"Twój tata odjeżdża w piątek."

Translation:Your dad departs on Friday.

February 25, 2016

10 Comments


David926710

"Your Dad leaves Friday" was not accepted; I don't think the addition of "on" in English means any different.

June 27, 2017

idanlipin

Who's Friday, and what did he do to dad?

September 24, 2017

Helena834099

A Horse?

November 5, 2017

RobinB896941

Adding "on" converts this sentence from US English, which omits certain prepositions (a possible influence of German Americans on the language of the USA), to UK English, which doesn't.

Whilst I'm here: "leaves" is ambiguous in this sentence.

  • If the intended meaning is "begins his journey", it's safer to use the unambiguous "depart", because otherwise the subtext is:

  • "Your Dad leaves on Friday" to live with Gran and Granddad for a while. He needs some time by himself to think things over. – No, we're not getting divorced...

January 28, 2019

Jellei

I think with "odjeżdża", which doesn't seem to be the best choice in my opinion, "departs" may indeed be the best answer. Changed now.

January 29, 2019

Jellei

I believe omitting 'on' it makes it informal, but I guess it's okay here. Added.

June 28, 2017

AnCatDubh

What’s ‘is leaving’ then?

February 25, 2016

immery

both should be accepted. If it is not please report.

February 25, 2016

alidavid13

What about "your father will leave on Friday"?

May 18, 2018

Jellei

That's "odjedzie".

We want to keep 'Present Tense in the future meaning' and the real Future Tense separately, because in Polish it really isn't that obvious when you look at the verb.

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.