1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi konfesis, ke ŝi sopiras a…

"Ŝi konfesis, ke ŝi sopiras al la hejmo."

Translation:She confessed, that she longs for home.

February 26, 2016

21 Comments


BlazeCyndaquil

What's the difference between "sopiras al" and "sopiras por"? I don't really understand what's going on in this sentence.


Robert918848

"to long/yearn for" = sopiri al. "Por" doesn't make much sense, unless you're doing the yearning on someone's behalf.

Instead of "al", you sometimes see "pri", "je" or "pro" after sopiri (see Reta Vortaro website).


BlazeCyndaquil

Thanks for the clarification. I think I meant 'pri' instead of 'por'. I guess I just hadn't seen it used like that on here.

Also, the Reta Vortaro website is pretty great; thanks for the reference.


FredCapp

Estas nenie kiel hejmo… Estas nenie kiel hejmo…


Somnus50

How do we know that it is her home? What is implying the possesion?


jungerstein

"Long for home" seems an idiom in English, no matter which home it is. For example "there are lovers who long for home" (lyrics of John Denver's Shanghai Breeze), where the owner of "home" in question is hard to specify.


FredCapp

I've always understood the "home" in that song to be with the person who is loved. Or am I thinking of another song?


jungerstein

Yes, it can be. However, "With the person" can also come in different forms, if specified.


FredCapp

Ĉar ŝi estas la kuzino de Sofia, kaj havas la nomon Dorothy.


taylorleigh93

Why is it "la hejmo" if the possible translations are "her home" or just "home"?


claire_resurgent

English word "home" is irregular. Home without a determiner (the, a) usually means "the person's home." Esperanto doesn't have this irregularity.

Esperanto, however, does have a rule that possessive determiners (mia, ŝia...) can be replaced with "la" when the connection is obvious and especially when the connection is intimate. "Take my hand" is "Prenu la manon."

Because of both these peculiarities interact with each other, "home" by itself in English is very often the same as "la hejmo."


Juha_Metsakallas

The tricky part is this "…can be replaced with "la" when the connection is obvious…" The connection is almost never obvious to me.


Krisa67

Could I still use, ...al sia hejmo as well?


stephbutler19

Could this be "homesick"?


FredCapp

Vere jes.Hejmsopirado = Homesick.


Leisureguy

Sometimes it's "sopiras pri" but here it's "sopiras al." I can understand "sopiras pri" but really do not understand "spiras al." Is the "al" because a direction is implied? Perhaps "sopiras pri" is used when the longing has no geographical direction (as, say, a longing for a spouse, or for love, or for fame), but "al" is used when there is a direction (say, a longing for home or for France)?


Juha_Metsakallas

It is always a good idea to look, what Plena Ilustrita Vortaro (PIV) says about case government, i.e. what cases and prepositions are used with a particular word. For sopiri PIV says, that the verb is transitive, i.e. takes a direct object.

  • Mi sopiras mian perditan feliĉon : I long for/mis my lost happiness.

Since the accusative case can in many cases be replaced by a preposition, the obvious question is what preposition to use with sopiri. Your interpretation about a direction, a movement seems right to me.


Randybvain

Isn't there an agreement of tenses in Esperanto?


Juha_Metsakallas

In E-o you don't change tense when moving from direct narrative to indirect. So you meet her and she says: Mi sopiras al la hejmo. Later you retell the occasion: Ŝi konfesis, ke ŝi sopiras al la hejmo. In other languages the tenses may be changed, but since the rules of changes vary from language to language, Z chose the simplest way (thank god) not to change at all.


Grumblo

Agree. I entered ".. that she missed home" and got wronged. Surely that's correct English for the Esperanto given?


FredCapp

You can report it, I suspect that part of the problem is that "miss" in English has too many definitions. But sopiri just has one; to long for, feel nostalgic for.
So my full answer is that it's "a correct answer" but not the best one. However, if you, as I recommended, click the report button and tell the programmers (who rarely, if ever, read this page) that they missed a meaning, you may get a message back in a few weeks thanking you for improving the course.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.