"Yes, thank you."

Translation:Sí, gracias.

January 18, 2013

117 Comments


pavelnikolov

Sometimes I forget about accents. The nice thing is that it highlights the word and tells you to be careful : ) I like that!

January 18, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

yep, monosyllables have no accents by default, unless it collides with different words, though the pronunciation is the same. In this case, 'sí' means yes, whereas 'si' means 'if', or 'whether'.

April 24, 2013

ScottBrownRN

Santi_Minstrel, you answered my question, gracias.

January 17, 2015

SigitNugro3

What... si and si different? I sing como mirarte by sebastian yatra... si means if ... i saw translated lyric... you know.... i can sing along without reading the lyric.... so happy i am now... and luis fonsi as well... no doy por vencido... spanish new for me .. i just knew this language last month... i have been learning this language since last month... i learn because i love those songs...

July 14, 2019

Whitetiger159

I can't make the accents

August 13, 2015

KestonDown

Hold whatever letter you're trying to put an accent on and a bunch of options for types of accents for that specific letter should pop up.

January 11, 2016

TheIRS

Yes! That is awesome!

January 25, 2016

Myya16

Ti is awesome

October 22, 2016

HermioneLe

The pronunciation is not rasy

April 28, 2016

HermioneLe

Ok

April 28, 2016

HermioneLe

The prom Unciatiokn is not eady

April 28, 2016

JoshuaFisher

that es nice

August 31, 2013

ru850

The only way í comes up is if your have your phone is if you hold the I button on a smart phone for 3-5 seconds and it works for all accent letters.

July 11, 2014

NateUnfriended

this crazy

March 17, 2015

hailey858694

I dont know how to spell

April 22, 2016

emmastone18

Hi Hailey oh btw my name is Emma Jay and I can't really spell either

November 11, 2016

mjv746624

Yup

July 1, 2019

1180007880

yo como culo

November 14, 2016

Jesus262563

Lol

December 16, 2018

licethparedes123

hello

May 22, 2015

wahid783010

Steel i am not able to write accents at perticular lettrs...what should i d0 ?

September 28, 2015

23goverjo

same here

November 4, 2015

adrian342577

Hola

April 8, 2016

Bubble_Popper32

i can not pronounce "si". i have tried many times but i fail

HELP!!

August 28, 2016

lakameron

I help you. Fallow me in instagram @la_kameron

November 21, 2017

Boo0110

Zo u cant say see or sea ethier

February 13, 2019

trishcakora

When I hold down e or i to get an accented e or i for words such as si and ingles, it shows up as the wrong accent. This is how it shows up as: ě and į. I have a Samsung Galaxy S4 and accents usually work when I text using my Samsung keyboard.

July 27, 2014

liamjohnmallon

owen said why was tigger in the bathroom?

May 18, 2015

ClydeGreen1

A problem, tried to use voice (voice to yext) function . It would seem not to interpet . . translation tried to reespond with Engllish?

June 13, 2016

HluliDhuma

This is a really great app

June 27, 2016

Luisleonar539151

...

July 11, 2016

JasonPorte20

Si, Gracias.

July 21, 2016

SulimanJalaba

Hi

July 30, 2016

SulimanJalaba

T

July 30, 2016

BrittneyGant18

I am unable to roll my r's

August 27, 2016

Bubble_Popper32

i can not pronounce "si" its difficult, i have tried many times but i fail :( Help!

August 28, 2016

NYAZIAH

it shows you the answer wen you put ur curser over a word

September 1, 2016

kennadywade0

does anybody have a problem with the mic

October 3, 2016

ElliePugh

gati

October 14, 2016

Myya16

Hi

October 22, 2016

MalloryMar12

Ugh i got a new phone and i cam barely spell on it so i got it wronf :(

October 24, 2016

lkbeach

Mallory, are you trying to do this work on a phone? aaah.

October 26, 2016

Carolyn905

I'm stuck. I keep saying "Si, gracias" and maybe my accent is not being accepted, even when I've tried mimicking the gal in the above audio. Any suggestions as to how I can move past this?

October 24, 2016

BenG549

Same issue, other audio clips seems to be fine. Did you get past it?

October 26, 2016

Carolyn905

I did; but none of the lessons past it are giving me the opportunity to practice proper annunciation.

October 27, 2016

sgcappello

hi

October 28, 2016

Jennica101
November 2, 2016

Jennica101

{©©}

November 2, 2016

Areg939300

Only 65

November 11, 2016

emmastone18

we'll somehow find a way to find the new way to learning spanish

November 11, 2016

emmastone18

OMG!!!!! , I love spanish

November 11, 2016

emmastone18

You know when you feel like you want to quit on something you really love?

