1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дорога идёт к этому дереву."

"Дорога идёт к этому дереву."

Translation:The road leads to this tree.

February 25, 2016

29 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Isn't путь another word for дорога? Also, what's the difference between дорога and the Russian word for "expensive?"


Iruxka

It is a great question! I'll try to explain. Доро́га (a road) - a noun, but дорога́ (expensive) - a short form of the feminine singular adjective "дорога́я".

When you mean the road, the accent always falls on the second "о", and the final consonant in the root of the word can changes дорог/дорож. For example: главная доро́га - an arterial road; внедоро́жник - a SUV; беговая доро́жка - a treadmill; also you can create an adjective from this noun - доро́жные работы - road works.

When you mean expensive it can be an adverb (до́рого) or an adjective (дорого́й) and the short form (до́рог). The accent always falls on the first vowel after the root, except three cases: это до́рого, он до́рог, они до́роги. For example: дорого́й друг - dear friend; дороги́е туфли - expensive shoes; это слишком до́рого - it's too expensive.

"Дорога́я" and "дорого́й" also means dear, honey, beloved..


JewishPolyglot

Прекрасный ответ! Спасибо большое!


CarlosLeye1

Wow, this wassome answer!!! Thanks a lot, now I know this song https://youtu.be/YFtGpbGxI9Q has nothing to do with "Dear" lmao Two lingots for you n.n


Indilhaldor

In answer to your other question путь is a path (like a goat path or hiking trail) or a way (including philosophical or ideological ones) where as дорога is a road. So the difference is one of development. You can take your car down one but you probably would want to take it down the other.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! You get a lingot!


DesmondAllen

the hints also give 'by' for k, yet 'The road goes by that tree' is not accepted. Is it wrong?


Nemesis_NaR

The hints are generated automatically and therefore aren't always correct. Here, for instance, "k" means really only "towards" and therefore "by that tree" is really wrong.


AimingWinehouse

Is "path" an incorrect translation for дорога? How come? :P


Nemesis_NaR

It is. Indilhaldor answered this above - "path" would translate to путь


J2ZUG

Street is улица.


Henry56397

Sounds like Russian road planning alright


jQuasebarth

Why not street for дорога?


Gulpepper

Wouldn't до be a better preposition?

I know ppos seldom makes sence when translated... Norwegian (my language) is as weird as Russian, like that.


Alexmalaho

It'd be до этого дерева then.


Gulpepper

Alright. But still, don't you think that's a better translation of "The road leads to this tree"?


Alexmalaho

I think that both options are good. The preposition до emphasize that the road ends at the tree.


Spedi880

But дерева is a feminine noun and why in this sentence is it taking the masculine: этому дереву and not этой дереве ?


Alexmalaho

Because the word is дерево. It's neutral. Дерева is genetive.


Matthew-215401

If the road leads right to a tree, are a lot of wrecked cars piled up against that tree?


arcusimpetus

I thought "идёт" means "he goes by foot." How can a road go by foot?


Nemesis_NaR

Languagues aren't maths, they don't have to make sence. The phrasal verb идёт к simply does have the meaning "leads to something"


Rene_K.

Почему не принимает "way"


Rene_K.

Почему не принимает "way"?


Cannibal17

Может быть ведет


75savard

Why not этом?


Larry107538

"Дереву" is with the "u" sound at the end. Why do they pronounce it the with an "a" sound? (Дерева)


sh1fu

Дорога ВЕДЁТ к этому дереву


DonaldDuck593395

Дорога идёт к дереву, а к чему машины?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.