1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post la tagmanĝo, ni promeno…

"Post la tagmanĝo, ni promenos."

Translation:After the lunch, we will walk.

February 26, 2016

7 Comments


aynrandssidehoe

So, what are the differences between marŝi and promeni


hellomidnight

This is covered in the Tips and Notes for Sports, but for people who can't access it:

Iri means "to go"; it can be used whether the person is walking or using a vehicle. If you want to specifically emphasize that someone is walking, you can say piediri (literally, to go by foot). However, piediri is somewhat less common than "to walk" in English, as people tend to use the more general iri or something more specific, such as marŝi (to march), paŝi (to step), or promeni (to go for a walk).

iri to go, to walk

marŝi to march

paŝi to step

piediri to go by foot, to walk

promeni to take a walk


Dove_Scry

I'm not an expert, but it seems like marŝi is more like walking as a mode of transport (Mi marŝis al la lernejulo - I walked to school) and promeni is just walking about (Mi iris promeni - I went for a walk).


Lea8D

Again, as in several other sentences, it sounds like "mi", not "ni". Either pronounce clearly or don't count it wrong when we say mi.


Salvesen

It sounds fine to me. You may want to get better headphones


FlipWilson5000

The audio that I have doesn't say "la".


Robert918848

I think it's just a case of speed, and the preceding "t" at the end of "post" is perhaps distracting... I think it sounds ok, though. Generally, I think the audio for the Esperanto course here is very good.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.