"Her cap is purple."

Translation:Jej czapka jest fioletowa.

February 26, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregeG

I always used "purpurowy" for purple.


vytah

The image below is labelled on Wikipedia as "Shades of purple"., but if you ask a Pole about it, they will say fioletowy:

Purpurowy refers only to certain darker and more reddish shades of fioletowy.


immery

isn't purpurowy more red? like the color half between red/pink and purple? It is what I have in mind when I say purpurowy. fioletowoczerwony


wladzimirpucin

Is 'jest' required in this sentence?


dont_tread_on_me

It's probably been asked hell of a lot of times before but "jej czapka to fioletowa" is incorrect? I can only assign a noun to a noun with "to"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.