"This writer writes in an interesting way."

Translation:Ten pisarz pisze ciekawie.

February 25, 2016

13 Comments


Kulink

What makes 'Ten pisarz ciekawie pisze' not work?

February 25, 2016

immery

I think it should be accepted.

February 25, 2016

henry2500

w ciekawy sposób - What case is this?

July 23, 2016

wiktorka234

Napisałam "Ten pisarsz pisze w sposobie interecującym" ale mówią, że był błąd. Czy napisałam coś niepoprawnego?

August 25, 2016

immery

to wyrażenie brzmi po Polsku "w interesujący sposób"

w ... sposób (accusative/biernik, kogo?co? 4 przypadek)

August 25, 2016

smartpupa

I take it 'pisuje' is not a Polish word? From my younger days I thought I heard "pisarz pisuje ciekawie' from my parents..... perhaps I remember incorrectly??

September 9, 2016

immery

this is a correct sentence, although unusual one, and it suggests he only sometimes writes in interesting way. (which means it is a correct sentence but not a correct translation)

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/pisywać.html

September 9, 2016

mokotower

"Ten pisarz ciekawie pisze" should be accepted.

February 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Agreed, added.

February 23, 2018

Christian7652

Ciekawo is alternatively possible? Thxs

July 15, 2019

alik1989

Where did you get this word from? I've never heard of it.

July 15, 2019

Christian7652

Some adverbs end on -o. Was just wondering if it could work for ciekawy too? Obviously not. Are there adverbs which can take both -o or -ie? Like gen masc plural -ów/y. Thxs.sorry if i have too many questions

July 17, 2019

alik1989

I don't really know how many such adverbs there are. At this point only one comes to mind: miło/mile (ł+ie merges into 'le').

Although the meaning is the same, there are instances where you can use one form, but can't used the other. For example: Bardzo mi miło and on jest mile widziany.

July 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.