Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мы собираемся пойти в кино. Хочешь с нами?"

Translation:We are going to the cinema. Do you want to come with us?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"We are planning to go to the movies. Do you want to go with us?" seems like it should work.

2 years ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

I agree. The verb used in the orevious sentence is go. The second sentence does not have a motion verb. The verb from the orevious sentence us implied.

3 months ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

Sorry. FAT FINGERS. Previous not oorevious.

3 months ago

Glyoxal
Glyoxal

Why is “We are going to the cinema” correct and not just “We are going to go to the cinema”? I thought собираемся accounts for the future and пойти is the actual action that takes place in the future—in contrast, “going to the cinema” makes no assertion about the action taking place in the future. Instead, it's a present continuous.

1 year ago

ThiagoChav16

In both American and British English, it's common to leave out the second go (or to merge both of them), the future tense will be implied on the sentence. But I do think going to go is correct.

8 months ago

Jivarc1
Jivarc1

Agree

11 months ago

sk7724

Кино trsnslates to movie as well. Not sure why it isn't accepted

1 year ago