1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This writer writes in an int…

"This writer writes in an interesting way."

Translation:Ten pisarz pisze ciekawie.

February 25, 2016

13 Comments


mokotower

"Ten pisarz ciekawie pisze" should be accepted.


Kulink

What makes 'Ten pisarz ciekawie pisze' not work?


immery

I think it should be accepted.


henry2500

w ciekawy sposób - What case is this?


wiktorka234

Napisałam "Ten pisarsz pisze w sposobie interecującym" ale mówią, że był błąd. Czy napisałam coś niepoprawnego?


immery

to wyrażenie brzmi po Polsku "w interesujący sposób"

w ... sposób (accusative/biernik, kogo?co? 4 przypadek)


smartpupa

I take it 'pisuje' is not a Polish word? From my younger days I thought I heard "pisarz pisuje ciekawie' from my parents..... perhaps I remember incorrectly??


immery

this is a correct sentence, although unusual one, and it suggests he only sometimes writes in interesting way. (which means it is a correct sentence but not a correct translation)

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/pisywać.html


Christian7652

Ciekawo is alternatively possible? Thxs


alik1989

Where did you get this word from? I've never heard of it.


Christian7652

Some adverbs end on -o. Was just wondering if it could work for ciekawy too? Obviously not. Are there adverbs which can take both -o or -ie? Like gen masc plural -ów/y. Thxs.sorry if i have too many questions


alik1989

I don't really know how many such adverbs there are. At this point only one comes to mind: miło/mile (ł+ie merges into 'le').

Although the meaning is the same, there are instances where you can use one form, but can't used the other. For example: Bardzo mi miło and on jest mile widziany.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.