1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is a man and I am a boy."

"He is a man and I am a boy."

Translation:On jest mężczyzną, a ja jestem chłopcem.

February 26, 2016

29 Comments


Magesterium

Is ja necessary in this sentance?


immery

yes, because the subject changes it the middle of the sentence.


Oliver536732

But can't one infer the subject from the conjugation, i.e. jestem means "me"?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, on its own "Jestem chłopcem" would be not only perfectly fine, but a lot more natural than "Ja jestem chłopcem".

But here, as immery said, the subject changes in the middle of the sentence, you do have the emphasis on the pronoun, and therefore it is necessary.


veridiandrade

Why "On jest mężczyzną i jestem chłopcem" isn't accepted?


Okcydent

First thing is that one should use „a” here. The thing we can omit here is „jestem”:

„On jest mężczyzną a ja chłopcem”.

Here we cannot skip „ja”. You can attribute this fact to a change of subject.


Gaiajack

What's wrong with "On mężczyzną a ja chłopcem"?


Jellei
Mod

You can omit "to be" in the second part, but you have to leave it in the first one, otherwise we don't know what the verb is.


Gaiajack

But you can say "On lekarz", can't you?


Jellei
Mod

No, that's Russian. You need the verb in Polish.


luttymoreira

Not having a comma before "a" makes it all wrong? :(


Jellei
Mod

Interpunction isn't marked by Duolingo. But this comma should be there.


luttymoreira

The only thing wrong with my sentence was that there was no comma. Duolingo marked it as wrong. But the other time I used "i" instead of "a", also without the comma, and it marked it as correct. That's why I ask.


Jellei
Mod

That should be accepted, maybe that's just a bug that it wasn't this time.

Actually, "i" was accepted but I deleted it, it doesn't suit the sentence. There are some situations when both work (and have a bit different meanings), but I don't think that it works here. After all, if X is a man and Y is a boy, that surely is contrast.


AlisonEtter

Can you explain this a little more? "A" is contrast and "i" is what?


Jellei
Mod

Just a normal conjunction.


veridiandrade

This contrast in English is represented by 'yet': "He is a man yet I am a boy"


PinkHill552

Why "on jest mężczyzną i ja jestem chłópcem" is wrong ?


Jellei
Mod

One: typo in "chłopcem".

Two: If X and Y are different things, there's a contrast between them - you have to use "a". I've seen someone comparing it to "whereas". So this is like "He is a man, whereas I am a boy".


JaniceSchl1

The ja seems redundant since jestem means I AM.


polskilord

Why is jestem chłopakiem wrong?


Jellei
Mod

"On jest mężczyzną, a ja jestem chłopakiem." is correct and accepted. But if you had a typo somewhere, you would get corrected to the main answer, which uses "chłopcem".


DavidCarver

is chłopak wrong in this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

Do you literally mean exactly "chłopak" (then that would be grammatically wrong) or that you want to use a form of "chłopak" (then "a ja jestem chłopakiem" is correct)?


DavidCarver

Thanks for the reminder - I got the grammatical form wrong; I should have written chłopakiem. I really meant to ask if if chłopak can literally mean a boy, and not only a boyfriend. Thanks for your guidance.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, apart from being 'someone's boyfriend', "chłopak" is also simply an older boy (like a teenager or a young adult). The age border between "chłopiec" and "chłopak" is totally subjective, but I'd place it somewhere between 8 and 13.


Karina402458

I don't think 'ja' is really necessary here. Just 'jestem chlopcem' is fine


alik1989

We have a contrastive statement here ('a' is a contrastive pronoun), so the subject (ja) is emphasised and can't be omitted.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.