"I work as a doctor."

Translation:Pracuję jako lekarka.

February 25, 2016

11 Comments


roman_f1

"Pracuję lekarzem" - why not?

July 1, 2016

immery

Because it means "I work using a doctor".

You only use instrumental in describing people if the verbs are być=be, stać się, zostać= become.

After most verbs instrumental case means with=using.
I'm writing with a pen=I'm writing using a pen= piszę długopisem. "

July 1, 2016

Jellei

That's a calque from Russian and absolutely doesn't work in Polish. People that don't know Russian could probably not even understand what you meant.

July 2, 2016

roman_f1

Yes, you are quite right here. )

Russian is my native language.

July 2, 2016

SaraWie

Where does 'jako' come from and what are it's declensions?

February 25, 2016

immery

wonderful news jako does not have declensions.

It means "as" in context like in this sentence translation of as into Polish in Pons dictionary

February 25, 2016

GrahamKissack

Usually one needs the accusative case after a verb such as Pracować. Why in this example is the translation "Pracuję jako lekarz" and not "Pracuję jako lekarka"(Masculine animate)?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

I cannot think of a situation where you would use Accusative after 'pracować'...

"pracować jako" is a fixed construction that means "to work as", and it is one of the rare cases when you use Nominative for something else than the subject of the sentence.

"Pracuję jako lekarka" works, but it is not masculine animate. It is feminine (and animate, but it doesn't matter for feminine). "lekarz"/"lekarka" is among those professions where a woman can use either a masculine or a feminine version of the profession's name.

December 14, 2016

GrahamKissack

Ah, that makes sense now. Very helpful and interesting, Thanks

December 14, 2016

cosmicstresshead

What is the difference between lekarz and lekarka?

July 15, 2017

Okcydent

Lekarz can be treated as masculine noun or general term for a (medical) doctor. Lekarka is only used to denote a women of this profession. In this case a women can say either that she is „lekarz” or „lekarka”, men can only go with „lekarz”.

July 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.