"He is a man and I am a boy."

Translation:On jest mężczyzną, a ja jestem chłopcem.

February 26, 2016

23 Comments


Magesterium

Is ja necessary in this sentance?

February 26, 2016

immery

yes, because the subject changes it the middle of the sentence.

February 26, 2016

Oliver536732

But can't one infer the subject from the conjugation, i.e. jestem means "me"?

June 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes, on its own "Jestem chłopcem" would be not only perfectly fine, but a lot more natural than "Ja jestem chłopcem".

But here, as immery said, the subject changes in the middle of the sentence, you do have the emphasis on the pronoun, and therefore it is necessary.

June 4, 2017

veridiandrade

Why "On jest mężczyzną i jestem chłopcem" isn't accepted?

June 21, 2017

Okcydent

First thing is that one should use „a” here. The thing we can omit here is „jestem”:

„On jest mężczyzną a ja chłopcem”.

Here we cannot skip „ja”. You can attribute this fact to a change of subject.

June 21, 2017

Gaiajack

What's wrong with "On mężczyzną a ja chłopcem"?

August 23, 2016

Jellei

You can omit "to be" in the second part, but you have to leave it in the first one, otherwise we don't know what the verb is.

August 23, 2016

Gaiajack

But you can say "On lekarz", can't you?

August 23, 2016

Jellei

No, that's Russian. You need the verb in Polish.

August 23, 2016

PinkHill552

Why "on jest mężczyzną i ja jestem chłópcem" is wrong ?

January 4, 2019

Jellei

One: typo in "chłopcem".

Two: If X and Y are different things, there's a contrast between them - you have to use "a". I've seen someone comparing it to "whereas". So this is like "He is a man, whereas I am a boy".

January 7, 2019

luttymoreira

Not having a comma before "a" makes it all wrong? :(

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Interpunction isn't marked by Duolingo. But this comma should be there.

February 6, 2017

luttymoreira

The only thing wrong with my sentence was that there was no comma. Duolingo marked it as wrong. But the other time I used "i" instead of "a", also without the comma, and it marked it as correct. That's why I ask.

February 6, 2017

Jellei

That should be accepted, maybe that's just a bug that it wasn't this time.

Actually, "i" was accepted but I deleted it, it doesn't suit the sentence. There are some situations when both work (and have a bit different meanings), but I don't think that it works here. After all, if X is a man and Y is a boy, that surely is contrast.

February 6, 2017

AlisonEtte

Can you explain this a little more? "A" is contrast and "i" is what?

May 11, 2017

Jellei

Just a normal conjunction.

May 11, 2017

veridiandrade

This contrast in English is represented by 'yet': "He is a man yet I am a boy"

June 21, 2017

LICA98

btw how come człowiekiem works here or does it contrast with the boy?

June 1, 2018

Jellei

true, it sounds very strange, removed

June 3, 2018

JaniceSchl1

The ja seems redundant since jestem means I AM.

March 10, 2019

alik1989

It's not because the subject changes within one sentence.

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.