"Який транспорт є у Атланті?"

Translation:What means of transportation are there in Atlanta?

February 25, 2016

11 Comments


GeneM.

I don't often see "є" used a lot in this course. Usually it's omitted. Why does it go with this sentence?

February 25, 2016

sagitta145

Gives the feeling of "is there". I would say

Який транспорт у Атланті? - What transport is in Atlanta?

Який транспорт є у Атланті? - What transport is there in Atlanta?

February 26, 2016

GeneM.

Thank you! Just want you to know I appreciate your assistance in this course. Thanks to everyone else too! I know it isn't perfect and that some people have been upset about beta issues but I'm still glad to have this free resource to learn Ukrainian/Russian and other available languages. Please stay interested and keep helping others to learn!

February 26, 2016

sagitta145

You're most welcome!!

I'm happy to see people asking good questions and desiring answers to them. And I feel simply obliged to use my native speaker superpowers to help the language-learning humankind :)

February 27, 2016

DavidDubin1

I agree with this. Sometimes one reads a few too many negative comments and criticisms here, when really this course is extremely useful and very well done. I am grateful to the people who are working hard to support and improve it.

September 1, 2018

va-diim

"...є у тебе" = "...do you have"

A better translation for this exercise would be,

"What transportation does Atlanta have?"

January 30, 2017

sagitta145

This structure is used as "to have" only in case of pronouns, instead of "я маю / ти маєш / він має / ..." for weird historical reasons...

In general, "є" can be "there is". In this particular case you can even substitute "є" with "exists": Який транспорт існує в Атланті? What transport exists in Atlanta? Which is basically like "there is".

January 30, 2017

sagitta145

2 years later: it's accepted now :D

April 12, 2019

Michael27b

"What transportation is there in Atlanta?", is a great way to say this. I have reported it since it is not accepted.

April 20, 2019

sagitta145

I have consulted several Duolingo contributors who are native speakers, and they told me "What transportation" without any other modifier sounds awkward. We went with "What/which kind/type/mode/means/form/method of transport/transportation" to be as flexible as possible :')

April 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.