1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój tata odjeżdża w piątek."

"Twój tata odjeżdża w piątek."

Translation:Your dad departs on Friday.

February 25, 2016

17 Comments


David926710

"Your Dad leaves Friday" was not accepted; I don't think the addition of "on" in English means any different.


idanlipin

Who's Friday, and what did he do to dad?


Ollyfer

He's a man from a remote island your dad once shipwrecked when his plane crashed. They eventually befriended, but I cannot tell what happened thereafter.


RobinB896941

Adding "on" converts this sentence from US English, which omits certain prepositions (a possible influence of German Americans on the language of the USA), to UK English, which doesn't.

Whilst I'm here: "leaves" is ambiguous in this sentence.

  • If the intended meaning is "begins his journey", it's safer to use the unambiguous "depart", because otherwise the subtext is:

  • "Your Dad leaves on Friday" to live with Gran and Granddad for a while. He needs some time by himself to think things over. – No, we're not getting divorced...


Jellei
Mod

I think with "odjeżdża", which doesn't seem to be the best choice in my opinion, "departs" may indeed be the best answer. Changed now.


eggers7

While I am less informed about the difference between US and UK English in the use of prepositions, I am - being a native speaker - pretty sure about the use of prepositions in German, and I may tell you that to omit prepositions referring to temporal nouns such as days of the week is by no means standard German. It is very much in use, though, in Berlin and the surrounding area. Having said this, let us remember: this is a Polish course.


Jellei
Mod

I believe omitting 'on' it makes it informal, but I guess it's okay here. Added.


Ollyfer

I think that “(to) leave” would mean that he abandoned you, while a “departure” indicates that he is going on a definite journey from which is very likely to return someday.


alidavid13

What about "your father will leave on Friday"?


Jellei
Mod

That's "odjedzie".

We want to keep 'Present Tense in the future meaning' and the real Future Tense separately, because in Polish it really isn't that obvious when you look at the verb.


AnCatDubh

What’s ‘is leaving’ then?


immery

both should be accepted. If it is not please report.


Jeremy170797

Why does "piatek" stay in the nominative form after the preposition "w"?


WrzodX

Whatever is after "w", it must be either in accusative or in locative.

Days of the week, times of day, names of holidays, are in accusative:

W środę, w piątek, w sobotę, w południe, w wakacje, w Wigilię.

Names of the months, weeks, years, quarters, are in locative:

W maju, w tym tygodniu, w roku 2020, w kwartale.

Sometimes both cases are acceptable, for example with "dzień": w pierwszy dzień miesiąca/w pierwszym dniu miesiąca (on the first day of the month).

However if you mean "in" as the synonym of "within some time", all words turn into accusative: I'll do it within a month = Zrobię to w miesiąc.


Yola448704

Twój tata wyjeżdża w piątek - Your dad going away on Friday
Twój tata odchodzi w piątek - Your dad leaves (your family) on Friday
Twój tata odjeżdża (na tamten świat) - You dad... is going to die on Friday

Twój pociąg odjeżdża ze stacji/z przystanku... - Your train departs...
Twój samolot odlatuje/wylatuje z lotniska w piątek - Your plane departs...


Jellei
Mod

Ehm... what? I can agree with almost everything, but why would anyone say "odjeżdża na tamten świat"? I'd understand "odchodzi" here, sure, but "odjeżdża"? Is he taking a train to heaven?

I'm not sure about odlatuje/wylatuje either, given your odjeżdża/wyjeżdża comparison, shouldn't it also be "samolot odlatuje/twój tata wylatuje"?

I'll think this sentence through as "wyjeżdża" does indeed sound better to me here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.