1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe englische Verbindun…

"Ich habe englische Verbindungen."

Translation:I have English ties.

January 18, 2013

42 Comments


Regius-Chronotis

I love when it dictates you words you've never heard before.


Shadowmist22

I especially love it when it's the last question and I have no hearts left and it asks for that translation....


akabiri

Why they do that :-(


killerman64

Verbindungen? wir es gehabt!


brasilianland

haben wir es gehabt ?

oder Es haben wir gehabt !


votears

Are we talking about international crimes?


j_laurent777

relations is fine but not relationships? seems bit restrictive..wouldnt either be correct?


V2Blast

"Relationships" should be accepted... Report it.


az_p

No, I think that's stretching the definition too far. Mostly because there's a better word for "relationships": Beziehungen


nyanomama

Can anybody kindly tell me the difference between Englisch and englische? I keep losing my hearts!!! Danke.


wataya

They are different inflections. See here for an overview: http://is.gd/Dp1kpY (Don't be scared. You're looking for attributive use, positive, no article, plural, nominative)


nyanomama

Thank you for answering my question so quickly. It looks so intimidating but I can try.


AdrianColl

That's an intimidating wall of tables. Any same person would run screaming. I prefer these rules: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html (they're still complex, but learnable).


jaiirapetjan

Thank you! That is the first time I feel something akin to "the possibility of understanding all this." Whether it will happen or not still remains to be seen...


BremerKatze

Englisch with a "capital E" is a noun, "englische" is an adjective (attributive).


RPP1987

And I was thinking it was tie like in necktie...


JanezH11

Ich habe englische Verbindungen. I translate: I've english ties, i think that is correct, but i lost a heart.


V2Blast

Probably because of the contraction. You should report it.


grapesofraph

I thought 'I have English acquaintances' should be correct? I've reported it but would just like to know if I am wrong


az_p

Although "acquaintance" can refer to the connection between people, it's usually meant to refer to the person themselves. Verbingung strictly refers to the connection. You can see some other words that better translate from "acquaintance" here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=acquaintance


BabyAnnie

Was sind die Unterschiede zwischen "Beziehung, Verhältnis, Zusammenhang, und Verbindung"?


Osk.S

Why is "englische" not capitalised?


jaiirapetjan

In German you don't capitalize adjectives that denote nationality.


[deactivated user]

    Is "connexion" an archaic spelling (Duo did not accept it)?


AdrianColl

    It's in the Oxford English Dictionary as a variant in the "connection" entry.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. It says chiefly British but since there are no Brits kicking up a fuss, I'm guessing it must not be common.


TylerMuell10

      You are right, it is very uncommon in Britain, and I suspect most Brits (I am one) would never use it, or believe it was a misspelling. Only common use I can think of is the specialised one used of mainly nonconformist church groupings. We talk of the Methodist Connexion


VictoriaWo847623

      Could someone please define the root words in Verbindungen? And maybe Verbraucher as well? I get them mixed up.


Sean_T.

      I can't but my (uninformed) guess with Verbindungen would be 'ver' meaning 'for' and 'bindung' being similar to the English word 'binding' (tying together).


Johann311122

      Verbindung (connection) <- verbinden (to join, combine) <- ver + binden(to bond, to knot)

      Verbraucher (consumer) <- verbrauchen (to consume) <- ver + brauchen (to need)


Lorenhey

      Sounds like a mobster!


KJEilers

      Why not ... I have English associations.


az_p

      That's not what "associations" means.


Mikel43

      Why is "relationships" not acceptable? That's how Verbindung was introduced in a previous lesson. Other language learning websites (memrise) define Verbindung in a dating/marriage context. So which is it? Because I wouldn't refer to a dating couple by saying "They're in a connection".


Hypatia112740

      Is there any difference between Beziehungen and Verbindungen?


Sean_T.

      The first best translates to relationships and the second to connections (which is a more general term).


Peter310652

      Told me that relatives was wrong and then the correct answer was relations?


JonnaNono

      What is wrong with "I have connections to England"?


MarkoPlahuta

      Is translating it as "I have english roots" wrong? It doesn't accept it


dimkary

      Not a native English speaker, but shouldn't "I have English bonds" be accepted too?


Simon548096

      Connections should be fine instead of ties

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.