1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "Zij was bang om door het bos…

"Zij was bang om door het bos te gaan."

Vertaling:She was afraid to go through the woods.

February 25, 2016

13 opmerkingen


rein485668

waarom in deze zin "woods" in plaats van "wood"


anothernobody

Woods = many trees/forest, wood = the sheets of wood that you build your house with, or the pieces of it you put in your fireplace


HenritteMe

She was scared of to go through the forest betekend ook; zij was bang om door het bos te gaan. Dit werd fout gerekend?.?


El2theK

Na scared of gebruik je niet een infinitief to go. Je kan wel zeggen:

  • She was scared to go...
  • She was scared of going...

LilyDebie

Wood and forest betekent beiden bos


Frans382825

why is bos (Dutch) translate with woods and not with wood?????


LilyDebie

she was afraid to go through the woods


Wim765563

Why is it not good?


Wim765563

She was afraid to go trough the woods, wordt iedere keer afgekeurd


Franbrits

trough is fout. Moet zijn "through"


WC20001

Wood is hout en woods bos?


WC20001

Woods is toch meervoud? Bossen iig wel en er staat BOS, 1 dus, waarom is wood dan niet goed?

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.