"C'est le nouveau canapé."

Translation:It is the new sofa.

January 18, 2013

19 Comments


couchdoor

I'm marking this down as the word that means the most disparate things in english vs. french.

January 18, 2014

aistobe

My mom calls it the "davenport". The people next door called it the "chesterfield".

In my original French textbook, it was "le sofa".

January 2, 2016

Sitesurf

"un sofa" is slightly different from un canapé in terms of structure. "Un sofa" is like a bench with a back like that of a chair (there is often a void between the bottom of the back and the seat), and it can have arms or not.

"un canapé" has a full back and two full arms. It matches what your mother calls a davenport.

"un Chesterfield" is covered in leather and has specific features (criss-cross relief).

January 2, 2016

aistobe

My mom's davenport was an arm-less turquoise raw silk swoosh. I think those old names come from the manufacturers. An old example, my old French book introduces refrigerator as 'le frigidaire'.

January 2, 2016

SharonStad

My mom called it a chaise longue

September 24, 2018

Marie282520

wow. can we just find all your posts somehow?

April 24, 2017

Sitesurf

Until last week, you could find them on my Activity Thread. But this feature has been discontinued, so you can't find all my posts unless you read all sentence forums threads where I posted in the past 5 years.

April 25, 2017

Marie282520

i am still hunting a post of yours that referred us to very comprehensive posts. Perhaps there is a way to post the links to those key grammar info posts at the beginning of lessons?

April 25, 2017

Sitesurf

There are Tips and Notes at the beginning of each lesson, that you can access at any time during your exercises if you use the web version (on PC). If you are interested in one specific topic, I can try to find the links you need.

April 26, 2017

nzchicago

My 60s French textbook calls it le canapé and translates it as "settee."

It calls a sofa "le sofa."

January 2, 2016

Notters_BHAFC

Think we use settee more in the uk...

February 7, 2016

nzchicago

Which is where my textbook was published...

February 7, 2016

LeeIkiru

How to distinguish cette from c'est

October 13, 2014

Sitesurf

if you hear [set] followed by a feminine noun, this is demonstrative adjective "cette": cette femme

October 14, 2014

LeeIkiru

Thx!

October 15, 2014

buddha6

Why not "canapé nouveau"?

January 15, 2016

Sitesurf

Because "nouveau" is subjective (new vs what? new to whom?) you have to place it before the noun.

When "new" means "brand new", it becomes objective (a fact) and then the word changes to "neuf/neuve" and it is placed after the noun.

January 15, 2016

Marie282520

I thought it was about BANGS....new implies a more recent age and should go before?

April 24, 2017

VexatiousVaquita

Would "lounge" be an appropriate translation or is that something else? We don't use "sofa" here so I've always assumed the were the same...

February 26, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.