1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, he knew."

"Yes, he knew."

Translation:Sí, él supo.

January 18, 2013

33 Comments


Laur4nT

Could someone explain the difference between supo and sabía in a SIMPLE way?


dielsonsales

supo: it's the perfect past. It's used when you're refering to the specific time he came to know. Like: "ella lo besó, y él supo que lo amaba" (he learned that she loved him during the kiss).

sabía: it's the imperfect past, which means you can't know when he came to know, just that he did: "Él sabía la verdad" (he knew the truth, but you're not saying when he acquired that information).


mickeymouse1955

Thx for the example


BenYoung84

Using perfect here could cause confusion because it doesn't align with the perfect/pluperfect constructions. What you're referring to as perfect is the perfective aspect, which is basically the opposite of imperfect.


bdbarber

That's clear as mud.


BenYoung84

I'm inferring irony here and that's OK.


hiljalov

Supo means "knew" or "found out" while sabía means "used to know"


BenYoung84

Usually supo would mean 'knew' and sabia would mean 'was knowing'. But we don't use 'was knowing' in English because there would be no difference in meaning between 'knew' and 'was knowing'. So the best translation of 'knew' is almost always sabia.


tinab22

It says that the correct answer is "Sí, él supo." for "Yes, he knew."

Doesn't "él supo" mean he found out? That's what I was taught..


lori10

I was taught the same.


jacob_sangi

What I learned in Spain is that it can mean both. But, most commonly, it's used as "he found out", from my experience. But, then again, I also did hear conversations where they used "saber" as "knew".


QuintanillaJon

Could it also be: "Si, el conocio" with the proper accents?


MiriamHC

Conocer means to know/be acquainted with a person or place, so I can't think of any context where that would be used without an object. For example, "Conoció a la niña? -Sí, la conoció".


lynne_bond

I also thought conocio would be correct; doesn't it depend on the context of knowing?


QuintanillaJon

Exactly, they both mean knew just with different contexts. That's why I was confused.


bkinformatica

Tips and notes give the endings for -er and -ir as -io for third person, so why is it "sabia" and not "sabio"


MiriamHC

Saber is irregular, the 3rd person preterite is supo. Sabía is the imperfect.


CharlesP6

In the imperfect the conjugation for first and third person is ía. It is because it is in the past and it is imperfect.


alexisaopj

sabía, sabia means other thing, and such such that for him is supo, él supo


57flora

Another irregular "er" verb wish for a list of irreg. Verb conjugations


vytah

The red ones are irregular (for varying levels of irregularity): http://www.linguasorb.com/learnspanish/most-common-verbs/


Talca

!Que sitio! Gracias.


Cloudenso

Why is there no accent on the o in supo?


BenYoung84

It's an irregular verb, the preterite forms have no resemblance to the present forms so there's no need for an accent or to stress the last syllable.


jasonisme84

Why is "Si, supo" wrong? or is it?


QuintanillaJon

Well because they're asking for the "he" part. For all they know, it could be "Yes, she knew".


redjade08

My "Sí, supo." was correct as of dec.11,2014.:)


RunakoChar

I said Si, el conocio and i got it wrong. Doesn't Saber and Conocer mean to know? The question didn't use it in context so either one should be right.


mellie1882

Conocer means to know someone/somebody whereas saber means to know about something.


Mpaulson44

I really appreciated all this instruction, thanks


BrandenSpence

I was taking the "big test" and this never told me that it had to be in past tense... anyone else?


Ca2ab0eo17

Is this not the third person who knew?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.