1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken eine weitere Tas…

"Wir trinken eine weitere Tasse Kaffee."

Translation:We are drinking another cup of coffee.

December 27, 2013

47 Comments


Magister_Smith

Most of my experience with "another" in German has been "noch ein". How often is this phrased used versus that one?


sagitta145

Yes, I also wanted to ask what the difference between "ander" and "weiter" is, since the former means "other" as well. So, "Wir trinken eine weitere Tasse Kaffee", "Wir trinken eine andere Tasse Kaffee" and "Wir trinken noch eine Tasse Kaffee". Native speakers, help us with your powers!


aschneiter

I believe the difference is like what other answerers have mentioned (including you) i.e.

-weitere adj :— additional adj / more adj-

-andere pron :— other pron / another pron-

A sentence that combines the two words perhaps best illustrates this e.g.

.Weitere andere Reserven = .further other reserves OR

...sowie weitere andere Wagen dieser Bauart = ..as well as more other cars of this design type

Examples where one might use one and not the other :

..weitere Informationen finden Sie unter = ..see more information below [additional information expanding on the same topic but not some other information]

wenn andere Maßnahmen nicht ausreichen würden = when other measures would not suffice [with a different approach]

The difference in noch ein for one more (still) vs weitere for another is the same as that implied in English (if any-depends on context?).

There might be no difference in I want another cup of coffee vs. I want one more cup of coffee but there could be one depending on your intention/situation. The first one could mean some other variety of coffee if you're spoilt for choice (I want another one this time) -OR- it could mean another one of the same (in which case adding of the same at the end makes it clearer). One more implies just one and not anymore than that as well as implying the same exact order.


picklsmasterson

well in english "other" and "another" dont mean quite the same thing. other leans toward "different one" and another leans toward "one more" in the example with the coffee at least.


Magister_Smith

Well "another" is simply the singular. An + other, as opposed to "other" which is more applied to plural things.


LisaSpirko

I agree with picklsmaterson here. I'm a native English speaker, and you would not say "other cups of coffee" when you really mean "more cups of coffee." The former would mean "different," as in "I don't like these cups of coffee; I want other (different) cups of coffee."


nateVONgreat

how do i know when to use "weitere" for "another"?


GottfriedK

Weitere = additional, if that was your question.


sagitta145

Aha, so, "Wir trinken eine weitere Tasse Kaffee" --> an additional cup, "Wir trinken eine andere Tasse Kaffee" --> another cup (as in, different, not this one) and "Wir trinken noch eine Tasse Kaffee" --> one more cup

The middle one is definitely different since it might be that you haven't drunk a single cup yet, you just want to drink eine andere because maybe the first one is wrong in some way. But what about "noch eine" and "weitere"? Both mean you already drank one cup and are proceeding to the next one. Is there any strong difference?


Rbsnh

I'm also curious about this.


GottfriedK

Just noticed this question now... is it still relevant?


SyxHyTex

Is there another word used for "another" in German, or are you questioning which case you should be using? I haven't gotten this far, but "another" in this case seems like it is in the Accusative case, as the cup is the object being directly referred to by the verb "trinken".


stephenbal4

einmal noch I thought?


nateVONgreat

well, i have learned other ways to say "another". maybe when you get to level 14 :D


ArvindhMani

Level 14 dude here, and this is the first time i'm seeing weitere


nateVONgreat

yup and it's pretty pretty cool.....


lakissova

Sometimes you lose hearts on guessing what Duolingo will consider the right answer. In such cases I try to translate word-to-word using what is given as hints. The English meaning for this sentence would be "we drink another (=one more) cup of coffee", but then the whole point of the exercise is to learn that "weiterer" is "further". So "We drink one further cup of coffee" was my best guess. But no, it had to be "we drink A further cup of coffee". Frustration...


HealThySelf

Kaffee is Maculine, der Kaffee, but in this sentence the gender is taken from the Tasse, die Tasse. Have I understood this correctly?


ArvindhMani

Yes you did :)

Meanwhile, if you want to read something interesting about genders in nouns, check this out!


HealThySelf

Danke sehr! Schönen Tag :)


ofred19

Why is this "Tasse Kaffee" rather than "Tasse Kaffees"? I assume that Kaffee here is operating in the genitive and it is a masculine noun which would mean you would have to decline Kaffee into its genitive form, but I could be reading this wrong.


PatriciaJH

With quantities -- here it's "one cup" -- German doesn't require the preposition (or the genitive.) You can think of it as the quantity and container modifying the noun.


brasilianland

what would you make out of the same sentence with an preposition?

Tasse von Kaffee .

would it mean that the cup was made out of coffe ?


Jussel11

"Tasse von Kaffee" - Would it mean that the cup was made out of coffee?

No. "Tasse von Kaffee" just sounds weird. A cup made of coffee is "eine Tasse aus Kaffee", as you will learn in "Material".


AriesKeller

My colloquial was too much I guess, I said "we are drinking one more coffee"... the "cup" is kind of implied... Am. English, Upstate NY


Rocco275616

How would you say: "we are drinking TWO others cups of coffee" ? Is enough to use "zwei" ? ---> Wir trinken zwei weitere Tassen Kaffee?


PapaNaxos

I was sorely tempted to write "another cup o' joe" but I'm doubt Duo would have liked it.


Akuu_no_Shouki

So they are sharing a cup of coffee? Okay?


sumit.hetfield

In everyday German, can we drop drop the 'Tasse' to preserve the meaning? For example, can I simply say "Ich möchte weitere Kaffee" instead of "Ich möchte weitere Tasse Kaffee?" Thanks.


Konrad-Michal

Can't you say "a next cup of coffee"?


no.name.42

"A next cup of coffee." sounds a little awkward. "The next cup of coffee" would work, but it wouldn't be a good translation.


andrey420

How is 'next one cup of coffee' is wrong


LeoMeyer_MMXV

This you would rather say if it was "die nächste". But it is not completely incorrect, you would be understood if you said this in Germany


katz953

Wir trinken EINE weitere Tasse Kaffee..

Why EINE? Bec of Tasse?


LeoMeyer_MMXV

Eine is the article you have to add in this case. It would sound strange without. You use "eine" instead of "die", because the subject is indefinite, you do not exactly know, which cup is meant but just that a cup is meant.


stephenbal4

Expanding on Leo's answer, yes, because of Tasse. It's another cup.


DRB

Shouldn't it be "eine anderes"? Isn't "weitere" closer to 'more'? We drink a more cup coffee?


az_p
Mod

    Read Sagitta145's comments for the difference.

    It's better to learn the meaning of the German word and how it's used, than trying to fit it into a 1:1 translation of meaning and usage with English.


Homer-72

    Why can't we write cup o' Joe?


Markqz

    "Tasse Kaffee" -- is this apposition? Is Kaffee used as an adjective here?


Zagi1

    Why is "we are drinking the next cup of coffee" wrong? (I couldn't say "a next" due to English grammar rules...)


stephan.larsson

    I thought it was "noch ein"


hasanali19

    What's wrong with "another coffee cup"? Isn't it the same as "another cup of coffee"?


stephenbal4

    At least in my dialect, "another coffee cup" refers to an actual cup that you would drink coffee from. One could understand "we are drinking another coffee cup" from the context, but I don't think anyone here would ever say it. They would say "we are drinking another coffee" though.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.