"Y sêr"

Translation:The stars

February 26, 2016

9 Comments


Mwnciod

Is it just me or is it really hard to understand the way "y sêr" is being pronounced here?


ibisc

She is saying y Lleuad - the Moon! Just report it if it keeps coming up.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

She isn't actually saying 'the Moon' but it isn't very clear, you can check it out on the Ivona website, which is where the voice originates. Sorry there is at present nothing we can do to alter this since Duolingo tells us they can't alter individual sound files. If they do let us alter it then we would try the other Ivona voice for this word since it sounds a lot better.


OwainLlyfr

In the android app the TTS is saying "see-arr" instead of sêr (August 2018), but definitely not "lleuad".


ibisc

The audio is showing as being disabled for this one, so it should no longer come up as a listening task. There is nothing more that the course team can do.


dichil

Just reading all the comments. Glad I'm not the only one who has a problem with it. :(

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.