Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, thank you."

Translation:Sí, gracias.

5 years ago

99 Comments


pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

Sometimes I forget about accents. The nice thing is that it highlights the word and tells you to be careful : ) I like that!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yep, monosyllables have no accents by default, unless it collides with different words, though the pronunciation is the same. In this case, 'sí' means yes, whereas 'si' means 'if', or 'whether'.

5 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Santi_Minstrel, you answered my question, gracias.

3 years ago

TheIRS

Yes! That is awesome!

2 years ago

Myya16

Ti is awesome

1 year ago

HermioneLe

Ok

2 years ago

HermioneLe

The prom Unciatiokn is not eady

2 years ago

HermioneLe

The pronunciation is not rasy

2 years ago

JoshuaFisher

that es nice

4 years ago

Whitetiger159

I can't make the accents

3 years ago

KestonDown

Hold whatever letter you're trying to put an accent on and a bunch of options for types of accents for that specific letter should pop up.

2 years ago

ru850

The only way í comes up is if your have your phone is if you hold the I button on a smart phone for 3-5 seconds and it works for all accent letters.

4 years ago

NateUnfriended

this crazy

3 years ago

ElliePugh

gati

1 year ago

trishcakora

When I hold down e or i to get an accented e or i for words such as si and ingles, it shows up as the wrong accent. This is how it shows up as: ě and į. I have a Samsung Galaxy S4 and accents usually work when I text using my Samsung keyboard.

4 years ago

liamjohnmallon

owen said why was tigger in the bathroom?

3 years ago

licethparedes123

hello

3 years ago

wahid783010

Steel i am not able to write accents at perticular lettrs...what should i d0 ?

2 years ago

23goverjo

same here

2 years ago

Niyaaa02

Just a little typos !

2 years ago

adrian342577

Hola

2 years ago

hailey858694

I dont know how to spell

2 years ago

emmastone18

Hi Hailey oh btw my name is Emma Jay and I can't really spell either

1 year ago

ClydeGreen1

A problem, tried to use voice (voice to yext) function . It would seem not to interpet . . translation tried to reespond with Engllish?

2 years ago

HluliDhuma

This is a really great app

2 years ago

Luisleonar539151

...

2 years ago

JasonPorte20

Si, Gracias.

2 years ago

SulimanJalaba

Hi

2 years ago

SulimanJalaba

T

2 years ago

BrittneyGant18

I am unable to roll my r's

1 year ago

Bubble_Popper32

i can not pronounce "si" its difficult, i have tried many times but i fail :( Help!

1 year ago

Bubble_Popper32

i can not pronounce "si". i have tried many times but i fail

HELP!!

1 year ago

lakameron

I help you. Fallow me in instagram @la_kameron

8 months ago

NYAZIAH

it shows you the answer wen you put ur curser over a word

1 year ago

JinxEpicHa

This game sucks

1 year ago

kennadywade0

does anybody have a problem with the mic

1 year ago

Myya16

Hi

1 year ago

MalloryMar12

Ugh i got a new phone and i cam barely spell on it so i got it wronf :(

1 year ago

lkbeach

Mallory, are you trying to do this work on a phone? aaah.

1 year ago

Carolyn905

I'm stuck. I keep saying "Si, gracias" and maybe my accent is not being accepted, even when I've tried mimicking the gal in the above audio. Any suggestions as to how I can move past this?

1 year ago

BenG549

Same issue, other audio clips seems to be fine. Did you get past it?

1 year ago

Carolyn905

I did; but none of the lessons past it are giving me the opportunity to practice proper annunciation.

1 year ago

sgcappello

hi

1 year ago

Jennica101
1 year ago

Jennica101

{©©}

1 year ago

Areg939300

Only 65

1 year ago

emmastone18

we'll somehow find a way to find the new way to learning spanish

1 year ago

emmastone18

OMG!!!!! , I love spanish

1 year ago

emmastone18

You know when you feel like you want to quit on something you really love?

