"Zij was bang om door het bos te gaan."

Vertaling:She was afraid to go through the woods.

2 jaar gelden

4 opmerkingen


HenritteMe

She was scared of to go through the forest betekend ook; zij was bang om door het bos te gaan. Dit werd fout gerekend?.?

1 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Na scared of gebruik je niet een infinitief to go. Je kan wel zeggen:

  • She was scared to go...
  • She was scared of going...
1 jaar gelden

rein485668

waarom in deze zin "woods" in plaats van "wood"

2 jaar gelden

NCThom
NCThom

You can also use "wood" for "woods" (area of land covered in trees), but this is a bit old-fashioned.

According to the Merriam-Webster entry for "wood":

"a dense growth of trees usually greater in extent than a grove and smaller than a forest —often used in pl. but singular or plural in construction."

9 maanden geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.