1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Możesz mi to wysłać?"

"Możesz mi to wysłać?"

Translation:Can you send me this?

February 25, 2016

28 Comments


amuszy8622

I think that the translation should be: Can you send this for me? not to me...........


immery

while I am not certain about English preposition, the sentence in Polish means that the person who is asked will send something and a person speaking will receive it.


Vengir

Actually, the sentence is a little ambiguous. It can mean what immery wrote, but also that one person asks another to send something elsewhere (and it's assumed that that other person somehow already knows where it should go).


Emwue

Yeah, I would actually default to this meaning - if I would ask someone to send something to me, I would use "Możesz mi to przesłać?" instead.

(and no, I have no idea why, but that is what I would use ;-) )


va-diim

Shouldn't "...send this for me" be "...to wysłać dla mnie" or something to that effect?

Also wysłać would probably mean "Can you send this out to me?"


Vengir

„Dla mnie” can work, but above is good, too. Usually it will be clear in context.

„Wysłać” is what one might call a generic perfective aspect of „słać”. You can also have other perfective verbs created from „słać”. If by "sent out" you mean sending massively to many recipients, then „rozesłać” is the word.


va-diim

No, I was using Russian as a guide. We have both wyslat' and razoslat' in Russian. Poslat' is the perfective "to send." Wyslat' is to send something off to somewhere. Razoslat' is the same meaning as Polish rozesłać.


Vengir

In case of messages, in Polish „posłać” and „wysłać” are synonyms. There are specific situations where they are really distinct:

If you send a signal, radio for example, you do it with „wysłać”.

If you "send" something by shooting/throwing/kicking (like an arrow to the target) you use „posłać”.


va-diim

The similarities are interesting. Poslat' means to send something, in the perfective aspect, but not necessarily with any urgency. Wyslat' means to send out from somewhere, to "get it out of here/there," implying a sense of urgency at least in the item's leaving the place of origin if not in its arrival at the destination.


CaitlinGHu

Is it correct to translate this as "Can you send this to me?"


elizabethp713816

Why do you nit accept "could you send this to me"?


alik1989

I think it's better to keep this distinction:

  • Can you.. - Możesz..
  • Could you... - Mógłbyś/Mogłabyś/Moglibyście/Mogłybyście...

george674494

the message tells me I am writing in english. Unfortunately I don't have the Polish alphabet on my ipad , but for some stupid reason when I use my laptop the extra Polish letters appear on the screen when doing an exercise. Means I have to get out of my bed and walk downstairs .Duolingo will have to wait


Vengir

An even better idea is to download a Polish keyboard for your iPad.

I don't have any idea how it works on iOS specifically, but on Android you can find such option somewhere in the system settings or keyboard app settings. Then you are able to switch between the two.

In order to type a Polish letter, you hold your finger on the base letter. The tiny window will then pop up, giving you a choice of special letters.


va-diim

iPads already have every language. Just go into the settings and add the Polish keyboard as a second keyboard to English. A little globe button will appear on your keyboard, and that's how you'll switch between them.


BaltoSlavic

Mi or mnie when do i use one instead of the other


Jellei

"mnie" is the emphasized form, so for example "Wyślij to mnie, a nie jemu!"

"mi" is the neutral and common one.

"Mnie" should be at the beginning of the sentence, but people often make mistakes here. Ha, even I do that personally...


IvesAB

But mi is only for dative, right? At least that is what I see in the wikitionary. Also, I believe I saw some lessons in the course where "mnie" was at the end; I just cannot remember which ones.


alik1989

Then it was most likely the accusative or genitive 'mnie'. I don't believe we teach the emphatic dative 'mnie' in this course at all.

There are examples when dative 'mnie' can be at the end, but they are rare: 'Nie jest to potrzebne ani tobie ani mnie.'

Btw, the post-prepositional form of 'mi' is also 'mnie', same as the emphatic form.


Walkinthedog

This sentence ends with wysla, the c is silent, clipped


alik1989

I can hear it clearly


JPHQRO

There was a Polish to English version of this exercise that didn't allow me to comment. I got it wrong for using "to mi". I'm wondering if there's a specific rule relating to that word order. Direct objects before indirect objects, maybe?


Jellei

"mi to" sounds better to me, but I also wouldn't bat an eye if I heard "to mi", sounds perfectly fine. But both versions are already accepted. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected you to the main answer, which has "mi to".


vvpv11

А як буде польською - "Can you sent it to me?" ? Дякую.


va-diim

Can you send it to me? I think it's the same as the above sentence. Or Czy możesz to wysłać do mnie? But I am not Polish so I could be wrong


Jellei

That's correct, and those sentences mean the same.

"Can you send it to me?" is an accepted answer.


JohnKolodz1

"Can you send me it? " Is this acceptable?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.