"Y sêr"

Translation:The stars

February 26, 2016

9 Comments


Mwnciod

Is it just me or is it really hard to understand the way "y sêr" is being pronounced here?

February 26, 2016

ibisc

She is saying y Lleuad - the Moon! Just report it if it keeps coming up.

February 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

She isn't actually saying 'the Moon' but it isn't very clear, you can check it out on the Ivona website, which is where the voice originates. Sorry there is at present nothing we can do to alter this since Duolingo tells us they can't alter individual sound files. If they do let us alter it then we would try the other Ivona voice for this word since it sounds a lot better.

February 26, 2016

Mwnciod

O'n i heb sylwi ar wall pan roeddwn i'n defnyddio ac wedi gorffen y cwrs ar yr wefan, dim ond ar yr ap.

February 26, 2016

OwainLlyfr

In the android app the TTS is saying "see-arr" instead of sêr (August 2018), but definitely not "lleuad".

August 9, 2018

ibisc

The audio is showing as being disabled for this one, so there should be no sound. There is nothing more that the course team can do.

August 9, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.