Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a newspaper."

Translation:Dat is een krant.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Chiara662823

why isn't it "het" krant instead of een krant, what's the difference

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • the paper - de krant
  • a paper - een krant
2 years ago

szevaa

when is dat and when is het?

1 year ago

Angelina564812

Dat - that; het - it

1 year ago

RichQueso

How do you pronounce krant? The automated voice throws me off too much.

1 year ago

Christien692699

You pronounce it: Craunt. Like the British version of saying Aunt.

1 year ago