Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog walks from there."

Translation:El perro camina desde allí.

5 years ago

3 Comments


RyanM
RyanM

Why is it "desde" and not "de"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If the destination(or maybe start point to) is unknown/unclear I think "desde" is used. I'm not sure about that though. http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/de_vs_desde.htm "However, as a general rule, it can be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location, although it is frequently used where no destination is given."

5 years ago

RyanM
RyanM

Thanks!

5 years ago