November 11, 2016

MatthewHen849054

hi

November 16, 2016

kristindarrah0

i said si and it said i did not

November 28, 2016

mircat39

when i tryed it i said it fully but it still said i said it wrong

November 29, 2016

winterbear101

its si por favor

December 13, 2016

AdiosNina

I said that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 21, 2016

AdiosNina

GRGRGRGRGRGR

December 21, 2016

AdiosNina

WHAT WAS THAT Jbobbs5????????

December 21, 2016

macwoolf

I cannot seem to get it to understand when i say this so somehow i am misprounouncing this simple phrase aaaagh!!

January 8, 2017

CatherineS829020

Wq

March 20, 2017

Finis6

i didnt gte it

March 27, 2017

prodigy1234567

hi

May 4, 2017

vonya8

U give me a word i dont know and expect me to know it what in the world tell me the meaning then ask me what is this or what is that

May 4, 2017

PinkshepYT

whoa cool :)

May 26, 2017

gabby688280

Si grasias

June 11, 2017

Curplux

How do i speak a Spanish thank you.

July 25, 2017

IsabellaDa919701

Yea me to i also forget about the accents :)

September 20, 2017

CalebHollo4

I like b25 bombers

October 24, 2017

ZacharyLom1

Why do we use accents

December 18, 2017

aniket90d

Is 'si' pronounced differently, with and without accents?

December 31, 2017

Zain789043

Easy

January 20, 2018

caleb244132

...

January 23, 2018

JayJay949597

The conputer that i am using only has the symbols ¡and!

January 24, 2018

DeborahWolfe

What does justo mean?

April 17, 2018

AlexanderS516624

I'm confused, shouldn't "gracias" be pronounced like "graFias"? The app says it like "grassias"

July 17, 2018

dalia428197

I cant roll my r's

July 31, 2018

Grace22003

Spanish is so lovely

January 7, 2019

YEET____

ok

January 15, 2019

Bob881753

I cannot do the accents on my phone

January 9, 2019

NyNY4487

Sí, gracias

January 18, 2019

SheSings22

I can't get the accents on my laptop can anyone else?

January 21, 2019

LouBear6

I need more pracrice but im getting better

February 18, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Sí, gracias

March 29, 2019

OscarEsqui614543

give me lingots

April 11, 2019

YeabsriaHa

I always for get how to spell gracias.

April 11, 2019

BColvin2

I am doing Duolingo on a computer so i cant type the accents :(

April 19, 2019

SigitNugro3

Wrong.... i thought the same sentence as previous...

July 14, 2019

Niyaaa02

Just a little typos !

March 2, 2016

JinxEpicHa

This game sucks

September 4, 2016

JaleciaFai

si gracias mean yes thank you

October 7, 2016

Peggy234

why is "Si, mucho gracias" wrong?

October 9, 2016

barrel77

Hola

October 11, 2016

Breezyana

With your tablet to

July 11, 2014

Myya16

That doesn't make sense

October 22, 2016

FarisMoham

Hi

October 20, 2014

Jbobbs5

Fvvgggbfbcv

September 13, 2014

LongGoodbyes

every time i get this sentence it tells me i got it wrong, or that i said gracias instead of si, gracias.

April 24, 2015

Bubble_Popper32

sames with me!!

August 28, 2016

licethparedes123

ukjdjodj

May 22, 2015

9GBi

ㅗㅍㅇㅎㅎ튜튜 hg 아니야

February 8, 2016

Shadowkat2423

Hi

March 21, 2016

hailey858694

Well at least not in spanish

April 22, 2016

jacoby_william

I SAID THAT WTF

September 21, 2016

aBlanko

Why Does it show me the correct solution which consist of words i have not been exposed to yet. E.g Sí, gracias a vos.

October 13, 2013

lkbeach

Not your fault aBlanko, this program is not for beginners.

August 28, 2016

cuteiepie133

si

December 22, 2013

lkbeach

It is difficult to tell the difference between the dot over the i and the accent over the 'i'.

February 2, 2014

JazziRazzi

Si, I agree.

February 5, 2014

23goverjo

It wasn't letting me choose the I with the tilde on the test >( I'm really mad right now. I was one question from beating the test ;( This is pointless. And now since I failed the test it says I'm 2% fluent in spanish rather than 9% fluent. Also it showed me pictures of cantaloupes instead of lemons and I'm not posting this to make people laugh I am being straight up serious. Thank you for your time to read my complaint. PS I mean now hard feelings for duolingo just that they might need to do a bit better in their coding for images.

November 4, 2015

patriane2

Great complaint i hope they get disciplined for what they done to you because im french and only 1% fluent in french Thank you for reading this message i hope the best

April 14, 2016

Sylvana388066

Helps me!

June 10, 2016

WhitneyNnadozie

rrrrrrrrrrrggggggggggg

July 13, 2016

lorenzomar486989

Fgg

March 12, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.