1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znam twoje sekrety."

"Znam twoje sekrety."

Translation:I know your secrets.

February 25, 2016

7 Comments


Volizione

Are "tajnik" and "tajemnica" synonymous in any way with "sekret?"


immery

yes they are synonyms in a way. All mean something secret. Tajemnica also means mystery, and things you cannot reveal. Tajnik is a secret knowledge of a trade.


Volizione

Perfect! Thank you very much for your explanation.


Walkinthedog

Thanks, it conflicts with what we used as children, being offspring of semi educated peasants, four years of half a day, they often used inappropriate terms. One reason I enjoy this lesson mastery of a great language.


Walkinthedog

I heard wiem and it called for znam, both mean pretty much the same but why say one when the other is called for


Jellei

"wiem" cannot work here. "wiem" could be used in "Wiem, jakie są twoje sekrety" (I know what your secrets are). You can think of it as "I am familiar with your secrets".


jumbo420

uh oh. duo, how?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.