"Ich habe englische Verbindungen."

Translation:I have English ties.

January 18, 2013

60 Comments


Regius-Chronotis

I love when it dictates you words you've never heard before.

March 1, 2014

Shadowmist22

I especially love it when it's the last question and I have no hearts left and it asks for that translation....

August 11, 2014

killerman64

Verbindungen? wir es gehabt!

May 10, 2016

brasilianland

haben wir es gehabt ?

oder Es haben wir gehabt !

November 30, 2017

akabiri

Why they do that :-(

October 28, 2014

votears

Are we talking about international crimes?

March 14, 2014

j_laurent777

relations is fine but not relationships? seems bit restrictive..wouldnt either be correct?

October 15, 2013

V2Blast

"Relationships" should be accepted... Report it.

June 26, 2014

az_p
Mod

    No, I think that's stretching the definition too far. Mostly because there's a better word for "relationships": Beziehungen

    November 27, 2015

nyanomama

    Can anybody kindly tell me the difference between Englisch and englische? I keep losing my hearts!!! Danke.

    March 15, 2014

wataya

    They are different inflections. See here for an overview: http://is.gd/Dp1kpY (Don't be scared. You're looking for attributive use, positive, no article, plural, nominative)

    March 15, 2014

nyanomama

    Thank you for answering my question so quickly. It looks so intimidating but I can try.

    March 16, 2014

baylonious

    I'm very scared

    December 23, 2014

AdrianColl

    That's an intimidating wall of tables. Any same person would run screaming. I prefer these rules: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html (they're still complex, but learnable).

    May 17, 2018

jairapetyan

    Thank you! That is the first time I feel something akin to "the possibility of understanding all this." Whether it will happen or not still remains to be seen...

    March 13, 2019

BremerKatze

    Englisch with a "capital E" is a noun, "englische" is an adjective (attributive).

    September 4, 2017

WAVE98

    "Englische" is plural or feminine or neuter, as in "Sie ist eine Englische Frau" ("she is an English woman") and "Englisch" is masculine as in ("er ist ein Englisch Mann" (he is an English man") or can be a noun as in: "Sie sprechen Englisch" (they speak English"). Hoped this helped a bit! :-)

    September 6, 2014

AtriyaKoll

    And yes, "Er ist ein englisch+er Mann" (because of "ein", which means that the mixed declension is used).
    BTW it isn't capitalised in German. The only capitalized adjectives are those made from a city's name with the ending -er (they don't change case or number, also) like Berliner, Moskauer, Londoner etc

    June 1, 2015

AtriyaKoll

    It's incorrect. "Englisch" is a form used as part of the predicate "Er studiert Englisch". Englische - is a form (not the only form, look up declension of German adjectives) used before a noun.

    June 1, 2015

RPP1987

    And I was thinking it was tie like in necktie...

    May 21, 2015

JanezH11

    Ich habe englische Verbindungen. I translate: I've english ties, i think that is correct, but i lost a heart.

    March 2, 2014

V2Blast

    Probably because of the contraction. You should report it.

    June 26, 2014

AngelaMerkelberg

    .

    April 8, 2018

grapesofraph

    I thought 'I have English acquaintances' should be correct? I've reported it but would just like to know if I am wrong

    August 21, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Although "acquaintance" can refer to the connection between people, it's usually meant to refer to the person themselves. Verbingung strictly refers to the connection. You can see some other words that better translate from "acquaintance" here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=acquaintance

      November 27, 2015

BabyAnnie

      Was sind die Unterschiede zwischen "Beziehung, Verhältnis, Zusammenhang, und Verbindung"?

      June 22, 2017

Osk.S

      Why is "englische" not capitalised?

      February 13, 2018

jairapetyan

      In German you don't capitalize adjectives that denote nationality.

      March 13, 2019

MertMort

      Is "connexion" an archaic spelling (Duo did not accept it)?

      September 13, 2018

AdrianColl

      It's in the Oxford English Dictionary as a variant in the "connection" entry.

