"Znam twoje sekrety."

Translation:I know your secrets.

February 25, 2016

6 Comments


Volizione

Are "tajnik" and "tajemnica" synonymous in any way with "sekret?"

February 25, 2016

immery

yes they are synonyms in a way. All mean something secret. Tajemnica also means mystery, and things you cannot reveal. Tajnik is a secret knowledge of a trade.

February 25, 2016

Volizione

Perfect! Thank you very much for your explanation.

February 26, 2016

Walkinthedog

Thanks, it conflicts with what we used as children, being offspring of semi educated peasants, four years of half a day, they often used inappropriate terms. One reason I enjoy this lesson mastery of a great language.

May 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

I heard wiem and it called for znam, both mean pretty much the same but why say one when the other is called for

May 22, 2017

Jellei

"wiem" cannot work here. "wiem" could be used in "Wiem, jakie są twoje sekrety" (I know what your secrets are). You can think of it as "I am familiar with your secrets".

May 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.