRECTO?

July 17, 2014

Susan_BM

In English you must say "thinks it is", NOT "do thinks is" - she thinks IT is normal.

August 23, 2014

roxanne.ro1

How were we supposed to know she was talking about herself?? To me this sentence says: My sister thinks it is normal, but I do not.

August 4, 2014

Goshe77

I wrote," My little sister thinks it is normal, but I do not" and it was marked correct. I am very confused. This is not the same meaning as the above translation.

August 12, 2014

ken.goodwi

Ayudarme por favor,

I wrote my little sister thinks that is normal but i do not. DL says My little sister thinks that "it" is normal but i do not. The above says "she" is.

So my question or questions are , should "that is normal" be acceptable; where does "she/it" come from in this sentence?

I used to get this one correct a few months back with "she" but i think it was only because i knew thats what DL expected. After a 2 month break I can not see where "she is" or "it is" would be coming from.

October 15, 2014

Michael_Black

why can't you make piensa reflexive? does 'mi hermana pequena se piensa que es normal, pero yo no' not work?

January 2, 2015

BarbaraMorris

That's interesting; pensarse is new for me. spanishdict says "pensarse" means "to consider oneself". So maybe this sentence should only be translated as "my sister thinks it is normal". Although with "she is normal" could be talking about some other person previously discussed.

January 2, 2015

AJMader

I get the rest of the sentence Mi hermana pequeña piensa que es normal, pero yo no." But why "que" which is more in the "what" or "which" range and not "su" -- her?

January 26, 2015

BarbaraMorris

"que" also means "that".

"piensa que es normal" = "(she) thinks that (he/she/it) is normal"

January 27, 2015

ZoeTustin88

I am not sure why 'que' is in this sentence. I thought it would be 'su'

February 2, 2015

Daniello_bello

Very kind sentence :D

May 7, 2015

AndyRC3001

Cynical brother, unfortunate sister, dysfunctional family.

August 3, 2015

mario727

Not really sure how que fits into this

October 18, 2015

BarbaraMorris

The English sentence could be "My little sister thinks THAT she is normal...". In English, the "that" is optional here, but the "que" isn't optional in Spanish.

October 18, 2015

KylaPrice

Why is " que " in the sentence for

October 23, 2015

Lilo933451

I think this could be: my little sister thinks it is normal, but I do not

October 28, 2015

bluebunny84ppg

Can't it be: My little sister thinks that's normal, but I don't. ?

November 8, 2015

St.Lives

why do we need "que" there?

November 19, 2015

bluebunny84ppg

Que = that

November 20, 2015

BarbaraMorris

There's an implied "that" in the English sentence too (thinks that she is normal). The "that" is optional in English, but the "que" is required in Spanish.

November 20, 2015

samoconnor

i like this one!

May 5, 2016

ValKob

What a mean but hilarious sentence! lolololololol

May 11, 2016

ValKob

This is so mean lol

June 5, 2016

FoofooMcMi

Why is 'que' necessary in the sentence?

August 9, 2016

_LilM_

I don't have a sister to say this about

September 29, 2016

BendytheInkDemon

Lucky

January 26, 2017

_LilM_

Kinda, but I'm bored

January 27, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

Do you have any brothers? They're pesky to. I have 2 brothers and 3 sisters. Wanna borrow some? Lol

January 27, 2017

_LilM_

lol I have 4 brothers and no sisters! My mom is bringing another one in, hope it's a girl! If not, I'll still love him!

January 29, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

Yeah, that happened with my youngest brother, I kinda wanted a girl. All of my siblings are younger than me!

January 30, 2017

queenqueli

such a bad sister!

December 18, 2016

JEHBARNINO

Totally... I think that's a sign I should bring in a exorcist. Thanks Duolingo!

January 2, 2017

marilu_lu

"My Little sister thinks it's normal, but i do not" is correct too

January 27, 2017

Christophe563670

It would be nice if these exercises showed the translation at the end, just to make sure you understood.

February 19, 2017

NoahBlevins

This is not true. My sister knows she is weird.

February 25, 2017

Yuggy04

Mi hermana pequeña piensa soy es normal, pero yo no.

June 18, 2017

Imanitin

Do commas in the wrong place make a difference in grading, if grammar is correct?

August 29, 2017

BarbaraMorris

I have never seen Duolingo care about punctuation. I once tried putting a random punctuation mark after every word and it didn't care.

August 30, 2017

JordanJohn84053

Duolingo is coming with these insults.

October 27, 2017

lkcbo31

is this talking about me? because I feel this is talking about me

December 4, 2017

Tim294818

Is 'hermanita' a word? (small sister?)

January 8, 2018

rubescube

Hermana chica??? What does that mean?

January 22, 2018

rubescube

How can you 'presume' to be almost 100percent correct?

January 22, 2018

rubescube

You all have asked the same questions over and under, you would have to be there...

January 22, 2018

Adiatorix

I would like almost all the sentences to be this long

February 23, 2018

NicholasKn748123

"My little sister thinks that she's normal but I'm not." Couldn't this also be a correct translation? If not, how would you say this in Spanish?

February 24, 2018

calloc1222

Yes, officer! It is all her! Absolutely!

May 4, 2018

Lexi901620

Ja ja, ¡que claro! (Thats correct pronuncation, I hope)

June 1, 2018

schalinj

Why is pequena in there?

June 1, 2018

debegw

My little sister thinks that is normal, but I do not....was marked correct by duolingo July 6,2018.. fyi..I look at the discussion to see the "preferred" translation.. isn't que=that? Thanks in advance!

July 6, 2018

Imanitin

The sentence does not specify who, or what is normal, so in this case it would be your perception of "the normal". That's what I think. Que has several uses as we get further in to the lessons. Disease is the correct spelling of an ailment in english.

July 6, 2018

BarbaraMorris

The Spanish sentence has "que es normal". The "que" isn't the subject of "es", the subject is implied, either it, he or she. The English word "that" matches both "que" and "eso/esa". When you put "thinks that is normal", you were using the "eso/esa" meaning of "that". The other English "that" is optional, so for the correct sentence, you could say "thinks that she is normal" or "thinks she is normal". But you need the "she" (or "he" or "it").

July 6, 2018

Serendippity4

Who else translated this into "My sister thinks little is normal, but I do not." ??

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.