Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, he knew."

Translation:Sí, él supo.

5 years ago

35 Comments


MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

Could someone explain the difference between supo and sabía in a SIMPLE way?

3 years ago

dielsonsales

supo: it's the perfect past. It's used when you're refering to the specific time he came to know. Like: "ella lo besó, y él supo que lo amaba" (he learned that she loved him during the kiss).

sabía: it's the imperfect past, which means you can't know when he came to know, just that he did: "Él sabía la verdad" (he knew the truth, but you're not saying when he acquired that information).

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx for the example

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Using perfect here could cause confusion because it doesn't align with the perfect/pluperfect constructions. What you're referring to as perfect is the perfective aspect, which is basically the opposite of imperfect.

1 year ago

bdbarber

That's clear as mud.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I'm inferring irony here and that's OK.

1 year ago

hiljalov

Supo means "knew" or "found out" while sabía means "used to know"

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Usually supo would mean 'knew' and sabia would mean 'was knowing'. But we don't use 'was knowing' in English because there would be no difference in meaning between 'knew' and 'was knowing'. So the best translation of 'knew' is almost always sabia.

1 year ago

tinab22

It says that the correct answer is "Sí, él supo." for "Yes, he knew."

Doesn't "él supo" mean he found out? That's what I was taught..

5 years ago

lori10

I was taught the same.

4 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

What I learned in Spain is that it can mean both. But, most commonly, it's used as "he found out", from my experience. But, then again, I also did hear conversations where they used "saber" as "knew".

3 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Could it also be: "Si, el conocio" with the proper accents?

4 years ago

MiriamHC
MiriamHC

Conocer means to know/be acquainted with a person or place, so I can't think of any context where that would be used without an object. For example, "Conoció a la niña? -Sí, la conoció".

3 years ago

lynne_bond

I also thought conocio would be correct; doesn't it depend on the context of knowing?

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Exactly, they both mean knew just with different contexts. That's why I was confused.

4 years ago

bkinformatica

Tips and notes give the endings for -er and -ir as -io for third person, so why is it "sabia" and not "sabio"

4 years ago

MiriamHC
MiriamHC

Saber is irregular, the 3rd person preterite is supo. Sabía is the imperfect.

3 years ago

CharlesP6
CharlesP6

In the imperfect the conjugation for first and third person is ía. It is because it is in the past and it is imperfect.

3 years ago

alexisaopj
alexisaopj

sabía, sabia means other thing, and such such that for him is supo, él supo

3 years ago

57flora

Another irregular "er" verb wish for a list of irreg. Verb conjugations

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

The red ones are irregular (for varying levels of irregularity): http://www.linguasorb.com/learnspanish/most-common-verbs/

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

!Que sitio! Gracias.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Si, él lo sabía" was accepted.

3 years ago

Cloudenso
Cloudenso

Why is there no accent on the o in supo?

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's an irregular verb, the preterite forms have no resemblance to the present forms so there's no need for an accent or to stress the last syllable.

1 year ago

jasonisme84

Why is "Si, supo" wrong? or is it?

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Well because they're asking for the "he" part. For all they know, it could be "Yes, she knew".

4 years ago

redjade08
redjade08

My "Sí, supo." was correct as of dec.11,2014.:)

3 years ago

RunakoChar

I said Si, el conocio and i got it wrong. Doesn't Saber and Conocer mean to know? The question didn't use it in context so either one should be right.

3 years ago

mellie1882

Conocer means to know someone/somebody whereas saber means to know about something.

3 years ago

Mpaulson44

I really appreciated all this instruction, thanks

2 years ago

BrandenSpence

I was taking the "big test" and this never told me that it had to be in past tense... anyone else?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't know what "big test" you mean, but I'm supposing you said Sí, él sabe which, I'm sure you now know is "Yes, he knows".

You shouldn't get it wrong because, if you are not sure, you can look it up.
See http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/saber
This is an appropriate conjugation table for saber and it shows the "I" version of each tense in English. Look down the table and you will see Preterite - I knew. Look across for the appropriate "él/ella/usted" version which is supo - "he knew". You will realise that supo can be "he", "she" or "it", so you need to say él supo to make it clear which one you mean.

Excuse me if this is too simplistic, but it may help someone else with a similar problem.

2 years ago

Ca2ab0eo17

Is this not the third person who knew?

10 months ago