1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На девушке брюки, чёрная коф…

"На девушке брюки, чёрная кофточка и туфли."

Translation:The girl is wearing pants, a black top and shoes.

February 25, 2016

19 Comments


J2ZUG

Can we have the translation for this sentence?


Theron126

The girl is wearing pants, a black top and shoes.


BillEverett

I am already tired of reporting a problem. Пусть будет пока. If they wanted "girl is wearing," then they could write "девушка носит" for example.


AlexeiRosc1

Are you saying that this translation is wrong or the Russian sentence is wrong?


BillEverett

The translation is very loose. Most literally, the Russian means "On the girl are ...." It can also be translated more closely "The girl has on ...."

The standard Russian for "The girl is wearing (wears) pants" is "Девушка носит брюки".

Duo should accept "is wearing" here, but it should not reject other translations that a better (closer to) the Russian sentence.


mosfet07

I have a question: doesn't "is wearing" mean that she is NOW dressed as described? That's not what "носит" means (she wears them every day).


Theron126

Yes, "she is wearing" means she has them on at this moment, while if that is how she dresses habitually or at least frequently it should be "she wears". I would have thought "носит" could mean either. I guess that's incorrect. So to translate "девушка носит брюки" as "the girl is wearing pants" is incorrect.


BillEverett

I am more interested in the distinction "На трупе ..." versus "Труп носит ...."

"Носит" does not necessarily mean everyday. It can include often, frequently.

Do you know if alternative English translations are now accepted?


mosfet07

"носит" describes her personal preferences, not the way she is dressed now. I wouldn't say "Труп носит" unless it is a walking zombie.

If you're talking about a murder investigation, you say "труп был одет в чёрный костюм" or "на трупе был чёрный костюм". "носил" isn't appropriate here since dead beings cannot "носить" (which is undoubtedly connected with нести́/to bear, carry) clothes in Russian.

No, I haven't checked alternative translations yet.


jQuasebarth

Really, what is the difference between a blouse (as suggested by the hints) and a top? And why is that important for the course? I don't even get it in my native language.


EmmaDulcie

I wear tops all the time. They include any easy-to-wear pull on garment, even including sweaters and T shirts. A blouse is a garment which buttons all the way up the front, looser than a shirt which is more fitted.


piguy3

What kinds of garments are encompassed in кофточка? "top" I understand to be pretty general. The hint I can see is "blouse." Reverso gives sweater, camisole, and jacket, which seems a somewhat implausibly broad range.

The Google Image results I get are mostly loosely woven sweaters, all worn by women.


mosfet07

"кофточка" is the diminutive (well, sort of, because it's no longer perceived as diminutive) of "кофта": https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кофта


SnakeBelmont

does it mean "the girl is IN pants etc"?


piguy3

See BillEverett's second comment above.


mhjelmfe

Why is has on wrong


piguy3

I think that should be ok.


MountZion

Has on and is wearing mean the same

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.