"Your mom is in the hallway."

Translation:Twoja mama jest na korytarzu.

February 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darlolass0

Why is it 'na' and not 'w'?


Vengir

„Korytarz” is closer in meaning to "corridor". Don't necessarily think about it as a room, but perhaps as a narrow designated area for people to get elsewhere.


immerweiter

warum ist hier kein Instrumental am Ende des Satzes?


amnae

Lokativ in Latin? Isn't it just ablative?


Glyn617152

When i saw the question I just imagined a woman standing in he hallway of a house and I thought this was called 'przedpokój' ??


Jellei

Could be. While five minutes ago I would probably say they're synonyms, it turns out that 'przedpokój' usually has different proportions (let's just say that it resembles a normal room much more than korytarz), and the best translation to English is 'anteroom'. Wikipedia treats "Sień" as the equivalent article for the one about "Hallway".


Cassie185625

If you say "hallway" then how can that be outside? Hallway in english connotes ceiling and walls leading from one room to another (or to the outside) therefore i always think "w korytarzu", like "w pokoju" "w kuchni" "w łazience". I learned polish in polish school and from my family (from warsawa originally)


Jellei

There's nothing here suggesting that 'korytarz' is outside (unless I missed something in one of the comments), to me "korytarz" is definitely inside.


Vengir

Just because you can say „na korytarzu”, doesn't mean it has to be outside.


Cassie185625

Also "your mom is in the hallway" is now my fave insult lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.