1 year ago

1180007880

yo como culo

1 year ago

MatthewHen849054

hi

1 year ago

kristindarrah0

i said si and it said i did not

1 year ago

mircat39

when i tryed it i said it fully but it still said i said it wrong

1 year ago

winterbear101

its si por favor

1 year ago

AdiosNina

I said that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

AdiosNina

GRGRGRGRGRGR

1 year ago

AdiosNina

WHAT WAS THAT Jbobbs5????????

1 year ago

macwoolf

I cannot seem to get it to understand when i say this so somehow i am misprounouncing this simple phrase aaaagh!!

1 year ago

CatherineS829020

Wq

1 year ago

finis6

i didnt gte it

1 year ago

prodigy1234567

hi

1 year ago

vonya8

U give me a word i dont know and expect me to know it what in the world tell me the meaning then ask me what is this or what is that

1 year ago

PinkshepYT

whoa cool :)

1 year ago

gabby688280

Si grasias

1 year ago

Curplux

How do i speak a Spanish thank you.

1 year ago

IsabellaDa919701

Yea me to i also forget about the accents :)

10 months ago

CalebHollo4

I like b25 bombers

9 months ago

ZacharyLom1

Why do we use accents

7 months ago

aniket90d

Is 'si' pronounced differently, with and without accents?

7 months ago

Zain789043

Easy

6 months ago

caleb244132

...

6 months ago

JayJay949597

The conputer that i am using only has the symbols ¡and!

6 months ago

DeborahWolfe

What does justo mean?

4 months ago

AlexanderS516624

I'm confused, shouldn't "gracias" be pronounced like "graFias"? The app says it like "grassias"

1 month ago

dalia428197

I cant roll my r's

2 weeks ago

JaleciaFai

si gracias mean yes thank you

1 year ago

Peggy234

why is "Si, mucho gracias" wrong?

1 year ago

barrel77

Hola

1 year ago

Breezyana

With your tablet to

4 years ago

Myya16

That doesn't make sense

1 year ago

FarisMoham

Hi

3 years ago

Jbobbs5

Fvvgggbfbcv

3 years ago

LongGoodbyes

every time i get this sentence it tells me i got it wrong, or that i said gracias instead of si, gracias.

3 years ago

Bubble_Popper32

sames with me!!

1 year ago

licethparedes123

ukjdjodj

3 years ago

9GBi

ㅗㅍㅇㅎㅎ튜튜 hg 아니야

2 years ago

Shadowkat2423

Hi

2 years ago

hailey858694

Well at least not in spanish

2 years ago

jacoby_william

I SAID THAT WTF

1 year ago

aBlanko

Why Does it show me the correct solution which consist of words i have not been exposed to yet. E.g Sí, gracias a vos.

4 years ago

lkbeach

Not your fault aBlanko, this program is not for beginners.

1 year ago

cuteiepie133

si

4 years ago

lkbeach

It is difficult to tell the difference between the dot over the i and the accent over the 'i'.

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Si, I agree.

4 years ago

23goverjo

It wasn't letting me choose the I with the tilde on the test >( I'm really mad right now. I was one question from beating the test ;( This is pointless. And now since I failed the test it says I'm 2% fluent in spanish rather than 9% fluent. Also it showed me pictures of cantaloupes instead of lemons and I'm not posting this to make people laugh I am being straight up serious. Thank you for your time to read my complaint. PS I mean now hard feelings for duolingo just that they might need to do a bit better in their coding for images.

2 years ago

patriane2

Great complaint i hope they get disciplined for what they done to you because im french and only 1% fluent in french Thank you for reading this message i hope the best

2 years ago

WhitneyNnadozie

rrrrrrrrrrrggggggggggg

2 years ago

lorenzomar486989

Fgg

2 years ago

Sylvana388066

Helps me!

2 years ago