1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему здесь так шумно?"

"Почему здесь так шумно?"

Translation:Why is it so noisy here?

February 26, 2016

15 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Шумно here is a predicate adjective, coming after the unstated (in Russian) verb "is" and describing the unstated (in Russian) subject "it". In this module on "Nature", we have seen a number of examples of Predicate Adjectives which can also function as adverbs (and some as nouns). They act like adverbs in that they don't agree with the "subject", and if they were used as regular adjectives, they'd have to agree with the noun they modify. Here:

шум noise, (fuss) (nom. masc. sing.)
шумно noisily
шумно noisy (predicate adjective)
шумная комната "a noisy room" (regular adjective)

Source: Katzner's Russian-English dictionary


Theron126

Why is it so noisy here?


davirand

Thank-you Theron. It is frustrating when duo just gives me an audio exercise and doesn't give me the translation when I don't hear it correctly. This only happens in one type of exercise.


Fandekasp

Hi Theron, what do the badges near your name mean? That you completed 2 language trees? Or that you participated in writing 2 courses?


Theron126

That I completed the Russian from English and English from Russian trees. I took a screenshot of the golden owls at the end of each course and copied them into Paint.


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between шумно and громко?


Ruth440184

    Шумно is an adverb meaning noisily, or an adjective meaning noisy. Громко is an adverb meaning loud or loudly. I consider the connotations in English - noisy indicates a cacophony, whereas loud indicates increased volume.


Sam_Hudge

    Can we replace так with очень. I'm not an English native speaker, I think "so" and "very" are the same, right?


CharbelKha6

    What's the difference between так and очень Plzz


Theron126

    "Очень" is an intensifier meaning "very, very much, many", the difference here is equivalent to asking "why is it very loud here" rather than "so loud".


AlejandroLeon412

    Is there a way to know by just hearing if we need to use 'o' instead of 'a'? I thought it was шумна :/


Jeffrey855877

    Unstressed "o" is pronounced like "a". Here, the stress in on the first syllable, шум so the 2nd syllable но is pronounced as if it were spelled на.

    Learning which syllables are stressed is another matter.


MrHarryRay

    Потому что тут дети.


kdammers

    What's wrong with "loud'/

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.