"Zij was bang om door het bos te gaan."

Vertaling:She was afraid to go through the woods.

February 25, 2016

19 opmerkingen
Deze discussie is gesloten.


rein485668

waarom in deze zin "woods" in plaats van "wood"


stephenpeckhover

Woods = many trees/forest, wood = the sheets of wood that you build your house with, or the pieces of it you put in your fireplace


NCThom

You can also use "wood" for "woods" (area of land covered in trees), but this is a bit old-fashioned.

According to the Merriam-Webster entry for "wood":

"a dense growth of trees usually greater in extent than a grove and smaller than a forest —often used in pl. but singular or plural in construction."


Frans382825

why is bos (Dutch) translate with woods and not with wood?????


DeQuicO

het bos is enkelvoud, waarom moet er dan een -s aan wood ?


LijntjeKlapwijk

Net zoals in het Nederlands je altijd hersens


HenritteMe

She was scared of to go through the forest betekend ook; zij was bang om door het bos te gaan. Dit werd fout gerekend?.?


El2theK

Na scared of gebruik je niet een infinitief to go. Je kan wel zeggen:

  • She was scared to go...
  • She was scared of going...

LilyDebie

Wood and forest betekent beiden bos


WC20001

Woods is toch meervoud? Bossen iig wel en er staat BOS, 1 dus, waarom is wood dan niet goed?


LilyDebie

she was afraid to go through the woods


Wim765563

Why is it not good?


Wim765563

She was afraid to go trough the woods, wordt iedere keer afgekeurd


Franbrits

trough is fout. Moet zijn "through"


WC20001

Wood is hout en woods bos?


Ansje11

Wat kinderachtig om wood fout tereke


Ansje11

Wat kinderachtig om wood fout te rekenen i.pv. woods gaat lekker bij Duolingo


Hennie112017

Heel erg vervelend dat bij deze zin het enkelvoud wordt gebruikt, maar in het meervoud vertaald moet worden.

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.