1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Każdego sierpnia jeździ do N…

"Każdego sierpnia jeździ do Niemiec."

Translation:Every August he goes to Germany.

February 25, 2016

13 Comments


immerweiter

why he and not she?


Emwue

"She" should be accepted too, since 3 person singular verb in Polish can't indicate gender - if it isn't please report it.


toaster313699

mods please fix this


Jellei
Mod

Sure, just tell us first what "this" is.


MikaelBdsm

Output didnt specify the sex of the subject.


toaster313699

Wow, I haven't been here in a while. Uhhh... So, if I remember correctly, the answer "Every August SHE goes to Germany." was not acceptable. Though, technically, it should've.


Jellei
Mod

It should have and it is, the answers are perfectly symmetrical.


Magesterium

But in the polish the pronoun is missing, rather than accept she shouldn't the pronoun be added to specifiy if it is she or he that goes?


alik1989

Subject pronouns can/should be omitted, depending on the context.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Magesterium

But there is no context here since it's an isolated statement in duolingo. So either 'he' or 'she' can be accepted but when presenting the English answer it always says 'she'. this can mislead an app user since we don't have any notes or context


alik1989

Both "she" and "he" are main answers, so they should appear with the same frequency.

Most sentences exist within a specific context, so we can't pretend like everything here is an isolated statement. Now that would definitely be misleading.

Turkic and Uralic languages don't have gendered third person pronouns at all and yet we translate them with he or she. No problem there at all.


Magesterium

It's a shame the app doesn't have notes :) My partner has started dreading me asking for the grammar context (he's polish)


alik1989

Well, first of all, there are Tips & Notes available for the desktop version, and I also provided you a link with all the information you need on that topic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.