"Menyn."

Translation:Butter.

February 26, 2016

11 Comments


John_B_Kohler

I remembered the word for honey, mêl. I noticed that butter, menyn, looks extremely similar. I decided to look up the word for yellow and was pleasantly surprised to find "melyn". Certainly a pattern there. The drink "Mello Yello" suddenly makes more sense.

February 26, 2016

shwmae

Yep, mêl and melyn both ultimately come from the same source, PIE *melit-, with many modern day cognates.

(Y)menyn on the other hand comes from PIE *h₃engʷ-, meaning "to anoint". Cognates are Latin "ung(u)ere", English "unctuous", German dialect "Anke".

Making little connections like you have, whether their historically accurate or not, is a great way to learn vocab.

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

Just don't confuse it with a mill, which is "melin".

February 26, 2016

John_B_Kohler

Knowing a bit of French, mêl also seems likely a cognate of le miel, the French for honey.

February 27, 2016

mizinamo

Indeed it is. One of the words that has changed surprisingly little in the thousands of years since the Indo-European languages split apart. Compare Latin mel, Greek meli.

February 27, 2016

13jones68

menyn = butter

March 17, 2016

JoshMassey3

Any relation to Melyn for yellow?

March 25, 2017

mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by John_B_Kohler, in particular the comment by shwmae.

March 25, 2017

Dan1458

at first i heard money lol

September 11, 2016

Ahmad30981

i thought it meant yellow

June 18, 2017

mizinamo

That's melyn.

June 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.