1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Prowadzę samochód."

"Prowadzę samochód."

Translation:I drive the car.

February 25, 2016

13 Comments


Rosencrantz247

In what circumstance would one say 'Prowadzę samochód' instead of 'jadę samochódem' ?


immery

where the fact you are driving is important. ex I cannot drink today, I cannot talk on mobile now, telling someone you want to drive today.


eannaoc

Could "jadę samochodem" be used to mean "I'm going by car, as a passenger"?


alik1989

In fact, "jadę samochodem" does not specify whether you are just a passenger or you drive it yourself.


AnCatDubh

Is this ‘I drive’ or ‘I am driving’? It’s a verb of motion after all.


immery

It kind of is not in Polish. ( It is more I am in charge, I am leading). Also not all verbs of motion have the go/is going distinction.

I can only remember 6:

  • go/walk - iść/chodzić

  • run - biec/biegać

  • go/ride/drive - jechać/jeździć

  • swim/sail/go - płynąć/pływać

  • fly/go - lecieć/latać

  • carry - nieść/nosić


sirwootalot

"Drive" used to have the exact same meaning in English, too - driving your enemies before you, driving your oxes back to the barn...


Emwue

Well, there is "prowadzać", but tbh I can't recall when I saw it used last time as frequentative of "prowadzić" - pretty much it's only used with reflexive "się" to mean dating/relationship and even that is really dated…


immery

Even then it is more like jeść/jadać(eat) pić/pijać(drink) spać/sypiać (sleep) siadzieć/siadywać(sit) widzieć/widywać(see) (one for both meanings other specifically for repeated action, rarely used)


SerhiyBila

If "a driver"="kierowca", it looks logical, that "to drive a car" might be translated as "kierować samochódem", doesn't it?


Okcydent

It's logicall and used in practice but rather formal (the police likes to use it). Normally we either „jechać samochodem” (no difference between passanger and driver) or "prowadzić samochód" (lit. to guide/drive/lead/conduct a car). Polish law uses „kierowca” for everyone that has driving licence whereas „kierujący” is the actual driver in the process of driving.


Natasha892026

Do you know when you would say "jezdze" and "prowadze" ? Thanks!


Jellei

"jeżdżę" does not work for Present Continuous, unless you're just 'driving around' without any purpose and direction. It also doesn't really mean that I am driving, although it can. Basically it's a habitual form of "to go" (by vehicle).

"prowadzę" definitely means that I am driving, works both for Present Simple and Present Continuous, just as most verbs.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.