1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do jutra!"

"Do jutra!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

February 25, 2016

13 Comments


Vengir

I'm not exactly sure what you are asking about. Anyway, the „do” particle would require the following object to be in genitive.


uq.

that's what i needed, thanks


smok_arman

Does "Do jutra" have the same meaning that "Until tomorrow" has? Wouldn't be better translate it "See you tomorrow" or something like that?


Vengir

The literal meaning is "until tomorrow" and by this we might mean "hear/see/whatever you tomorrow". Spanish, for example, has an exact equivalent in "hasta mañana".


KVRMx

I thought mistakenly that it was some type of "cheers" : " To tomorrow!" Short for "Here's to tomorrow !" Oh well. Another lesson learned.


Tom873317

You raise a good question though. How would you translate this toast?


Dagmara581842

When you make a toast you sa "za" ei. "(Here's) to Megan" would be "(wypijmy) za Megan"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.