1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dylwn i roi'r gorau i'r gwai…

"Dylwn i roi'r gorau i'r gwaith."

Translation:I should give up work.

February 26, 2016

4 Comments


Ieuan-Jones

Why isn't this "I should give up the work"?


ibisc

Could be either here. yr gwaith has the sense of (my, your...) 'usual work' as well as 'the work' meaning a particular piece of work.


Froggy_

as "gorau" means "best", I put "I should give the best at work" (i.e. I should always do my best). Having been marked wrong, I've now seen that "roi'r gorau i" means "to give up", but how would I translate: "I should give the best at work" into Welsh?


ibisc

Dylwn i wneud fy ngorau glas yn y gwaith - as an idiomatic expression for 'I should do my level best/very best at work'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.