1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du sollst bitte nicht diskut…

"Du sollst bitte nicht diskutieren, Papa."

Translation:You should not debate, dad.

February 25, 2016

57 Comments


Raisinnoir

Why isn't "bitte" in the English translation? This is a weird sentence.


Flying_Blue

I have to say as a German I found it strange to include a 'bitte' in this sentence.
I would translate 'sollen' as something close to 'having to do something' or 'being supposed to do something' and in this case with 'nicht' it's more like a 'mustn't'. On top of that, it ends in Papa?!
If I heard anyone say this to his or her father I'd consider them quite disrespectful!!!


Vabelie

Not necessarily, if the child wants to prevent their father from getting into a dangerous argument with bad people, or spare him a hopeless discussion with unreasonable ones

sfuspvwf npj


Puett

This sentence is driving me nuts! No German speaker would ever use it. If you want to tell your dad to stop arguing, you would say: "Bitte diskutiere nicht weiter, Papa" or "Lass uns nicht weiter diskutieren, Papa". No respectful child would say "Du sollst" to their father!


Axel591520

Exactly. Du sollst and bitte don't go well together. Sounds a bit like Thou shalt not kill, please.


Mikes390384

This sentence is driving everybody nuts. There are over 50 comments in this discussion, and most of them are about how unnatural or incomprehensible the German or the English sentence is.

When shepherding beginners through the huge task of learning a new language, a good teacher stays on the well trodden path, with unambiguous, useful sentences. Duo, with its word-salad mishmashes, is a substandard teacher.


RobertL

Where does the "bitte" go?


person243

The same place every adverb goes. After the verb it corresponds to. Here: sollst. If you don't use "bitte" as an adverb, than you use it normally as an imperative verb. For example, if you said: Mach das nicht, bitte Papa. = Don't do that, please dad. Or Bitte, mach das nicht, Papa. = Please don't do that, dad. In this case it goes in the beginning of the sentence(subsentence), as you would do it in the imperative.

I hope I could be of help.


RobertL

I meant: Where is the corresponding "please" in the English translation?


person243

It went into the "sollen". In English they used the subjunctive of "shall" namely "should". In German they used "sollst bitte". These are equally polite forms, so the translation is fine. To make it more direct, it should be:

"You shall, for it pleases me/I beg of you, not debate, dad." or maybe:

"You shall (pleasurably for me) not debate, dad."

I think, there is no good adverb for "please" in English, so a direct translation always falls short by transfering the meaning of the sentence.

I hope I could be of help.


Raisinnoir

What about "Kindly don't discuss...."?


Matthias1414

"Please, you should not debate, Dad." was not accepted.


Raisinnoir

"Sei so nett und diskutiere nicht". Good German sentence, but the gist of the sentence in English might be better expressed as: "Dad, please don't talk about it."


tmRhema

or "Please, you should not debate, Dad"


person243

"Bitte diskutier nicht." or "Sei so nett und diskutier nicht."


gabejosh

Raisinnoir you made my day!


Dermatology

This is not a sentence I have ever seen or expect to see. There are many ways to translate this but the recognised answer is too literal. "You should not discuss it, Dad." I agree that 'bitte' is a flavour particle and hence doesn't need to be translated (we don't have many of these in English anyway). For me, this is where Duolingo loses its otherwise great value. Sorry for that hissy-fit...I shall move on!


doublelingot

A few skills to go and then the suffering is over. I am fed up with all these stupid sentences and wrong or missing translations.


matterday

What an awful sentence


MenaceDennis

I was taught that if you use "dad" as a name, it MUST be capitalized: "Dad." If you say "My dad . . .", use lower case "d..


EDK-Learner

Why can't you use "Papa" instead of "dad"? Lots of kids call their fathers Papa.


DianaM

Mine, for instance.


Dermatology

DLs translation is goolgle-translate worthy. Can it!


RonanSill

what about argue instead of debate which-to me, at least- sounds more natural. 'Debate' sounds somewhat formal.


MTStroke

Tried "Please don't argue, dad" -- failed.


Pigslew

Sensible answer still not accepted in July. Reported.


HOHNB

Bitte please missing


TomHench

Okay, now I am getting frustrated!!! Why does "diskutieren" sometimes mean "debate" and sometimes "discuss"? And how is one supposed to know which is which without any context??? I'm just sayin!!! (Please excuse my sarcasm, but this particular issue really is frustrating; especially in this particular module. Sometimes Duo accepts "debate" and sometimes it accepts "discuss"; but, again, without context, how is one supposed to know which way to translate "diskutieren"? Thank you.


Bekir978479

Can one not use argue?


3FtYy1cu

"Please do not discuss, dad" does not work. Apparently I was being too polite. :)


CyrilFox

What happened to ‘please’?


WarrenBrow3

This sentence needs an object. What exactly is "dad" not supposed to debate? Anything? Ever?

You should not debate Duo's context-free sentences, dad?


TheRealCosmik

This is a very strange construct. I'm sure it's a normal thing in Germany, but the English translation is just awkward at best.


Axel591520

It is not a normal thing in Germany. The German sentence is at least as awkward as its translation.


GIB20AjS

Is 'shall' OK instead of 'should'?


Steve34747

So, we're just going to ignore the "bitte" here? I'm guessing 20 other people already don't appreciate the sloppy and confusing translation.


J.C.Fink

"Dad", used as a substitute for a name, needs a capital.


IsobelRoxburgh

Papa wrong? My grandchildren call their grandfather Papa.


RobertL

No, usually "Papa" is the German word for "Daddy".


ZaZooBred

If the child and his father are on the one side of argument, and someone else is on the other, and the things are about to get out of hand, I'd translate this as follows: "You'd better not discuss, dad"

What do you think of this translation?


bob690

How would I say (in German) that I did not want to discuss (the subject called) dad (with others).


rodjell

Just as a matter of interest I called my father "papa" and I am English. Not accepted. Never said "Dad" in my life.


madjerT

cant you use the English word "discuss"?


J.C.Fink

How about "argue"?


-Copernicus-

"Argue" sounds more aggressive and angry than "discuss."


Pigslew

Almost literal but not accepted - "Please Dad, you shouldn't discuss". Reported.


StevePrice451726

"Please, dad, you should not debate." Du sollst meine Übersetzung bitte nicht ablehnen, Duo!


StevePrice451726

"Dad you should not debate." That was rejected. Please fix Duo to accept it.


SoniaELIZA892882

We can put, this subject not only at the end of the sentence, but also at the beginning. I refuse to accept this correction!!!!!


J.C.Fink

Dad is not actually the subject ("you" is); it is a noun of address. That said, I don't see why it shouldn't be put either at the beginning or the end of the sentence.


PoppyBarn

I'm confused about why it's should and not shall. Isn't this present tense?


Renate42305

Wenn ich als Deutscher "bitte" sage, dann ist das höflich, in der englischen Übersetzung ist das ein Fehler. Arme Leute, die so denken.


ilsignoredavid

Englisch hat auch seine höffliche Seiten. Schade das DL die nicht kennt.


Joerg00

what is most egregious is that after four years, DL German, has not been inclined to do anything about this sentence. I guess their attitude is, "suck it up buttercup." BTW: my "incorrect" translation was, "Please, you should not debate, Dad."


Karin350146

This is a very clumsy sentence and not helpful by way of learning its its meaning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.