"The restaurant is to the left."

Translation:Das Restaurant ist links.

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


koyunlar

Can we also say: Das Restaurant ist am links ? I thought you would use the preposition "an" no?

March 29, 2013

AeroBartek

I was about to ask if one could say 'nach links' in this sentence. I don't believe 'an' is a correct preposition here.

October 30, 2013

KaitNurren

I used 'am links' but im not sure if im 'englishizing' it (on the left) i think nach links is the proper way to do that anyway

April 4, 2014

UOWDave

I thought restaurant was masculine? Why is it saying it is neuter in this case?

January 18, 2013

GregTrotter

Because Restaurant is neuter...

January 18, 2013

UOWDave

Damn it, but I've always written der Restaurant (which has always been marked correct until now), if it was neuter wouldn't you write das Restaurant.

January 18, 2013

GregTrotter

Some words can be der or das, with one usually being more common than the other. Not sure if that applies in this case (maybe they say Der Restaurant in Bavaria or something...), but I learned it as das Restaurant (neuter) and my German dictionary agrees with me, so does Duolingo.

January 18, 2013

UOWDave

Hmm fair enough, it was just confusing because like I said I had be using der Restaurant until now and it was always mark correct, and when it was introduced it was der not das. Such is life, i'll see what happens in later exercises. Cheers for getting back to me so quickly, much appreciated.

January 18, 2013

lesliedawne

Is it not correct to say "liegt links"?

September 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.