"Uważasz, że on jest dobry?"

Translation:Do you consider him to be good?

February 25, 2016

23 Comments


AdamMlodoz

When would I use "uważać" over "myślec"?

February 25, 2016

Emwue

"myśleć" is literally "thinking", so every time you would use "I think that[…]" in English, you would use "Myślę, że[…]" in Polish.

"uważać" is pretty close to consider, other popular "opinion indicators" in Polish are "Moim zdaniem" - "In my opinion", "sądzić" - literally "judging" but also used to state opinion("Sądzisz, że on jest dobry?") and quite a few of others less popular(I think).

February 25, 2016

Tom873317

This could also be "Do you consider it good", talking about a grammatically masculine object, right?

June 22, 2016

AndrewLisg

Could it be translated as 'are you aware that he is good?'

April 18, 2016

Jellei

No, it's a question about an opinion, I think I would simply use "czy wiesz" for your version.

June 12, 2016

X-l-n

Why "do you consider that he is kind" is wrong?

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, 'kind' is not such an exact translation of 'dobry', but in this context I guess it works, so we added your version.

June 13, 2016

Kellstein

Are you considering, that he is good?

and the 2nd questions - why is there a him in your translation as the version in polish is on?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

You could also say "Czy uważasz go za dobrego człowieka?" = "Do you consider him a good person?"

I really don't think any English native would use continous form "considering" in such a context. You consider something generally, not at the moment.

July 17, 2016

Kellstein

Ok, but still why the translations is "him" when the polish version says "on"

July 17, 2016

Jellei

Different ways of conveying the same message.

"Do you consider that he is good?" works as well, with "he" being a very direct equivalent of "on".

Polish, as you know, has a lot of cases, English almost doesn't, but he->him is a reminiscence of the times when it had cases as well. But usually you won't find such situations with different English cases, so nothing will make you wonder about it. I understand that it's a little confusing here, but both versions in English are correct, both versions in Polish are correct, it's just the matter of which one is a bit more natural and probable in usage.

July 17, 2016

Kellstein

thanks :)

July 17, 2016

TonksM

As an English native, I would very much use the continous form.

August 14, 2016

Jellei

But would it really mean that it's your opinion? Or rather that you are right now thinking and wondering about whether he is in fact a good person? Same with your other comment, "Have you considered" - that won't work because of a wrong tense, but anyway, doesn't it also mean "Have you given it a thought that maybe he's a good person"? The Polish sentence asks about your opinion.

August 15, 2016

TonksM

Suppose not, but I definitely would not use that sentence the way it is structured. I would probably say something like "Do you consider that he is good?" or "Do you consider him to be good?" Probably the latter rather than the former.

August 23, 2016

Jellei

"Do you consider that he is good?" works, "Do you consider him to be good?" is ex aequo 'the best answer'.

I will now make it the only 'best answer', especially that it's the 'original sentence' in the ENG->PL version of this exercise.

August 24, 2016

TonksM

Could "Have you considered that he is good" be an acceptable translation?

August 14, 2016

marnold111

Why is a comma used in the middle of the sentence?

November 23, 2016

Jellei

If "że" starts a new clause (and it usually does), it has to be preceded with a comma.

November 25, 2016

LICA98

answer is not accepted without do

June 20, 2018

Jellei

added

June 24, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Could dobry here mean virtuous skilled or both or either?

March 18, 2019

Jellei

"skilled" would be my first thought, but both could work.

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.