"Do jutra!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

February 25, 2016

12 Comments


kozjol

jutra/jutro?

February 25, 2016

Vengir

I'm not exactly sure what you are asking about. Anyway, the „do” particle would require the following object to be in genitive.

February 25, 2016

kozjol

that's what i needed, thanks

February 25, 2016

smok_arman

Does "Do jutra" have the same meaning that "Until tomorrow" has? Wouldn't be better translate it "See you tomorrow" or something like that?

March 18, 2016

Vengir

The literal meaning is "until tomorrow" and by this we might mean "hear/see/whatever you tomorrow". Spanish, for example, has an exact equivalent in "hasta mañana".

March 18, 2016

KVRMx

I thought mistakenly that it was some type of "cheers" : " To tomorrow!" Short for "Here's to tomorrow !" Oh well. Another lesson learned.

June 10, 2017

Tom873317

You raise a good question though. How would you translate this toast?

May 14, 2018

KVRMx

It’s been while since I’ve thought about this one. I’m still not an expert in any capacity on the Polish language. :) I guess we will find out what the experts have to say on the matter...if they choose to comment.

May 14, 2018

Vengir

The one translation I found for this is "Bawmy się do jutra". That's something like "Let's have fun until tomorrow". Does it correspond with what you had in mind?

May 14, 2018

KVRMx

Thanks Vengir. That sounds like something you could definitely say (a cheer) at a party. I can’t speak for Tom873317...to me though this particular cheer would be a well wish for the general future of one or several person(s) and not necessarily one with a specified ending. “To tomorrow” could mean for example, “ Here’s to the ( all the best ) future...” It holds out a promise of a new ( and hopefully, good) day or days to come.

May 14, 2018

Jellei

Maybe "(Wypijmy) za lepsze jutro!"? Not that I remember hearing that, but it sounds natural enough for a cheer. And that would be "(Let's drink) to a better tomorrow!".

May 14, 2018

KVRMx

Jellei, yes, that probably would do the trick. Thanks.

May 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.