"Dyn ni eisiau pasta."

Translation:We want pasta.

February 25, 2016

11 Comments


olyglotED

is "eisiau" pronounced with an "h" of English? I hear it sometimes as "eysie-eye" and other times as "eyshe-eye"...

February 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

I pronounce it with the "sh" sound in the middle because an "si" is how that sound is represented in Welsh. (A good example is how "Shop" is "Siop" with the same pronunciation.

February 25, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The trouble with the "eye-s(h)ee-eye" used in the recordings is that it's a phoney spelling-pronunciation that you're never likely to hear in real life.
As Gareth King says, in his Modern Welsh Dictionary:
"This word is variously pronounced isie, isio, ise [=] - but never as spelt!"
[=] approximately: ee-sheh, ee-shoh, or ee-seh

March 26, 2016

iamakilljoy

how do you say "we", "she" and "he"?

October 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

We is "Ni" pronounced like "knee" in English. "Hi" means "She" and is pronounced like "He" (make sure you don't get confused since it's pronounced the same as English but means the opposite). "He" is a little more conplicated. The northern word is "Fo" and the southern word is "Fe" though in some instances these become just "o" and "e". There's also a third form "ef" though this isn't used much and you don't have to worry about that for now.

October 10, 2016

BenCohen80055

We don't...

January 8, 2017

Jolyon6

What is the point of using dyn in this sentence? Doesn't it mean man?

May 15, 2017

EllisVaughan

Without it there would be no verb in this sentence, and you are right that "Dyn" means "Man" with a long vowel, but with a short vowel it means "Are". The Welsh comes from the phrase "Dyn ni ag eisiau pasta." which literally means "We are with a want of pasta" though the "ag" is not used today.

May 15, 2017

Jolyon6

wow, thanks so much!

May 15, 2017

davidcarro877418

what about he wants pasta ?

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

What about it?

That would use the verb form and pronoun for "he" and would otherwise be the same, i.e. Mae o/e eisiau pasta.

October 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.