"Your mom is in the hallway."

Translation:Twoja mama jest na korytarzu.

February 25, 2016

22 Comments


Darlolass0

Why is it 'na' and not 'w'?

March 4, 2016

Emwue

In short, because "dialekt mazowiecki"(Masovian dialect) spoken in Warsaw is dominating the language those days - literary language rule says "w" is used for indoor locations, "na" is used for outdoor.

15-20 years ago I would also be protesting about it(because back then I would say "w korytarzu"), but due to influence of Masovian dialect through radio and TV, even I say "na korytarzu" now… But I still say "w stołówce" not "na stołówce", "w pokoju" and not "na pokoju"(not sure if people in Warsaw actually speak like that, this seems really wrong to me) and so on.

March 4, 2016

marysienka

Hi, Warszawianka (Warsaw lady) here! You made me think about it for the first time and it's very interesting. We will say "na korytarzu" when it refers to big buildings like schools or offices but actually I would still say "w korytarzu" if talking about a family house (particularly considering our tiny post-communist apartments: "w korytarzyku" just seems more appropriate than "na korytarzyku" (korytarzyk=diminutive of korytarz))

March 9, 2016

Emwue

Interesting. So, I guess, it is also "na hali"(I would say "w hali", as in: "koncert odbył się w hali katowickiego Spodka"), "na sali gimnastycznej"(I would say: "w sali[..]"), "na siłowni"(again: "w siłowni") and so on?

I guess it's not so much a indiscriminate use of "na"(which explains why I still thought "na pokoju" is wrong in Masovian dialect), but just a different categorisation – deciding which one to use based on size of the building(and/or whether it is "homely" or not) instead of whether it has roof or not, which in theory is what should make the distinction according to literary language rules. ;-)

March 9, 2016

marysienka

Something like this ;) Another example: "Koncert odbył się w hali Spodka"(as spoken on the news) but "Chodźmy pograć w piłkę na hali."

March 16, 2016

Vengir

I did hear „na stołówce”, but never „na pokoju”. Although to be honest I live about 100km away from Warsaw. And about 15 years ago I've learned to read, so I suppose I never had a chance to hear „w korytarzu” used that much, except when we are talking about air corridor.

March 4, 2016

Vengir

„Korytarz” is closer in meaning to "corridor". Don't necessarily think about it as a room, but perhaps as a narrow designated area for people to get elsewhere.

March 4, 2016

immerweiter

warum ist hier kein Instrumental am Ende des Satzes?

February 25, 2016

Emwue

Da Präposition "Na" braucht Lokativ("Miejscownik").

(BTW, anyone know how to say locative in German? ;) )

February 25, 2016

Vengir

"Lokativ". Wikipedia interwiki links is nice for such technical terms.

February 25, 2016

Emwue

Thanks!

February 25, 2016

immerweiter

in German there is no lokativ

February 26, 2016

Emwue

Sure, but it still exists in Latin and Slavic languages(among others), so it has to have some German name, used when Germans discuss these languages. ;)

February 26, 2016

immerweiter

ja sicher: lokativ

February 26, 2016

amnae

Lokativ in Latin? Isn't it just ablative?

March 19, 2016

Glyn617152

When i saw the question I just imagined a woman standing in he hallway of a house and I thought this was called 'przedpokój' ??

May 25, 2016

Jellei

Could be. While five minutes ago I would probably say they're synonyms, it turns out that 'przedpokój' usually has different proportions (let's just say that it resembles a normal room much more than korytarz), and the best translation to English is 'anteroom'. Wikipedia treats "Sień" as the equivalent article for the one about "Hallway".

May 25, 2016

Cassie185625

If you say "hallway" then how can that be outside? Hallway in english connotes ceiling and walls leading from one room to another (or to the outside) therefore i always think "w korytarzu", like "w pokoju" "w kuchni" "w łazience". I learned polish in polish school and from my family (from warsawa originally)

March 13, 2017

Jellei

There's nothing here suggesting that 'korytarz' is outside (unless I missed something in one of the comments), to me "korytarz" is definitely inside.

March 13, 2017

Vengir

Just because you can say „na korytarzu”, doesn't mean it has to be outside.

March 13, 2017

Cassie185625

Also "your mom is in the hallway" is now my fave insult lol

March 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.