1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To są nowe sukienki."

"To nowe sukienki."

Translation:These are the new dresses.

February 25, 2016

18 Comments


Vlargitect

I put "these are new dresses" and it was marked incorrect stating that I need a "the" before "dresses." (i.e. "These are the new dresses" is what it believes to be correct.)

Is that really necessary? Can anyone bilingual verify? Also, if the "the" is necessary here, what is the best way to say "these are new dresses" instead?


Vengir

As a second-language English speaker I would say that this sentence can exist without "the" (with slightly different meaning in each case), but in Polish both would be expressed with the same sentence.


Marge180616

Why is "These are new dresses" marked wrong?


Jellei
Mod

It's accepted, it should have worked.


mberry923

I typed that exact sentence with no difference in lettering & it was graded as incorrect. When I tried to report it, there was no option of "My answer should be correct". Aggravating. I'll probably have to back out of the lesson & restart it because it won't let me finish without getting this one correct. How much more correct does it need to be?


Jellei
Mod

If you get this problem again, please take a screenshot so we can prove to the developers that there is a bug.


Carlos875574

why do they use "to" (neutral singular) when the "correct" should be "te" (plural for femenine and neutral)?? I'm missing something I guess... but I dont know what... te - masculine singular - this ta - femenine singular - this to - neutral singular - this ci - masculine plural - these te - fememine/neutral plural - these

dziekuje for the answers


Jellei
Mod

The forms you wrote are correct (provided that "te" for masculine singular is just a typo, it's "ten"). Also, remember that the plurals aren't exactly 'masculine' and 'feminine/neuter'. It's "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". A dog is masculine but goes into the second category, as it's not a person.

Anyway, this is not a sentence about "these dresses". "These dresses" would indeed be "te sukienki". "These" doesn't serve the role of a determiner here, it's the subject of the sentence.

It is just a form of a simple "This is Y" sentence. And all such sentences: This/That is, These/Those are, regardless of the grammatical number or gender, will have "To" as the subject.

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - Part 4.


Carlos875574

Bardzo dziekuje Jellei,

yes, I forgot the "n" for ten, i missed this letter. Also I try to keep in mind about the plurals, "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". I'm trying to memorize the "basic rules" but it's getting a little bit tough... too many new things in a few days. And your last two paragraphs are very clarifying to me... now I get the "trick" of using the word "to". I will have a deeper look to the link that you enclose, and i will continue improving as much as possible. Thanks again for your quick response. Pozdrawiam.


PVLSANS

Why isn't there an instrumental case following być here under the form of "są"? Why isn't it "To są nowymi sukienkami"?


Jellei
Mod

Because the subject is "to". Instrumental may be used in an "X is Y" sentence, and this is a "This is Y" sentence.

More info here, especially Part 4: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


g4AhmbHV

I understand why "to" is used instead of "te" but since sukienka is feminine and nowe is describing it, shouldn't it be nowa?


Jellei
Mod

We have plural dresses here, not a single one. "sukienka" would indeed be "nowa", true.


g4AhmbHV

Thank you for the help!


DawidRK

This one is easy


Kashakot

Tamto są = those are And To są= these are

Correct?


Vengir

Not exactly. It's „To są” for both. For explanation see Jellei's comments above.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.