Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is number one?"

Translation:Chi è il numero uno?

4 years ago

19 Comments


CarciofiDiSlavo

"Non sono un numero, sono un uomo libero!"

2 years ago

El.emperador
El.emperador

"We are number one!"- Robbie Rotten

1 year ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

Smitty Werbenjagermanjensen.

2 years ago

azhek
azhek

damn you, I was going to say that!

1 week ago

Chris.koch

Why not "chi è numero uno" ?

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

That doesn't sound very well.

4 years ago

markandrew
markandrew

Oh, and you need the adjective "good" here, rather than the adverb "well" because refers back to "that" rather than "sound". I know it's odd.

4 years ago

markandrew
markandrew

But is there a rule?

4 years ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

Does "Che è numero uno?" sound well? 'Cause that is marked as correct...

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

Actually, it's not. That could sound like you are asking for the meaning of the expression "numero uno".

4 years ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

I wrote "Chi è numero uno?" and Duolingo said that it's either "Chi è il numero uno?" or "Che è numero uno?"...

4 years ago

MarkBusala1

It was Robbie Rotten Mr. Krabs. He was number 1!

1 year ago

DJGVtc
DJGVtc

Tu sei numero sei.

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Stefán Karl Stefánsson.

1 year ago

Hemlock4

Why wouldn't this be "Who is the number one?" then?

4 years ago

MarieSalisbury

what is " n." ?

3 years ago

Buonveloce

l'ho tradotto "chi è numero un?" (un, due, tre...) ma non l'hanno accettato

2 years ago

Gatta662986

Luca Toni ;) (Listen to that song)

1 year ago

XyloPiano

-grabs saxophone- I've got a little song for you, Duolingo.

2 months ago