"Gair am air"

Translation:Word for word

February 25, 2016

10 Comments


flinnian

Is this an expression used in Welsh, or a direct English translation?

February 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'm not sure if it did come from English but it's definitely how I would say it should I ever need to use the phrase.

February 25, 2016

Cynphony

I thought I saw,Gair am gair. Now I see, Gair am air. Are both correct?

April 19, 2018

EllisVaughan

No, it should always be "Gair am air" since "Am" causes a soft mutation.

April 19, 2018

kirezatav

Would someone mind using this phrase in a sentence, as an example?

October 25, 2017

ibisc

I want to know, word for word, exactly what he said to her just now.

October 25, 2017

zanneytdc

Would "verbatim" work here?

April 28, 2018

KathleenAy4

Yes, but that's Latin, so not exactly an English translation, though it is used in English. English borrows so many words and phrases from other languages! It's not the only language to do so, but I think it borrows more than others.

April 24, 2019

Gelgisith

It has been said that while most languages loan words from other languages, English clobbers them in dark alleys, and riffles through their pockets...

June 12, 2019

KathleenAy4

What a wonderfully graphic description! Thanks for sharing it. :)

June 12, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.