1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dotknąłem zwierzę."

"Dotknąłem zwierzę."

Translation:I touched the animal.

February 25, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Was it the bad touch? ;)


Vengir

The sentence does not clarify that.


gabi20013

Dotknęła is also correct


Vengir

But it has a different meaning. „Dotknęła” means "she touched". In first person for a woman it would be „dotknęłam”.


chartsman

This sentence is totally incorrect, even if in frequent use. I have no idea who creates this course but it's certainly not someone who studied Polish grammar. The ONLY grammatically correct version is: "Dotknąłem zwierzęcia". Please familiarise yourself with this article: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/dotykac-czego-czy-co;3765.html


Vengir

Wszelkie błędy należy zgłaszać przez odpowiedni przycisk, także te dotyczące poprawności gramatycznej zdania źródłowego. O ile dobrze kojarzę, wśród wolontariuszy tworzących kurs nie ma żadnego polonisty; to po prostu ich język ojczysty i mogą używać określeń, które nie są słownikowo wzorcowe.

Mimo to byłbym ostrożny z deklarowaniem tak popularnej formy jako "kompletnie niepoprawnej". Właśnie w taki sposób przez wieki przebiegała ewolucja języka, a słowniki nie są zawsze w stanie za nią nadążyć.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.