1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li renkontis sian edzinon en…

"Li renkontis sian edzinon en la interreto."

Translation:He met his wife online.

February 25, 2016

12 Comments


nigeltart

This is slightly misleading. 'li rekontis sian edzinon' just means he met up with his wife, not that he met her for the first time.


Gresillon.org

Yes, just slightly. We use "meet/renkonti" por unexpected meetings. A normal husband knows where is his wife.


EPBmetal

Meeting for the first time would be "ekkoni"?


mizinamo

I’d understand that as “getting to know”.


EPBmetal

Ok. But what if you want to say you met (for the fisrt time, not casual encounter) your wife on the internet? Would "Ekrenkonti" be an acceptable term? Or "rekonti" involves both cases and the only way to understand the meaning of the sentence is by context?


Gresillon.org

I think 'renkonti' includes already the sense of 'ek'.
You can use 'ekkoni'.

Yes, interkonatiĝi is good or just konatiĝi


EPBmetal

Dankon. Checking http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/ I found many variations and new words formed with the particle "kon-". Probably the best words to express first encounter are "konigi" and "interkonatigxi". For example, "Ili (li kaj lia edzino) interkonatigxis en la interreto."


theUSguy425

Mail order bride?


EsperantoKajelo

Ĉu ĉi tiu devus esti "en" la interreto aŭ "sur" la interreto? En la angla, ni diras "on", ne "in." Dankon!


Gresillon.org

"sur" taŭgas, sed "en" kutimas. Imagu en granda domo multajn kablojn, tra kiuj fluas la interretaj informoj. Vi situas ie mezo en tiu reto, interne de inter-reto.


CarlosRuss19

Kial la traduko ne povus esti "he met his wife on the internet"? Kio estas la diferenco inter "online" kaj "on the internet"?


Gresillon.org

'online' is just shorter. If not accepted, pls report it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.