"Naddo, es i ddim i'r pwll nofio."

Translation:No, I did not go to the swimming pool.

2/26/2016, 5:13:54 AM

8 Comments


rjh4509

In other places, just "pool" rather than "swimming pool" is accepted for pwll nofio. So I don't know why "No, I did not go to the pool" is not accepted here.

2/26/2016, 5:13:54 AM

EllisVaughan

It should be.

2/26/2016, 4:25:20 PM

Samiwise

It is accepted.

8/25/2016, 5:50:23 PM

GeorgeCairns

Shouldnt this be es i mo'r pwll nofio?

8/30/2017, 5:12:10 PM

mizinamo

The swimming pool is not the direct object :) You didn't "go the swimming pool", what you did was "go TO the swimming pool" -- with a preposition.

Something such as "I didn't see the swimming pool" would, I think, be *Welais i mo'r pwll nofio" because there it's a definite direct object.

8/30/2017, 5:24:27 PM

GeorgeCairns

Diolch! Even in English, the distinction between direct and indirect obejcts confuses me. I know the difference, but initially distinguishing them is a longer process than natural conversation time allows!

8/30/2017, 5:53:11 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.