Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik geef jou toestemming om in de lucht te springen."

Translation:I give you permission to jump in the air.

2 years ago

7 Comments


cpoll199832

Could " I give you consent to jump in the air." be also considered correct.

1 year ago

banichka1

can we also say, 'ik geef je ...'

1 year ago

TomasSmits

That would be perfectly fine in this case. Although in a sentense like this, 'jou' would be used to more specifically point somebody out when there are more people around. '... je' would be used when there really is nobody else it could apply to.

11 months ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

Why not: Ik geef jou DE toestemming ...... ? Why is there no article?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

There's no article in the English translation and in Dutch it's not necessary to put "de" in front of "toestemming." I give you permission to jump off that bridge =Ik geef jou toestemming om van die brug te springen.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Why is om te here? I don't think there can be a subclause, or an 'in order to' meaning...

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

"I give you permission [in order for for you to/so you can] jump in the air. That's the way I see it anyway

1 year ago