"Який транспорт є у Атланті?"

Translation:What transportation is there in Atlanta?

2 years ago

7 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I don't often see "є" used a lot in this course. Usually it's omitted. Why does it go with this sentence?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Gives the feeling of "is there". I would say

Який транспорт у Атланті? - What transport is in Atlanta?

Який транспорт є у Атланті? - What transport is there in Atlanta?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you! Just want you to know I appreciate your assistance in this course. Thanks to everyone else too! I know it isn't perfect and that some people have been upset about beta issues but I'm still glad to have this free resource to learn Ukrainian/Russian and other available languages. Please stay interested and keep helping others to learn!

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You're most welcome!!

I'm happy to see people asking good questions and desiring answers to them. And I feel simply obliged to use my native speaker superpowers to help the language-learning humankind :)

2 years ago

DavidDubin1

I agree with this. Sometimes one reads a few too many negative comments and criticisms here, when really this course is extremely useful and very well done. I am grateful to the people who are working hard to support and improve it.

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

"...є у тебе" = "...do you have"

A better translation for this exercise would be,

"What transportation does Atlanta have?"

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

This structure is used as "to have" only in case of pronouns, instead of "я маю / ти маєш / він має / ..." for weird historical reasons...

In general, "є" can be "there is". In this particular case you can even substitute "є" with "exists": Який транспорт існує в Атланті? What transport exists in Atlanta? Which is basically like "there is".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.