"Prowadzę samochód."

Translation:I drive the car.

February 25, 2016

11 Comments


Rosencrantz247

In what circumstance would one say 'Prowadzę samochód' instead of 'jadę samochódem' ?

March 17, 2016

immery

where the fact you are driving is important. ex I cannot drink today, I cannot talk on mobile now, telling someone you want to drive today.

March 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is this ‘I drive’ or ‘I am driving’? It’s a verb of motion after all.

February 25, 2016

immery

It kind of is not in Polish. ( It is more I am in charge, I am leading). Also not all verbs of motion have the go/is going distinction.

I can only remember 6:

  • go/walk - iść/chodzić

  • run - biec/biegać

  • go/ride/drive - jechać/jeździć

  • swim/sail/go - płynąć/pływać

  • fly/go - lecieć/latać

  • carry - nieść/nosić

February 25, 2016

sirwootalot

"Drive" used to have the exact same meaning in English, too - driving your enemies before you, driving your oxes back to the barn...

March 12, 2016

Emwue

Well, there is "prowadzać", but tbh I can't recall when I saw it used last time as frequentative of "prowadzić" - pretty much it's only used with reflexive "się" to mean dating/relationship and even that is really dated…

February 25, 2016

immery

Even then it is more like jeść/jadać(eat) pić/pijać(drink) spać/sypiać (sleep) siadzieć/siadywać(sit) widzieć/widywać(see) (one for both meanings other specifically for repeated action, rarely used)

February 25, 2016

SerhiyBila

If "a driver"="kierowca", it looks logical, that "to drive a car" might be translated as "kierować samochódem", doesn't it?

November 7, 2017

Okcydent

It's logicall and used in practice but rather formal (the police likes to use it). Normally we either „jechać samochodem” (no difference between passanger and driver) or "prowadzić samochód" (lit. to guide/drive/lead/conduct a car). Polish law uses „kierowca” for everyone that has driving licence whereas „kierujący” is the actual driver in the process of driving.

November 7, 2017

Natasha892026

Do you know when you would say "jezdze" and "prowadze" ? Thanks!

February 20, 2018

Jellei

"jeżdżę" does not work for Present Continuous, unless you're just 'driving around' without any purpose and direction. It also doesn't really mean that I am driving, although it can. Basically it's a habitual form of "to go" (by vehicle).

"prowadzę" definitely means that I am driving, works both for Present Simple and Present Continuous, just as most verbs.

February 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.