1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To są nowe sukienki."

"To nowe sukienki."

Translation:These are the new dresses.

February 25, 2016

18 Comments


Vlargitect

I put "these are new dresses" and it was marked incorrect stating that I need a "the" before "dresses." (i.e. "These are the new dresses" is what it believes to be correct.)

Is that really necessary? Can anyone bilingual verify? Also, if the "the" is necessary here, what is the best way to say "these are new dresses" instead?


Vengir

As a second-language English speaker I would say that this sentence can exist without "the" (with slightly different meaning in each case), but in Polish both would be expressed with the same sentence.


Carlos875574

why do they use "to" (neutral singular) when the "correct" should be "te" (plural for femenine and neutral)?? I'm missing something I guess... but I dont know what... te - masculine singular - this ta - femenine singular - this to - neutral singular - this ci - masculine plural - these te - fememine/neutral plural - these

dziekuje for the answers


Jellei

The forms you wrote are correct (provided that "te" for masculine singular is just a typo, it's "ten"). Also, remember that the plurals aren't exactly 'masculine' and 'feminine/neuter'. It's "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". A dog is masculine but goes into the second category, as it's not a person.

Anyway, this is not a sentence about "these dresses". "These dresses" would indeed be "te sukienki". "These" doesn't serve the role of a determiner here, it's the subject of the sentence.

It is just a form of a simple "This is Y" sentence. And all such sentences: This/That is, These/Those are, regardless of the grammatical number or gender, will have "To" as the subject.

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - Part 4.


Carlos875574

Bardzo dziekuje Jellei,

yes, I forgot the "n" for ten, i missed this letter. Also I try to keep in mind about the plurals, "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". I'm trying to memorize the "basic rules" but it's getting a little bit tough... too many new things in a few days. And your last two paragraphs are very clarifying to me... now I get the "trick" of using the word "to". I will have a deeper look to the link that you enclose, and i will continue improving as much as possible. Thanks again for your quick response. Pozdrawiam.


abcdef933419

Ah now I understand.

The english word "these" is NOT the same in the following sentences..... "these are new dresses" vs "these dresses are new"

Right?

So I have 3 questions....

1)

"To" są nowe sukienki

"Te" sukienki są nowe.

Am I correct??

2)

In the next two sentences, do both of the "to" have a technically a different meaning to each other?

To jest nowe dziecko

To dziecko jest nowe

Both 'to' s are different. Am I correct??

3) i know polish doesnt use articles. I keep beong reminded that its all about context....

But in everyday life.... Saying "these are new dresses" is quite a different meaning than "these are the new dresses".

How do we resolve this? (Yes sometimes i could mean the same thing, of course. But I can see scenarios where I would tell someone, "nah, because these are new dresses" instead of "nah, becausr these are THE new dresses".

Different meanings.

I love polish, absolutely love it, but are we just having to accept this 'overlap' :(


Vengir

For 1 and 2, correct.

For 3, most of the time in Polish there would be no difference between the definite and indefinite versions. Usually you would need to rely on context, but if you really must specify it, you could say "To są te nowe sukienki".


Marge180616

Why is "These are new dresses" marked wrong?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


PVLSANS

Why isn't there an instrumental case following być here under the form of "są"? Why isn't it "To są nowymi sukienkami"?


Jellei

Because the subject is "to". Instrumental may be used in an "X is Y" sentence, and this is a "This is Y" sentence.

More info here, especially Part 4: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


mberry923

I typed that exact sentence with no difference in lettering & it was graded as incorrect. When I tried to report it, there was no option of "My answer should be correct". Aggravating. I'll probably have to back out of the lesson & restart it because it won't let me finish without getting this one correct. How much more correct does it need to be?


Jellei

If you get this problem again, please take a screenshot so we can prove to the developers that there is a bug.


g4AhmbHV

I understand why "to" is used instead of "te" but since sukienka is feminine and nowe is describing it, shouldn't it be nowa?


Jellei

We have plural dresses here, not a single one. "sukienka" would indeed be "nowa", true.


g4AhmbHV

Thank you for the help!


Phil980133

cukienki is the wrong spelling. It should be sukienki, but it accepts the wrong spelling


Vengir

On Duolingo minor misspellings are accepted. How the algorithm determines what counts as a minor is a mystery, but it's not something the course contributors control. Nobody specifically added "cukienki" to the list of accepted answers, it's automated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.