      September 13, 2018

MertMort

      Thanks. It says chiefly British but since there are no Brits kicking up a fuss, I'm guessing it must not be common.

      September 14, 2018

VictoriaWo847623

      Could someone please define the root words in Verbindungen? And maybe Verbraucher as well? I get them mixed up.

      November 3, 2014

Sean_T.

      I can't but my (uninformed) guess with Verbindungen would be 'ver' meaning 'for' and 'bindung' being similar to the English word 'binding' (tying together).

      July 7, 2017

Lorenhey

      Sounds like a mobster!

      May 6, 2015

KJEilers

      Why not ... I have English associations.

      July 27, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        That's not what "associations" means.

        November 27, 2015

Mikel43

        Why is "relationships" not acceptable? That's how Verbindung was introduced in a previous lesson. Other language learning websites (memrise) define Verbindung in a dating/marriage context. So which is it? Because I wouldn't refer to a dating couple by saying "They're in a connection".

        January 19, 2016

Hypatia112740

        Is there any difference between Beziehungen and Verbindungen?

        June 12, 2017

Sean_T.

        The first best translates to relationships and the second to connections (which is a more general term).

        July 7, 2017

Peter310652

        Told me that relatives was wrong and then the correct answer was relations?

        August 8, 2017

JonnaSheya

        What is wrong with "I have connections to England"?

        November 20, 2018

MarkoPlahuta

        Is translating it as "I have english roots" wrong? It doesn't accept it

        January 2, 2019

Hanover_Fiste

        I would think "I have English relatives" would be acceptable, but apparently it is not.

        August 10, 2013

wataya

        It isn't. 'Verbindungen' doesn't translate to 'relatives'.

        August 10, 2013

Hanover_Fiste

        Ok. I'll believe you :)

        August 10, 2013

theriversong

        It isn't explicitly relatives. Your English "connections" could be from your family, work, hobbies, friends of friends, etc.

        January 29, 2014

foloo

        I think in this case it's more like business connections.

        July 24, 2014

az_p
        Mod

          Ich habe englische Verwandte.

          November 27, 2015

Arnoud90

          it hasn't accepted "I've english connections" because of I've

          November 17, 2013

drpr87

          Duo isn't always the greatest with contractions. Report it.

          September 5, 2014

JanezH11

          I've English ties, i think that is correct, but i lost a heart

          March 2, 2014

PenguinRainbow

          It's the contraction. It seems like DL uses mainly American English as its base, and we don't generally use that contraction that way. Report it.

          July 23, 2014

Dakeryas

          Woe is she!

          February 9, 2019

liminal

          what is an 'english tie' .. wasn't aware it was an english invention

          January 18, 2013

GregTrotter

          It also means "connections" ie people you know who are English

          January 18, 2013

wataya

          I think without further context "connections/contacts" (to people) is the only reasonable translation here. "Links" would be another possible interpretation. "ties" just doesn't work in this construction. (They mean "ties" in the sense of "links").

          January 18, 2013

dhMuse

          "Ties" works in that sense, too. It's just a bit, um, not colourful exactly, but deliberate. Like, if someone chose to say "I hail from ..." rather than "I come from ..." Also, "family ties," etc.

          May 19, 2013

wataya

          To clarify: I didn't want to say that 'ties' cannot be used in the sense of 'connections' but that if someone told me 'I have English ties' I probably would suppose he's talking about the latest fashion from London and not about people. At least not without context. But I'm not a native speaker.

          May 19, 2013

dhMuse

          Without context, your intuition seems sound to me, too, and English is my first language. I usually try to imagine the phrases on Duolingo in some sort of conversational context--bearing in mind that the programme is clearly aimed at habituating semantic translation of common document sources--so I was just trying to explain a context in which "ties" would make sense.

          May 19, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

          Except there is context; at least with the module in which I saw this sentence. We are learning about people....hence. links = connection.

          just saying

          August 5, 2013
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.