"Możesz mi to wysłać?"

Translation:Can you send me this?

February 25, 2016

18 Comments


amuszy8622

I think that the translation should be: Can you send this for me? not to me...........

February 25, 2016

Vengir

Actually, the sentence is a little ambiguous. It can mean what immery wrote, but also that one person asks another to send something elsewhere (and it's assumed that that other person somehow already knows where it should go).

February 25, 2016

Emwue

Yeah, I would actually default to this meaning - if I would ask someone to send something to me, I would use "Możesz mi to przesłać?" instead.

(and no, I have no idea why, but that is what I would use ;-) )

February 26, 2016

immery

while I am not certain about English preposition, the sentence in Polish means that the person who is asked will send something and a person speaking will receive it.

February 25, 2016

va-diim

Shouldn't "...send this for me" be "...to wysłać dla mnie" or something to that effect?

Also wysłać would probably mean "Can you send this out to me?"

October 26, 2016

Vengir

„Dla mnie” can work, but above is good, too. Usually it will be clear in context.

„Wysłać” is what one might call a generic perfective aspect of „słać”. You can also have other perfective verbs created from „słać”. If by "sent out" you mean sending massively to many recipients, then „rozesłać” is the word.

October 27, 2016

va-diim

No, I was using Russian as a guide. We have both wyslat' and razoslat' in Russian. Poslat' is the perfective "to send." Wyslat' is to send something off to somewhere. Razoslat' is the same meaning as Polish rozeslać.

October 27, 2016

Vengir

In case of messages, in Polish „posłać” and „wysłać” are synonyms. There are specific situations where they are really distinct:

If you send a signal, radio for example, you do it with „wysłać”.

If you "send" something by shooting/throwing/kicking (like an arrow to the target) you use „posłać”.

October 27, 2016

va-diim

The similarities are interesting. Poslat' means to send something, in the perfective aspect, but not necessarily with any urgency. Wyslat' means to send out from somewhere, to "get it out of here/there," implying a sense of urgency at least in the item's leaving the place of origin if not in its arrival at the destination.

October 27, 2016

george674494

the message tells me I am writing in english. Unfortunately I don't have the Polish alphabet on my ipad , but for some stupid reason when I use my laptop the extra Polish letters appear on the screen when doing an exercise. Means I have to get out of my bed and walk downstairs .Duolingo will have to wait

January 16, 2018

Vengir

An even better idea is to download a Polish keyboard for your iPad.

I don't have any idea how it works on iOS specifically, but on Android you can find such option somewhere in the system settings or keyboard app settings. Then you are able to switch between the two.

In order to type a Polish letter, you hold your finger on the base letter. The tiny window will then pop up, giving you a choice of special letters.

January 16, 2018

BaltoSlavic

Mi or mnie when do i use one instead of the other

January 25, 2018

Jellei

"mnie" is the emphasized form, so for example "Wyślij to mnie, a nie jemu!"

"mi" is the neutral and common one.

"Mnie" should be at the beginning of the sentence, but people often make mistakes here. Ha, even I do that personally...

January 26, 2018

Walkinthedog

This sentence ends with wysla, the c is silent, clipped

March 18, 2019

alik1989

I can hear it clearly

March 18, 2019

va-diim

I hear the Ć just fine

March 18, 2019

JPHQRO

There was a Polish to English version of this exercise that didn't allow me to comment. I got it wrong for using "to mi". I'm wondering if there's a specific rule relating to that word order. Direct objects before indirect objects, maybe?

April 7, 2019

Jellei

"mi to" sounds better to me, but I also wouldn't bat an eye if I heard "to mi", sounds perfectly fine. But both versions are already accepted. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected you to the main answer, which has "mi to".

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.