"Dylwn i roi'r gorau i'r gwaith."

Translation:I should give up work.

February 26, 2016

4 Comments


Ieuan-Jones

Why isn't this "I should give up the work"?

February 26, 2016

ibisc

Could be either here. yr gwaith has the sense of (my, your...) 'usual work' as well as 'the work' meaning a particular piece of work.

March 11, 2016

Froggy_

as "gorau" means "best", I put "I should give the best at work" (i.e. I should always do my best). Having been marked wrong, I've now seen that "roi'r gorau i" means "to give up", but how would I translate: "I should give the best at work" into Welsh?

March 19, 2016

ibisc

Dylwn i wneud fy ngorau glas yn y gwaith - as an idiomatic expression for 'I should do my level best/very best at work'

March 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.